Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have yours."

Translation:Du har din.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Why is "Du har dine" not correct?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It should have been. I will add it.

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Thanks!

3 years ago

Boupetch
Boupetch

Why is "I har jeres" not correct?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It should be allowed.

3 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

it showed correct for me

3 years ago

saeid134360

Yes

3 months ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why can you not say du har deres?

3 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

'du har deres' means 'you have theirs' and not 'you have yours' :)

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Unless you write (capitalization is very important): "De har Deres". But that's very formal. I would not say "Du har Deres" is appropriate, because then you're mixing between informal and formal.

3 years ago

DarylShelt

Why was my "I har din" incorrect, What I'm I not getting about the various "You" forms?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

1 year ago

DarylShelt

lost me :( The subject (I/you) is plural but the object (you/din) as I used it is singular? So I said "You have you"?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

In English, the possessive pronoun changes as follows:
1st person: mine (singular), ours (plural)
2nd person: yours (singular), yours (plural)
3rd person: his/hers/its (singular), theirs (plural)

Note that for the 2nd person it looks the same for both singular and plural number. In Danish, this is not the case - they are different. And what you did in your sentence is you messed up a plural subject ("you", like "y'all" or "you, guys") with a possessive pronoun declined as if you were talking to a single person.

1 year ago

Sabinka645549

Why not dig

2 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

"dig" means "you" where "you" is the object. You can't use "you" instead of "yours". This is similar with "me" and "mine" in English: In the sentence "I have mine" you can't use "me" instead of "mine"

1 month ago

livvyyy97

Why is "I har din" wrong?? It says that "I" was wrong

2 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It should be either "I har jeres" or "du har din/dit/dine". In "I har din" the subject is plural while the object is declined for a singular one, which makes no sense :)

1 year ago

traczu70
traczu70

Yet still the only blocks i could use wete "du har jeres" which makes no sense

2 months ago

ModeCuban

you can say DU HAR DINE

1 year ago

alexthecoalminer

Why not "Dig har din"?

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

Because Du is for verbs and Dig is for other stuff (in short) so it's Du har for you have.

1 year ago

EdwardHartelyTom

What's the difference between using jeres and din/dine for "your"?

1 year ago

staub26

jeres = of more than one person, din/dine of one person

1 year ago

-Ele2004-

So does dine, din and dit work all? Are there any diffrences?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

It depends on the object of the discussion - its gender and grammatical number. For example, somebody says: "Give me your apple!". You may respond with a sentence like "Nope, du har dit!" - you ought to use "dit" because "apple" is neuter in Danish (et ├Žble). Duolingo might accept either of the 3 options as a translation because there is no context here, but if there was, you'd need to choose the right one ("din" for common gender nouns, and "dine" for plurals).

1 year ago