"An bhfuil torthaí ón gcailín?"

Translation:Does the girl want fruits?

August 27, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

buachaill

What part of this sentence indicates "need"? "de dhith" is what I use typically.

August 27, 2014

jameseen

This is an example of where Irish works differently from English.

In Irish, when you say that someone "needs" or "wants" something, you are literally saying that it is "from" the person. For example: "Jack wants a dog" = "Tá madra ó Jack" and "Laura needs a cup" = "Tá cupán ó Laura"

August 28, 2014

buachaill

well where does the "de dhith" factor in? If I wanted to say " you need a dog" where I'm from we'd say " Madra de dhith ort" or something to that effect, ya dig?

August 28, 2014

jameseen

It's just another way of saying it.

You could say: "tá madra de dhith ort",

or you could say: "tá madra uait".

August 28, 2014

bf45

How can you tell in this sentence that it is "the girl" versus "a girl"?

November 16, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

It's "ón" versus "ó". "ó" is "from". "ón" is a combination of "ó" and "an".

November 20, 2015

vic3685

Shouldn't 'does the girl want fruit' be correct too? Most of the time want and need seem to be used interchangeably in duo

June 2, 2015

bryji

Seems to be accepted now

June 13, 2015

princessvader

i always write cairead instead of torthai whenever i hear this and have to type someone save me from this life

October 8, 2016

BlueGreenMarin

Why is it gcailín with eclipses here? Why not ón chailín?

April 14, 2017

jimmyjakejohnson

Cailín is a masculine noun which doesn't undergo lenition following the definite article. It eclipsed because it's used with a preposition and definite article - ón.

May 13, 2017

rsa21

Does the "torthai" means "results" too? My exercise where i need to compose the sentence of words, gave me "results" and no "fruit" at all. Odd..

June 15, 2016

alexinIreland

Yes, torthaí can mean fruit/fruits (as in apples, oranges, etc.) or results (for example, the results of an exam, or the results of a poll. Maybe think of this as "the fruit of one's labour", i.e. the results of someone's hard work)

June 15, 2016

kalashnikitty

I literally typed that exact thing except without the accent of the i in torthaí and no question mark and no capital letter and it counted it wrong. normally it would just say I had a spelling error for the accent, but for some reason it said I was wrong.

January 16, 2018

JudyMarieS1

i have gotten this right 3 time and the program says i am wrong. there is no place to say it should be counted right

January 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.