"You have yours."

Translation:Du har din.

4 years ago

36 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Why is "Du har dine" not correct?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It should have been. I will add it.

4 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Thanks!

4 years ago

ryle11

Exactly

3 years ago

Boupetch
Boupetch

Why is "I har jeres" not correct?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It should be allowed.

3 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

it showed correct for me

3 years ago

saeid134360

Yes

5 months ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why can you not say du har deres?

4 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

'du har deres' means 'you have theirs' and not 'you have yours' :)

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Unless you write (capitalization is very important): "De har Deres". But that's very formal. I would not say "Du har Deres" is appropriate, because then you're mixing between informal and formal.

4 years ago

DarylShelt

Why was my "I har din" incorrect, What I'm I not getting about the various "You" forms?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

1 year ago

DarylShelt

lost me :( The subject (I/you) is plural but the object (you/din) as I used it is singular? So I said "You have you"?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

In English, the possessive pronoun changes as follows:
1st person: mine (singular), ours (plural)
2nd person: yours (singular), yours (plural)
3rd person: his/hers/its (singular), theirs (plural)

Note that for the 2nd person it looks the same for both singular and plural number. In Danish, this is not the case - they are different. And what you did in your sentence is you messed up a plural subject ("you", like "y'all" or "you, guys") with a possessive pronoun declined as if you were talking to a single person.

1 year ago

Sabinka645549

Why not dig

2 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

"dig" means "you" where "you" is the object. You can't use "you" instead of "yours". This is similar with "me" and "mine" in English: In the sentence "I have mine" you can't use "me" instead of "mine"

4 months ago

livvyyy97

Why is "I har din" wrong?? It says that "I" was wrong

2 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

1 year ago

traczu70
traczu70

Yet still the only blocks i could use wete "du har jeres" which makes no sense

5 months ago

ModeCuban

you can say DU HAR DINE

2 years ago

alexthecoalminer

Why not "Dig har din"?

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

Because Du is for verbs and Dig is for other stuff (in short) so it's Du har for you have.

1 year ago

EdwardHartelyTom

What's the difference between using jeres and din/dine for "your"?

1 year ago

staub26

jeres = of more than one person, din/dine of one person

1 year ago

-Ele2004-

So does dine, din and dit work all? Are there any diffrences?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It depends on the object of the discussion - its gender and grammatical number. For example, somebody says: "Give me your apple!". You may respond with a sentence like "Nope, du har dit!" - you ought to use "dit" because "apple" is neuter in Danish (et æble). Duolingo might accept either of the 3 options as a translation because there is no context here, but if there was, you'd need to choose the right one ("din" for common gender nouns, and "dine" for plurals).

1 year ago

aminiano1

Why is number 2 not correct? In English the possessive pronoun in "You have yours" is both singular and plural. It seems to me that both 1 (dine) & 2 (din) would be correct translations.

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

Please read the other comments. This has already been answered.

4 years ago

aminiano1

i still got it wrong

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

Yes, changes take a while (currently up to several days) to propagate to the site.

4 years ago

aminiano1

Okay, thank you for your prompt responses.

4 years ago

BubblegumJoy

What is the difference between jeres and din?

6 months ago

KathyKarch

It marked my answer of "Du har dit" as correct. Just want to make sure that's not a mistake? "Dit" is neutral, but it's okay to use?

6 months ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

Whether you should use dit or din depends on grammatical gender of the object you are talking about. In this sentence we do not know what that is, so both options should be accepted as an answer.

you have your apple => du har dit æble (because æble is neuter gender (et æble))

you have your orange => du har din appelsin (because appelsin is common gender (en appelsin))

Cheers :-)

5 months ago

Andy265602

How to leave a coment?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.