"The boy and the girl find a cheese."

Translation:Drengen og pigen finder en ost.

4 years ago

13 Comments


MaryjkaB

Crazy story of danish kids lifes.

3 years ago

natashapar8

It feels unnatural to say a cheese instead of cheese

3 years ago

darthzus

I thought this sentence meant "found" like it was a scavenger hunt and that they were excited to find it

2 years ago

Sanchann

"Drengen og pigen finder en ost". The above response is what I posted and Duolingo denied. I will quit now.

3 months ago

dumbhoe420

a cheese???!1

2 months ago

SamCached

Innuendo?

3 years ago

MilesTangos

seriously ? who the frak says this ???? they find "A" cheese ? what kind of cheese ? THE cheese would be better.....

4 years ago

runem
runem

While it may not be something you would say, it is perfectly acceptable usage. See meaning 1b here, for example.

No need to get aggressive about it :)

4 years ago

MilesTangos

Aggressiveness aside, in ENGLISH we would never say this....it's just not done in colloquial English. However there is an instance, upon further reflection where you would use "A" cheese, but it would only happen when you're specifying a KIND or TYPE of cheese. And I wasn't being hostile...forgot to add the ;-)

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I would say "a cheese", and I am a native speaker of English. I would say it that way if there was a packaged cheese or a separate piece that was not cut from a different piece. If it were a slice, then I would say a slice of cheese, not "a cheese" in this way.

4 years ago

XxPopRocksxX

Well , understand that it is translating to Danish, so the context is not going to be exactly the same. It is like that with Spanish as well

3 years ago

Sanchann

Compared to other languages, English is relatively "new", having been "concocted" from most other old languages, thereby making it a "melange" of those older languages.

It was and still is being altered, changed and added to daily, repeatedly.

In true English Grammar - the language of the English people - they use phrases and sayings other "English" speaking people still do not apply in the proper manner. In short, it is used wrong.

"A cheese" may sound strange to your ears, however, we have some rather strange colloquial sayings which confuse and cause true English people to wonder.

2 months ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

And that special instance makes it not wrong.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.