"Apesar de eu querer, eu não consigo."

Translation:Although I want to, I cannot.

May 25, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraECP

I do not understand why "querer" is not conjugated for the first person in this sentence. Why isn't Apesar de eu quero, eu nao consigo?


Paulenrique

This construction in Portuguese isnt the same as in English.... if you take Apesar de in simple present tense, you use the infinitive. Ex: Apesar de estar frio, nós gostamos disso" (although it is cold, we like it). Apesar de eu morar sozinho, consigo pagar todas as minhas contas (although i live by myself, i can pay all my bills)


ketoacidosis

Can you use "Embora" instead of "Apesar de"? Would you also have to use the infinitive in this case?


Paulenrique

then you conjugate the verb: "Embora eu quero, eu não consigo".


vivisaurus

Not "queira" in that case?


Paulenrique

Sure, the most correct way ;)


SaraECP

Thank you for that very helpful explanation. I really appreciate it!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is apesar ever used without de?


Paulenrique

I don't think so. Nothing I can remeber now...


KemotS

Probably exist at the end of the sentence? Yes?

Like in samples:

Preciso sair de lá, apesar.

I got to get out there, though.


DanielIles

I was marked incorrect for 'Though I want to, I can't'. To me they are essentially the same meaning; perhaps I use though incorrectly as a native speaker?


Ymeagain

Though = Although and can't is the contraction of can not or cannot. To my mind, the score here should be Daniel|les 1, Duolingo 0


thetomgentry

Strictly speaking, "although" is preferred over "though" before a clause


james.wedgwood

Got this right after "Querer é poder"... this seems a bit contradictory.


AkosGaspar

it doesn't accept this: although i want i cannot


AkosGaspar

I copy-pasted the suggested correct answer, it still returns as incorrect and it offers the same solution. STUCK.


tkdblake93

"In spite of me wanting to, I can't do it." was marked as wrong. There are several correct ways to translate this.


Deniz680757

Can we not say "Apesar de querer, eu nao consigo"? Do we have to say eu?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.