"Drengen og pigen designer dyr."

Translation:The boy and the girl design animals.

4 years ago

14 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

They must be Norse gods.

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

A linglot for the same thought!

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Genetic modification is taught quite early at Danish schools.

4 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Does "designe" also mean something like "draw", or are those children literally designing animals?

4 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

It would make more sense, but "draw" is so far not an accepted translation. I question the usefulness of the verb "to design" at this stage, to be honest.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I'm quite wondering the same thing (since I'm an artist).

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I was wondering that too... (not an artist..)

3 years ago

indiefilm45

I designed a cross between a penguin and a lion once. I called it a linguine.

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

A jaguar in place of the lion would have resulted in a jaguine.

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

Are you sure this is legal?

3 years ago

Andu3019
Andu3019

I'd like to know too, does "designer" in danish encompass more than in the english sense? Like a child drawing? Or is this another if those 'the man ate the spider' phrases?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

They are designing them like god.

3 years ago

erikcallaway

That is a lousy sentence. Horses drinking wine is funny, but this is crap.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Why is it crap?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.