1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne spiser ris."

"Kvinderne spiser ris."

Translation:The women eat rice.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


Lyoug

So basically: en kvinde = a woman, kvinden = the woman, kvinder = (some) women, kvinderne = the women, am I getting this right?


Arabella210259

Yes that is right :)


syd.stene

How would one pronounce "kvinderne"? I'm listening to the audio, but it goes too fast for me to pick up and pronounce on my own. Does anyone have a phonetic spelling for me to try my hand at?


Arabella210259

I hear it something like kvin-eh-n-eh. kvin being something like queen, but you know, more danish sounding


Sopitus

I'm getting the feeling that Danish and Scots are somehow related.


johaquila

The Angles and Saxons (from whom the word Anglo-Saxon was formed) lived roughly in the area of the German-Danish border. It makes perfect sense that the further north you go, the stronger the Danish influence relative to the German one.

You may be interested in the Wikipedia article on Scandinavian Scotland.


Sopitus

It sounds Scottish to me. There's also 'barn' and 'bairn'. I guess there's some kind of link.


bjarkehs

I think the islands that are now the United Kingdom were visited a lot by vikings, and even though it's far from what we speak now, it still had similar features to then, so it is very likely that Old Norse will have influenced both Scottish but also English.


ragnar82

Yes, that's right. As we progress in the course, we will see many more familiar words, and many of them will be familiar in a specifically Scots and/or Northern English context. "Full" for drunk, for instance, or kirke.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.