1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uaibh éisteacht leis na s…

" uaibh éisteacht leis na scéalta."

Translation:You want to listen to the stories.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


buachaill

The "leis" in the sentence is a bit confusing, care to explain?


laranidh

comment/4315150

Check out the discussion here. It should explain things pretty well.


timmytoy

"éist" = "listen" "éist le" = "listen to" "éist leis" = "listen to the"


alphabeta

Seriously difficult audio question this early on. I can barely understand the aural for "I like cats" at this level.


TreasaWilson

Slightly mean of Duolingo not to accept 'You all want to listen to the stories'.


ColmDuffy

Why is this want and not must? ...


SatharnPHL

Tá (rud) ó (duine) - "(person) wants (thing)"/"(thing) is wanted by (person)"
Tá ó (duine) (gníomh) - "(Person) wants (action)"
Tá ar (duine) (gníomh) - "(Person) must (action)"

Uaibh = ó + sibh
Oraibh = ar + sibh


RonanD89

This might be a stupid question but: Why can I not say "Tá (ag?) éisteach leis na scéalta uaibh." All other examples of "You want to do __ " phrase it that way, for example "Tá úll uaim", or whatever.


TreasaWilson

I may be wrong on this as I'm only learning like the rest but I think when you use a sentence with a noun like "Tá úll uaim" it means "I want an apple", but when you use it with another verb (in this case éisteacht) it forms a phrase that means "you want to listen". I don't know why it works that way, but it seems to.


joegLI

Using the pronoun Ar (orm, ort, etc) with the verb bi (ta), for example Ta orm rith, means "I must run" Using the pronoun O (uaim, uait, etc) with the verb bi (ta), for example Ta bia uaim, gives "I want food"


1dunmore

why not you want to listen to the stories with him


SatharnPHL

The le in éisteacht le means "to". When le comes before an or na, it becomes leis - leis an does not mean "with him the".

Éistim leis an raidió ar maidin - "I listen to the radio in the morning"
éist le do mháthair! - "Listen to your mother!"


becky3086

Nope, so not helpful. Way too much information that I don't understand. Why is "leis" even in the sentence? Does it have to be there. Is it saying " He wants to listen to him to the stories"? Why do they throw in these odd sentences ? It is so frustrating.


galaxyrocker

In Irish you don't 'listen to' something, you éist le. So, yes, the le needs to be there. It's leis because the definite article follows. And it's not an odd sentence. It's a very common structure in Irish.


dilly_dallyer

Is from you to listen with the stories.

From you expresses the desire to want, It's like asking has anyone seen your phone, you dont have to tell them you want it, its implied by asking if they seen it. Saying something is from you, means you want it.

So what is from you? (to listen) you want to listen.

So it is from you, (to listen), but where? with the books. Leis, and this is why leis is there.

This is a perfectly 100% normal sentence structure in Irish. It is exactly like say "You want to listen to the stories". Dropping the "Leis" would be like dropping the second to and saying "you want to listen [to] stories", in engish,

"you want", expresses a longing to do something, but what? "to listen", the action, but what do you want to do the action TO (not with like irish) "to, the stories".

If you attach the words "from" and "with" to the feelings inside you of from and with, and not the english words, when you hear this sentence it means only one thing in your head, you want to do something, it doesnt seem like it could mean anything else. Its actually very normal, very logical. When you go to translate into english you dont even think about translating literally, because the feelings inside you are of wanting to do something, not of literally from you and with something.

So its perfectly normal sentence, its not trying to trick you, it makes total sense, you cant drop the words to try make it more sense, and it can only really translate to wanting to do something.

Thats about as close as i can get to explaining a "literal" description of whats going on in this sentence.


Basykka

'an rúd a éisteacht le' = 'to listen to something' is clear, OK. It's OK to transform 'le'+'an' into 'leis an'. And this 'leis' is not 'with him'. Is it OK to transform 'le'+'na' into 'leis na'?? Some proof link, le do thoil ;o)


Basykka

Okay, I checked the link above. Gotta believe that.


MarianNaug

I understood that this could also mean - you must listen .....


TreasaWilson

Wouldn't that be oraibh rather than uaibh?


Karen967084

Why is the answer "you want to" and not "you must". That's where I'm confused.


SatharnPHL

This sentence is using a phrasal verb with and ó, which means "want" - Tá uaibh éisteacht leis na scéalta.

To say "must", you can use a phrasal verb with and ar - tá oraibh éisteacht leis na scéalta

(there are a number of alternatives constructions that can be used for "must").


VuhhDuhh

Would this also mean you "must" listen... ?


SatharnPHL

No. Tá ó is used to say "want" or "need", tá ar is used to say "must".

Tá ort scríobh - "You must write"
Tá ort éisteacht liom - "You must listen to me"
Tá oraibh siúl - "You must walk"


VuhhDuhh

Thank you! I see that you answered this before, but it is tough to see the whole discussion/tips on the mobile app. Cheers


Miriam689806

Can the speech be lower, it is so quick

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.