Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad a theastaíonn uathu?"

Translation:What do they need?

4 years ago

31 Comments


smrch
smrch

The <s> in 'theastaíonn' is mispronounced as /ʃ/. The separate stress on the word 'uathu' sounds odd too.

3 years ago

EliConlin

couldn't it just be Cad a uathu

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

No, but it could be "cad atá uathu".

When we say "Jack wants/needs a dog", we can either say "tá madra ó Jack" or "teastaíonn madra ó Jack". Both are equally correct.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Bí ó can only be used for want; it can't be used for 'need', like teastaigh can.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Are you certain that the NEID example noted here is incorrect?

3 years ago

Tarjava

Curious: why is the verb lenited here, while here (Cad a deirimid?) it is not?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Incredible observation skill. Answer is, that "deir" is exception to the rule, scroll down on page to section "verbs".

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm

lenition with verb after a direct relative particle a (except tá, deir): an teach a thógfaidh sé = the house that he wants to build

1 year ago

Tarjava

GRMA :) one more mystery solved

1 year ago

buachaill

teastaionn is for emphasis?

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Omitting teastaíonn is casual but both forms mean the same thing

4 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

Alright so this may not be the best place to ask this, but it's something I've been confused on.

When you want to express "to want," you use tá, of course, for example "tá uaim a scriobh" for "I want to write."

But when you say you "know" something, you also use tá ("the knowledge is at me"), "tá a fhois agam . . ." . . . thus it's not a true verb.

So how would you express "I want to know . . ." ? Would you use "eolas" instead?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

There are several ways of expressing 'I want to write': Teastaíonn uaim scríobh, Is mian liom scríobh, etc. The a is only used before the verbal noun following an object, e.g. Teastaíonn uaim litir a scríobh, Is mian liom leabhar a cheannach, etc.

The a in 'a fhios' is actually a possessive adjective ('its'/'his'). Tá a fhios agam literally means 'Its knowledge is at me', i.e. 'I have its knowledge'.

'I want to know' would be Teastaíonn uaim a fhios a bheith agam, Is mian liom eolas a bheith agam air, etc.

3 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

Ohhh I see, thank you for the clarification on 'a.'

3 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

is "uathu" pronounced "OO-hoo" or "OO-uh-hoo"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The former in Munster, the latter in Connacht and Ulster.

2 years ago

MatthewHea527547

would it not just be what they need

1 year ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

What is the a for? The hints say it means 'do', but in other cases where we would use 'do' in English there's no equivalent word in the translation (e.g. 'do you swim?' = an snámhann tú?) Can someone explain why it's needed here?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The hint with a as “do” is inexplicable. A more literal translation of Cad a theastaíonn uathu? would be “What is (it) that they need?”. The Irish relative particle a corresponds to the English relative pronoun “that” in this sentence.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Is the form of question with an or a?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The interrogative particle is an (or ar with the past tense of regular verbs and of some irregular verbs); it’s never a.

2 years ago

joegLI
joegLI

Some difficulty with this section. I translated as "What is needed from them". What is the logic/rule of the answer since uathu is "from them"

1 year ago

Clumsypoot

Why is this not "What do they want?".

1 year ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

When do you use Theastaíonn with the h? I understand that it becomes dteastaíonn in a question, but why here is it lentioned ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "a" causes lenition. It's a preposition, and it's used here in a relative clause - you can expand the sentence to mean "what is it that they need?", and "a" is essentially the "that".

(There are a number of different "a"s in Irish, and you need to recognize what role the "a" is playing to decide which rules apply to it).

1 year ago

stina458417

I'm trying to do these with my eyes closed to increase my ability to understand verbally, and the speaker pronounces "uathu" and "uathi" exactly the same. Grr.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

In some examples, she actually pronounces "uaithi" so that you can tell she's saying "uaithi" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4538503).

The same type of inconsistency crops up with "uirthi - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9083804 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9249963

10 months ago

GavinKenney

I keep getting confused with the they conjugation, I'm used to spanish where is is "an" or "en".

3 years ago

edwardmcin4

@

2 years ago