1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín…

"An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín?"

Translation:Does the girl want fruits?

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


buachaill

What part of this sentence indicates "need"? "de dhith" is what I use typically.


jameseen

This is an example of where Irish works differently from English.

In Irish, when you say that someone "needs" or "wants" something, you are literally saying that it is "from" the person. For example: "Jack wants a dog" = "Tá madra ó Jack" and "Laura needs a cup" = "Tá cupán ó Laura"


buachaill

well where does the "de dhith" factor in? If I wanted to say " you need a dog" where I'm from we'd say " Madra de dhith ort" or something to that effect, ya dig?


jameseen

It's just another way of saying it.

You could say: "tá madra de dhith ort",

or you could say: "tá madra uait".


princessvader

i always write cairead instead of torthai whenever i hear this and have to type someone save me from this life


bf45

How can you tell in this sentence that it is "the girl" versus "a girl"?


FoxyAuroraBat

It's "ón" versus "ó". "ó" is "from". "ón" is a combination of "ó" and "an".


vic3685

Shouldn't 'does the girl want fruit' be correct too? Most of the time want and need seem to be used interchangeably in duo


bryji

Seems to be accepted now


BlueGreenMarin

Why is it gcailín with eclipses here? Why not ón chailín?


jimmyjakejohnson

Cailín is a masculine noun which doesn't undergo lenition following the definite article. It eclipsed because it's used with a preposition and definite article - ón.


JudyMarieS1

i have gotten this right 3 time and the program says i am wrong. there is no place to say it should be counted right


rsa21

Does the "torthai" means "results" too? My exercise where i need to compose the sentence of words, gave me "results" and no "fruit" at all. Odd..


alexinIreland

Yes, torthaí can mean fruit/fruits (as in apples, oranges, etc.) or results (for example, the results of an exam, or the results of a poll. Maybe think of this as "the fruit of one's labour", i.e. the results of someone's hard work)


kalashnikitty

I literally typed that exact thing except without the accent of the i in torthaí and no question mark and no capital letter and it counted it wrong. normally it would just say I had a spelling error for the accent, but for some reason it said I was wrong.


becky3086

Again I don't understand. What in this sentence is the "want" part?


SatharnPHL

Tá X ag Y - "Y has X"
Tá X ó Y - "Y wants/needs X"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.