"Drengen og pigen designer dyr."

Translation:The boy and the girl design animals.

August 27, 2014

14 Comments


GeniusJack

They must be Norse gods.

August 30, 2014

Torsby

A linglot for the same thought!

September 10, 2014

Ozymandias0

Genetic modification is taught quite early at Danish schools.

September 14, 2014

JonkunKotona

Does "designe" also mean something like "draw", or are those children literally designing animals?

September 8, 2014

Ems22340

It would make more sense, but "draw" is so far not an accepted translation. I question the usefulness of the verb "to design" at this stage, to be honest.

October 4, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I'm quite wondering the same thing (since I'm an artist).

September 19, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

I was wondering that too... (not an artist..)

November 19, 2014

indiefilm45

I designed a cross between a penguin and a lion once. I called it a linguine.

November 25, 2014

MathLing

A jaguar in place of the lion would have resulted in a jaguine.

January 4, 2015

Vault111

Are you sure this is legal?

December 27, 2014

Andu3019

I'd like to know too, does "designer" in danish encompass more than in the english sense? Like a child drawing? Or is this another if those 'the man ate the spider' phrases?

January 2, 2015

bjarkehs

They are designing them like god.

January 22, 2015

erikcallaway

That is a lousy sentence. Horses drinking wine is funny, but this is crap.

January 13, 2015

bjarkehs

Why is it crap?

January 22, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.