"No, I would like her to keep it."

Translation:No, vorrei che lo tenesse lei.

May 25, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ge-Lee

I always stumble over this sentence and put: "No, vorrei che lei lo tenesse". Why is it wrong? So far I thought that the subject "lei" is to keep the object "lo". Could anybody explain this to me please?


Alex-Salsiccia

Compare : 'vorrei che lui lasciasse perdere' and 'vorrei che lo tenesse lei'.

I don't understand why these structures are different. Any explanations?


RichardWil528737

I think it's just a matter of style. You have to accept that in many languages there are multiple ways of constructing sentences, with different word sequences being possible without changing the meaning. The Italians place great importance on the way word sequences sound. Two single syllable words beginning with the letter "l" placed together (lei lo tenesse) would just sound odd to an Italian.


GrahamWarr

I came in here to look for the answer to the same question :-(


miraclepoet

Not accepted 19 dec 2019 =(


JeffinAscot

DL is crazy. It just accepted it again - 9 Nov 2020


vera967768

Not today - February 2, 2021.


Imnuts7

It's accepted now.


RichardWil528737

No it's not (May 2019)


wadi12

It was just accepted 6/12/2019


redshandy

Not accepted September 5, 2021


Pushkin_zhiv

Maybe there is an unevident emphasis in this sentence. As far as I know, in Italian one places a pronoun at the end of a sentence when he wants to emphasize it. So it is like "I would like that SHE keep it".


osarpas

Unless listed in the hints, there's no way for a learner to know what the specific tense form for a given verb should be. I know I need to use the 'subjunctive imperfect' form of tenere, but if the hint says 'trattenere' then that's what I will use, only to be rejected because the correct form should have been something else (tenesse). This gets real frustrating at times!


ColinDocke1

Why is "lei lo tenesse" wrong instead of "lo tenesse lei" ?


oravannahka

'tenga' is not acceptable? i thought this would require present tense subjunctive


Ifphigenia

So did I .... as I understood it , you use the present subjunctive for things in the present .... in English this is in the present, so I don't understand why it is rejected.


acqualinda

When main part of sentence is in the Conditional followed by "che", the subordinate phrase is in the Imperfect Subjunctive. That is a rule of Italian grammar. So "vorrei che" has to be followed by a verb in the Imperfect subjunctive.

In practice you will notice that this only applies when the subject of each part of the sentence is not identical because in that case you would not use "che" and therefore no subjunctive, eg "I would like to keep it" = "vorrei tenerlo (io)" BUT "I would like you to keep it" = "vorrei che lo tenessi tu".


Ifphigenia

Thank you too acqualinda, that's what I thought after reading paolingual's explanation but you have confirmed it for me. Your other points are also very helpful and I will be copying both yours and P's advice for future reference. I am grateful to you for taking the time to reply.


Paolingual

The answer to your doubts is here: http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=4306

I know it's difficult to understand, but it's difficult to explain as well! Hope that link would be useful.

ps: - vorrei che lo tenga lei WRONG - voglio che lo tenga lei RIGHT (not talking about this exercise, but in general)


Ifphigenia

Thanks Paola, that's a big help. Alvaro is trying to teach me how to use the subjunctive properly but every time I think I've understood I come across something like this! However, even without the Zanichelli link, I think your explanation answers my question .... if I'm not mistaken, you use the present subjunctive with the present indicative and the imperfect with the conditional. ....... or, am I barking up the wrong tree again?


acqualinda

The rule seems to be that the imperfect subjunctive is used in a subordinate phrase when the principal phrase uses the imperfect or, as in this case, the conditional.


spider578811

IN REALTA QUESTO ERRORE CHE VIENE RILEVATO VORREI CHE LO TENESSE LEI INVECE DI VORREI CHE LEI LO TENESSE MI PARE PROPRIO A GREAT MISTAKE FROM DUOLINGO


Karen912685

I typed this exactly as it appears above with "lo" the only choice given in the multiple choice translation "which is awful and full of errors" and was marked incorrect because it was supposed to be "io" (not among the choices) and not lo. I had to assume they were capitalizing the I. There is no end to this. I can never finish a lesson without wasting time.


Dev502125

Would a reflexive "si" work here? I think I remember when using tenersi it suggests keeping something "for good".


spider578811

nella tra duzione proposta in italiano deve intendersi che sia proprio lei a tenerlo (una sorta di obbligo di destinazione) diversamente dall'altra traduzione "vorrei che lei lo tenesse" dove si deve intendere che lui si auspica che lei lo tenga . Tuttavia da un punto di vista sintattico concordo con Germainlee : lei è il soggetto della frase subordinata e "lo" il complemento oggetto. Perciò non condivido la correzione di duolingo.


mextex1

Not today 5/5/2019

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.