"An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín?"

Translation:Does the girl want fruits?

4 years ago

16 Comments


buachaill

What part of this sentence indicates "need"? "de dhith" is what I use typically.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

This is an example of where Irish works differently from English.

In Irish, when you say that someone "needs" or "wants" something, you are literally saying that it is "from" the person. For example: "Jack wants a dog" = "Tá madra ó Jack" and "Laura needs a cup" = "Tá cupán ó Laura"

4 years ago

buachaill

well where does the "de dhith" factor in? If I wanted to say " you need a dog" where I'm from we'd say " Madra de dhith ort" or something to that effect, ya dig?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

It's just another way of saying it.

You could say: "tá madra de dhith ort",

or you could say: "tá madra uait".

4 years ago

bf45
bf45

How can you tell in this sentence that it is "the girl" versus "a girl"?

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

It's "ón" versus "ó". "ó" is "from". "ón" is a combination of "ó" and "an".

2 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Shouldn't 'does the girl want fruit' be correct too? Most of the time want and need seem to be used interchangeably in duo

3 years ago

bryji

Seems to be accepted now

3 years ago

princessvader

i always write cairead instead of torthai whenever i hear this and have to type someone save me from this life

2 years ago

BlueGreenMarin

Why is it gcailín with eclipses here? Why not ón chailín?

1 year ago

jimmyjakejohnson

Cailín is a masculine noun which doesn't undergo lenition following the definite article. It eclipsed because it's used with a preposition and definite article - ón.

1 year ago

rsa21
rsa21

Does the "torthai" means "results" too? My exercise where i need to compose the sentence of words, gave me "results" and no "fruit" at all. Odd..

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, torthaí can mean fruit/fruits (as in apples, oranges, etc.) or results (for example, the results of an exam, or the results of a poll. Maybe think of this as "the fruit of one's labour", i.e. the results of someone's hard work)

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

I literally typed that exact thing except without the accent of the i in torthaí and no question mark and no capital letter and it counted it wrong. normally it would just say I had a spelling error for the accent, but for some reason it said I was wrong.

9 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Again I don't understand. What in this sentence is the "want" part?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"
Tá X ó Y - "Y wants/needs X"

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.