"Tá cáca againn!"

Translation:We have a cake!

4 years ago

22 Comments


quinona_nox
quinona_nox

Níl cáca agam. :(

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

You're not missing out because ... is bréag an cáca.

3 years ago

J2MES

that is a portal reference correct?

2 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Is bréag an cáca.

4 years ago

cinderyoda

so, the cake is not a lie.

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Is bréag an cáca. =(

3 years ago

Rach55237

Ah! Portal.

3 years ago

buachaill

an bhfuil cáca milis agaibh?

4 years ago

Avodah

Chur an síneadh fada ar do "a", le do thoil! XD

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá tú dána. :)

4 years ago

BlakeHasz
BlakeHasz

I don't think that is what you meant to say...

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Why not ''Bhfuil an cáca''

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Bhfuil is a special form of that's only used after certain words, such as an. Without the words that trigger this change, you would just have .

The other thing is that you need an .. ? to form a question. You can't just say tá cáca agat? and change your tone to voice to make a question, as in English. You need to do an + tá cáca agat = an bhfuil cáca agat?.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I'll be right over

3 years ago

OisinOK

YAAYY!!

2 years ago

J2MES

Nil bréag an cáca, or i think thats the cake is not a lie

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

how do you say "come to the darkside, Ta caca againn..."

1 year ago

turtlesrock789

no, I ate the cake

1 month ago

Rach55237

Hence the exclamation mark.

3 years ago

Scarlet_Key

Fun fact: "caca" (with out accent) in spanish means "poop". I'll always lugh with that, I would never be able to say 'ithim cáca" without thinking that I'm saying "Como caca" ("I eat poop")

1 year ago

sliotar1

Fun fact - guess what caca without an accent means in Irish?

4 months ago

Trodaire

You can use "ciste" instead.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.