"No, I would like her to keep it."

Translation:No, vorrei che lo tenesse lei.

May 25, 2013

12 Comments


bsarpas

Unless listed in the hints, there's no way for a learner to know what the specific tense form for a given verb should be. I know I need to use the 'subjunctive imperfect' form of tenere, but if the hint says 'trattenere' then that's what I will use, only to be rejected because the correct form should have been something else (tenesse). This gets real frustrating at times!

October 16, 2014

GermaineLee

I always stumble over this sentence and put: "No, vorrei che lei lo tenesse". Why is it wrong? So far I thought that the subject "lei" is to keep the object "lo". Could anybody explain this to me please?

June 19, 2017

GrahamWarr

I came in here to look for the answer to the same question :-(

April 16, 2018

acqualinda

The rule seems to be that the imperfect subjunctive is used in a subordinate phrase when the principal phrase uses the imperfect or, as in this case, the conditional.

August 21, 2014

oravannahka

'tenga' is not acceptable? i thought this would require present tense subjunctive

May 25, 2013

Ifphigenia

So did I .... as I understood it , you use the present subjunctive for things in the present .... in English this is in the present, so I don't understand why it is rejected.

November 12, 2015

acqualinda

When main part of sentence is in the Conditional followed by "che", the subordinate phrase is in the Imperfect Subjunctive. That is a rule of Italian grammar. So "vorrei che" has to be followed by a verb in the Imperfect subjunctive.

In practice you will notice that this only applies when the subject of each part of the sentence is not identical because in that case you would not use "che" and therefore no subjunctive, eg "I would like to keep it" = "vorrei tenerlo (io)" BUT "I would like you to keep it" = "vorrei che lo tenessi tu".

November 12, 2015

Ifphigenia

Thank you too acqualinda, that's what I thought after reading paolingual's explanation but you have confirmed it for me. Your other points are also very helpful and I will be copying both yours and P's advice for future reference. I am grateful to you for taking the time to reply.

November 12, 2015

Paolingual

The answer to your doubts is here: http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=4306

I know it's difficult to understand, but it's difficult to explain as well! Hope that link would be useful.

ps: - vorrei che lo tenga lei WRONG - voglio che lo tenga lei RIGHT (not talking about this exercise, but in general)

November 12, 2015

Ifphigenia

Thanks Paola, that's a big help. Alvaro is trying to teach me how to use the subjunctive properly but every time I think I've understood I come across something like this! However, even without the Zanichelli link, I think your explanation answers my question .... if I'm not mistaken, you use the present subjunctive with the present indicative and the imperfect with the conditional. ....... or, am I barking up the wrong tree again?

November 12, 2015

Karen912685

I typed this exactly as it appears above with "lo" the only choice given in the multiple choice translation "which is awful and full of errors" and was marked incorrect because it was supposed to be "io" (not among the choices) and not lo. I had to assume they were capitalizing the I. There is no end to this. I can never finish a lesson without wasting time.

August 31, 2018

mextex1

Not today 5/5/2019

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.