Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det dit?"

Translation:Is it yours?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

What's the difference between "din," "dit," and "dine?" Same for "min," "mit," and "mine?"

3 years ago

jtd112018

It's explained very well in the notes at the beginning of the lesson -- a much better explanation than I can give!

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Is there anyway to read those from the app?

3 years ago

audiaphilios
audiaphilios

Not that I've found, but in short: -en words get min/din (this is the common gender), -et words get mit/dit (this is the neuter gender), and mine/dine are for plurals of both!

3 years ago

audiaphilios
audiaphilios

Examples: min avis, dit ├Žble, og mine katte.

(Please correct if I've got this wrong!)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are for common, for neuter and for plural objects being owned.

Careful though, The ones for "its" modify whether the owner is common or neuter instead of the objects being owned.

Do read the Tips and Notes at the top of the lesson page, because there is more!

3 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

As I study using just the app, I did not have the helpful notes at the beginning of the lessons. Those should also be in the app, too.

9 months ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

From now forward, i will start with web then use app. Painful to learn so late.

9 months ago

vartaks
vartaks

This sentence sounds like "Edit it" :)

3 years ago

johnggomes

Why is "dit" used in this particular sentence? What is the gender that it's referring to?

1 year ago

kemisage

Since "det" is a singular - et word, "dit"/"mit" would be the correct possessive pronouns.

10 months ago

EitanGeras

Dine, mine stands for plurals but also because of the -en word. Am i right? Would it be then for the -et word: dite, mite?

8 months ago

AnselZhang1

Which form do you use when the noun isn't mentioned? Would you use Min or Mit?

1 month ago

TamasKemner

Depending on the hidden word. You just know what you're talking about.

1 day ago