1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You have yours."

"You have yours."

Translation:Du har dine.

August 28, 2014

31 Comments


Giovinezza_c

Why is "Du har dine" not correct?


bjarkehs

It should have been. I will add it.


SarujanRupan

I don't think that you have added it yet but thanks for replying.


Boupetch

Why is "I har jeres" not correct?


bjarkehs

It should be allowed.


LeahKotok

It did not allow it for me.


NejraO.

it showed correct for me


Willowfae

Why can you not say du har deres?


kitrii

'du har deres' means 'you have theirs' and not 'you have yours' :)


bjarkehs

Unless you write (capitalization is very important): "De har Deres". But that's very formal. I would not say "Du har Deres" is appropriate, because then you're mixing between informal and formal.


J.C.M.H.

That is only correct in Norwegian if you want to say "You have yours".


DarylShelt

Why was my "I har din" incorrect, What I'm I not getting about the various "You" forms?


Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)


DarylShelt

lost me :( The subject (I/you) is plural but the object (you/din) as I used it is singular? So I said "You have you"?


Czaporka

In English, the possessive pronoun changes as follows:
1st person: mine (singular), ours (plural)
2nd person: yours (singular), yours (plural)
3rd person: his/hers/its (singular), theirs (plural)

Note that for the 2nd person it looks the same for both singular and plural number. In Danish, this is not the case - they are different. And what you did in your sentence is you mixed up a plural subject ("you", like "y'all" or "you, guys") with a possessive pronoun declined as if you were talking to a single person.


KathyKarch

It marked my answer of "Du har dit" as correct. Just want to make sure that's not a mistake? "Dit" is neutral, but it's okay to use?


Czaporka

Whether you should use dit or din depends on grammatical gender of the object you are talking about. In this sentence we do not know what that is, so both options should be accepted as an answer.

you have your apple => du har dit æble (because æble is neuter gender (et æble))

you have your orange => du har din appelsin (because appelsin is common gender (en appelsin))

Cheers :-)


TijuJohn

What us the difference between 'gender neutral' vs 'common gender' ?


Czaporka

Danish is one of many languages in which every noun is of one of a couple grammatical genders. Some of these languages have "masculine" and "feminine" genders, some of them also have "neuter". In Danish, every noun is either "neuter" or "common" gender. If you're altogether unfamiliar with the concept, I think this link may be useful.

You need to learn the gender of each noun by heart, together with the noun itself. Although, as a rule of thumb, inanimate objects usually are neuter, whereas people and animals etc. are common, but there are many exceptions to this.

The most obvious thing to check to determine a noun's gender should be its article:

  • et is the article for neuter nouns, e.g. et æble (indefinite) or æblet (definite)

  • en is the article for common nouns, e.g. en appelsin (indefinite) or appelsinen (definite)

Due to the article, neuter nouns are often called "t-words" and common nouns - "n-words".


aminiano1

Why is number 2 not correct? In English the possessive pronoun in "You have yours" is both singular and plural. It seems to me that both 1 (dine) & 2 (din) would be correct translations.


wataya

Please read the other comments. This has already been answered.


aminiano1

i still got it wrong


wataya

Yes, changes take a while (currently up to several days) to propagate to the site.


aminiano1

Okay, thank you for your prompt responses.


EdwardHartelyTom

What's the difference between using jeres and din/dine for "your"?


staub26

jeres = of more than one person, din/dine of one person


-Ele2004-

So does dine, din and dit work all? Are there any diffrences?


Czaporka

It depends on the object of the discussion - its gender and grammatical number. For example, somebody says: "Give me your apple!". You may respond with a sentence like "Nope, du har dit!" - you ought to use "dit" because "apple" is neuter in Danish (et æble). Duolingo might accept either of the 3 options as a translation because there is no context here, but if there was, you'd need to choose the right one ("din" for common gender nouns, and "dine" for plurals).


Snikrdoodls

What is the difference between jeres and din?


arichter8

Du har jeres is the answer, but jeres was not an option in this sentence!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.