1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser I morgenmaden?"

"Spiser I morgenmaden?"

Translation:Are you eating the breakfast?

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


Araknope

Why wouldn't be right "do you eat breakfast "?


annalee05

When do you use I instead of du?


Dkenneth

I is the plural 'you', du is the singular 'you'.


annalee05

Thank you so much!


KyleJDahl

So that would be the same as "ya'all" in redneck?


AtanasAtan10

It could be mean ''dig'' also. Fx : i love you - jeg elsker dig this is for you - Det er for dig.


KuolleidenMaa

Would it be normal in Danish to ask the question in this form instead of "Spiser I Morgenmad?"

Also, how come "I" is after "Spiser"?


lauget

When you ask a question in Danish the verb comes before the pronoun. "Jeg løber" - "I run" "Løber jeg?" - "Do I run?"/"Am I running?" I hope this clears it up :)


saunarie

As a native english speaker I would ask, " Are you eating breakfast?" without "the" in front of breakfast. it sounds unnatural.


AtanasAtan10

Not in the cases when we speak about an specific breakfast. Fx if you want to ask them not just if they are having a breakfast but that particular breakfast that fx you have been prepared for them.


JuliaMcAli

It would still make sense without the "the" but they just make it wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.