"Troideann sé leis an bhfear ach cén fáth?"

Translation:He fights with the man but why?

4 years ago

24 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

because the man is Pól

3 years ago

AspiringSq
AspiringSq

Pól is spending too much time in the refrigerator again...

11 months ago

flint72
flint72

Could someone tell me why it is somethings "le ..." and sometimes "leis ..." pelase?

Here "with the man = leis an bhfear", but a few sentences ago we had "with my father = le m'athair", and I'm not sure why.

"leis an bhfear" certainly sounds more correct than simple "le", but neither of "le m'athair" or "leis m'athair" sound any more correct than the other.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"Le + an" turns into "leis an", because the former wasn't irregular enough.

4 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

Possibly because most languages avoid consecutive vowel sounds "le an" is akward to vocalise distinctly.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, I see. Thank you!

4 years ago

sojinjung
sojinjung

This doesn't happen if you have na (with a plural) then, right?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's true for both singular and plural: leis na fir = with the men.

Don't be fooled by "lena" which replaces "le a (with her/his)"!

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

Yes! Very simply, it's because two vowels are meeting here. "Le an bhfear" is a little awkward to say. "Leis an bhfear" rolls off the tongue a lot easier, right?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Softer on the tongue, harder on the brain. :(

4 years ago

BohanThomas

But that does not explain why "le na" goes to "leis an", does it.

1 year ago

kku.detat
kku.detat

Am i the only one that finds it hilarious that this conversation took place in a sentence about fighting? XD

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Could this mean they are fighting side by side as well as each other?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like English, it could be either “alongside” or “against”.

2 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Ok, I got that this was "He fights with the man but why", but I figured that "Why does he fight with the man" would be acceptable (as it makes more sense as an English translation). This is apparently wrong though?

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Both sentences do not mean same .

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

What is the difference between the two?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

"He fights with the man, but why" is a statement that they're fighting, and then asking why. "Why does he fight with the man" is a simple question. Both make perfect sense in English.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Why is it 'an bhfear' in this case instead of 'an fear'? Is it because of 'leis'? Also, I've seen 'an fhear' before, too.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's because of leis. And, yes, you'll see leis an fhear. That's Ulster Irish.

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Preposition + singular article causes eclipsis, except in Ulster Irish, as galaxyrocker points out.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

After reading all the arguments back and forth about this, it brings to mind a funny moment talking with my long-ago organic chemistry professor. Students would fight with him over the name of some gigantic branched molecule. They would insist on being right. He said, it is your job to observe the universe as it is. Stop trying to change it.

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

Notwithstanding some of the previous comments I believe "He fights with the man but why?" should be acceptable. My understanding and reason for using Duolingo (Irish) app is to learn basic Irish rather than English grammar/meanings.

2 years ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Me watching any superhero movie ever

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.