"You have yours."

Translation:Du har din.

August 28, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Giovinezza_c

Why is "Du har dine" not correct?

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

It should have been. I will add it.

August 28, 2014

Giovinezza_c

Thanks!

August 28, 2014

ryle11

Exactly

January 16, 2015

Boupetch

Why is "I har jeres" not correct?

January 17, 2015

bjarkehs

It should be allowed.

January 22, 2015

NejraO.

it showed correct for me

January 18, 2015

saeid134360

Yes

May 16, 2018

Willowfae

Why can you not say du har deres?

September 7, 2014

kitrii

'du har deres' means 'you have theirs' and not 'you have yours' :)

September 10, 2014

bjarkehs

Unless you write (capitalization is very important): "De har Deres". But that's very formal. I would not say "Du har Deres" is appropriate, because then you're mixing between informal and formal.

September 10, 2014

DarylShelt

Why was my "I har din" incorrect, What I'm I not getting about the various "You" forms?

March 15, 2017

Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

April 24, 2017

DarylShelt

lost me :( The subject (I/you) is plural but the object (you/din) as I used it is singular? So I said "You have you"?

May 6, 2017

Czaporka

In English, the possessive pronoun changes as follows:
1st person: mine (singular), ours (plural)
2nd person: yours (singular), yours (plural)
3rd person: his/hers/its (singular), theirs (plural)

Note that for the 2nd person it looks the same for both singular and plural number. In Danish, this is not the case - they are different. And what you did in your sentence is you messed up a plural subject ("you", like "y'all" or "you, guys") with a possessive pronoun declined as if you were talking to a single person.

May 6, 2017

KathyKarch

It marked my answer of "Du har dit" as correct. Just want to make sure that's not a mistake? "Dit" is neutral, but it's okay to use?

May 3, 2018

Czaporka

Whether you should use dit or din depends on grammatical gender of the object you are talking about. In this sentence we do not know what that is, so both options should be accepted as an answer.

you have your apple => du har dit æble (because æble is neuter gender (et æble))

you have your orange => du har din appelsin (because appelsin is common gender (en appelsin))

Cheers :-)

May 29, 2018

TijuJohn

What us the difference between 'gender neutral' vs 'common gender' ?

August 19, 2019

Czaporka

Danish is one of many languages in which every noun is of one of a couple grammatical genders. Some of these languages have "masculine" and "feminine" genders, some of them also have "neuter". In Danish, every noun is either "neuter" or "common" gender. If you're altogether unfamiliar with the concept, I think this link may be useful.

You need to learn the gender of each noun by heart, together with the noun itself. Although, as a rule of thumb, inanimate objects usually are neuter, whereas people and animals etc. are common, but there are many exceptions to this.

The most obvious thing to check to determine a noun's gender should be its article:

  • et is the article for neuter nouns, e.g. et æble (indefinite) or æblet (definite)

  • en is the article for common nouns, e.g. en appelsin (indefinite) or appelsinen (definite)

Due to the article, neuter nouns are often called "t-words" and common nouns - "n-words".

August 20, 2019

aminiano1

Why is number 2 not correct? In English the possessive pronoun in "You have yours" is both singular and plural. It seems to me that both 1 (dine) & 2 (din) would be correct translations.

August 31, 2014

wataya

Please read the other comments. This has already been answered.

August 31, 2014

aminiano1

i still got it wrong

August 31, 2014

wataya

Yes, changes take a while (currently up to several days) to propagate to the site.

August 31, 2014

aminiano1

Okay, thank you for your prompt responses.

August 31, 2014

Sabinka645549

Why not dig

May 3, 2016

xy16j3

"dig" means "you" where "you" is the object. You can't use "you" instead of "yours". This is similar with "me" and "mine" in English: In the sentence "I have mine" you can't use "me" instead of "mine"

June 23, 2018

livvyyy97

Why is "I har din" wrong?? It says that "I" was wrong

May 6, 2016

Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

April 24, 2017

traczu70

Yet still the only blocks i could use wete "du har jeres" which makes no sense

May 29, 2018

ModeCuban

you can say DU HAR DINE

November 5, 2016

alexthecoalminer

Why not "Dig har din"?

December 18, 2016

dmc564

Because Du is for verbs and Dig is for other stuff (in short) so it's Du har for you have.

April 11, 2017

EdwardHartelyTom

What's the difference between using jeres and din/dine for "your"?

January 29, 2017

staub26

jeres = of more than one person, din/dine of one person

January 29, 2017

-Ele2004-

So does dine, din and dit work all? Are there any diffrences?

June 10, 2017

Czaporka

It depends on the object of the discussion - its gender and grammatical number. For example, somebody says: "Give me your apple!". You may respond with a sentence like "Nope, du har dit!" - you ought to use "dit" because "apple" is neuter in Danish (et æble). Duolingo might accept either of the 3 options as a translation because there is no context here, but if there was, you'd need to choose the right one ("din" for common gender nouns, and "dine" for plurals).

June 11, 2017

BubblegumJoy

What is the difference between jeres and din?

April 19, 2018

Andy265602

How to leave a coment?

October 22, 2018

TijuJohn

I dont know ;)

August 19, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.