" cáca againn!"

Translation:We have a cake!

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


quinona_nox

Níl cáca agam. :(

September 13, 2014

feyMorgaina

You're not missing out because ... is bréag an cáca.

May 16, 2015

J2MES

that is a portal reference correct?

January 28, 2016

dwarven_hydra

Is bréag an cáca.

September 5, 2014

cinderyoda

so, the cake is not a lie.

December 9, 2014

mwasson

Is bréag an cáca. =(

February 17, 2015

Rach55237

Ah! Portal.

April 9, 2015

buachaill

an bhfuil cáca milis agaibh?

August 27, 2014

Avodah

Chur an síneadh fada ar do "a", le do thoil! XD

September 1, 2014

Brighid

Tá tú dána. :)

August 27, 2014

BlakeHasz

I don't think that is what you meant to say...

December 6, 2014

shrikrishna1

Why not ''Bhfuil an cáca''

February 26, 2015

ataltane

Bhfuil is a special form of that's only used after certain words, such as an. Without the words that trigger this change, you would just have .

The other thing is that you need an .. ? to form a question. You can't just say tá cáca agat? and change your tone to voice to make a question, as in English. You need to do an + tá cáca agat = an bhfuil cáca agat?.

March 13, 2015

J2MES

Nil bréag an cáca, or i think thats the cake is not a lie

January 28, 2016

hec10tor

how do you say "come to the darkside, Ta caca againn..."

December 17, 2016

ColmMoore

Tabhair dom on cáca milis.

June 12, 2019

Chalazon

Cake again???

January 8, 2019

neonlightning

Yay!

July 4, 2019

Rob800482

I gave the correct answer but it was not recognized

July 1, 2019

Scarlet_Key

Fun fact: "caca" (with out accent) in spanish means "poop". I'll always lugh with that, I would never be able to say 'ithim cáca" without thinking that I'm saying "Como caca" ("I eat poop")

September 15, 2017

sliotar1

Fun fact - guess what caca without an accent means in Irish?

July 8, 2018

Trodaire

You can use "ciste" instead.

October 5, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.