1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi støtter børnene."

"Vi støtter børnene."

Translation:We support the children.

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


DeroGoi

What does support mean in this context? Does it mean financially support, physically support, or emotionally support?


bjarkehs

Only financially and physically, because truthfully no Dane ever cares about kids. (Okay that is not truthful...)


GeniusJack

Oh yeah? All they care about is their bears...


bjarkehs

You have no evidence to support your claims!


Dusty_G

then how did you join the EU


Dusty_G

REALLY! well forget moving to Denmark then.


Rosia4309

Dude, it's a joke.


Danie737862

He better be payin child support..


MantacJEG

Yay for children rights


GerardoPea7

Does we "help" work or should I use a different verb?


ElakVarg

Yep, I've been constantly listening to "Tropper", too.


annaa52

You go Greta and Sunrise! I'll be dead by the time you're 50.


J.C.M.H.

Vi støtter bjørnene.


LeoFib

When asked to translate from Danish to English, I often write simple and similar words like "we" as "vi" also in English, getting the whole sentence wrong, even though.. well, it really isn't that wrong. We are learning Danish here, not English, so sentences like "vi support the kids" should perhaps be allowed? This of course does not apply the other way around, when learning Danish and translating into Danish there should be no such leniency.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.