"Vi støtter børnene."

Translation:We support the children.

August 27, 2014

13 Comments


DeroGoi

What does support mean in this context? Does it mean financially support, physically support, or emotionally support?

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Only financially and physically, because truthfully no Dane ever cares about kids. (Okay that is not truthful...)

August 27, 2014

GeniusJack

Oh yeah? All they care about is their bears...

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

You have no evidence to support your claims!

August 27, 2014

Dusty_G

then how did you join the EU

December 4, 2014

Dusty_G

REALLY! well forget moving to Denmark then.

December 4, 2014

Danie737862

He better be payin child support..

May 8, 2019

MantacJEG

Yay for children rights

January 14, 2017

GerardoPea7

Does we "help" work or should I use a different verb?

July 19, 2018

ElakVarg

Yep, I've been constantly listening to "Tropper", too.

April 9, 2019

annaa52

You go Greta and Sunrise! I'll be dead by the time you're 50.

August 15, 2019

LeoFib

When asked to translate from Danish to English, I often write simple and similar words like "we" as "vi" also in English, getting the whole sentence wrong, even though.. well, it really isn't that wrong. We are learning Danish here, not English, so sentences like "vi support the kids" should perhaps be allowed? This of course does not apply the other way around, when learning Danish and translating into Danish there should be no such leniency.

December 28, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.