"Apesar de eu querer, eu não consigo."

Translation:Although I want to, I cannot.

May 25, 2013

13 Comments


SaraECP

I do not understand why "querer" is not conjugated for the first person in this sentence. Why isn't Apesar de eu quero, eu nao consigo?

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique

This construction in Portuguese isnt the same as in English.... if you take Apesar de in simple present tense, you use the infinitive. Ex: Apesar de estar frio, nós gostamos disso" (although it is cold, we like it). Apesar de eu morar sozinho, consigo pagar todas as minhas contas (although i live by myself, i can pay all my bills)

May 25, 2013

SaraECP

Thank you for that very helpful explanation. I really appreciate it!

May 25, 2013

ketoacidosis

Can you use "Embora" instead of "Apesar de"? Would you also have to use the infinitive in this case?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

then you conjugate the verb: "Embora eu quero, eu não consigo".

August 1, 2013

vivisaurus

Not "queira" in that case?

November 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure, the most correct way ;)

November 5, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is apesar ever used without de?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique

I don't think so. Nothing I can remeber now...

June 15, 2014

james.wedgwood

Got this right after "Querer é poder"... this seems a bit contradictory.

July 24, 2014

DanielIles

I was marked incorrect for 'Though I want to, I can't'. To me they are essentially the same meaning; perhaps I use though incorrectly as a native speaker?

April 28, 2018

Ymeagain

Though = Although and can't is the contraction of can not or cannot. To my mind, the score here should be Daniel|les 1, Duolingo 0

August 5, 2018

Ymeagain

Is this something to do with "the act of my wanting" and therefore a "personal infinitive" - a term I found in The Portuguese Verb by Valdemar Coutinho - rather than the normal infinitive?

August 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.