Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Leabhar leabharlainne."

Translation:A library book.

4 years ago

33 Comments


smrch
smrch

Sounds like she's saying "leabhar, leabhar linne" due to her stressing the wrong syllable in "leabharlainne".

3 years ago

17000days

The stress should be on the first syllable?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes.

3 years ago

17000days

Thank you!

I sit and repeat the audio till I get it perfect, ha ha, so I'm grateful for you people who point out when the audio isn't right.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Don't model your pronunciation on the audio here! :)
You may already be aware of these, but just in case you're not you may find these two sites useful: Forvo & Teanglann

3 years ago

17000days

I check Forvo sometimes, but mostly I'm too lazy. I want it all in one package! So I hope Duo will fix and complete the audio before I give up on Irish. But just because you reminded me now, I'll go find out how bhfreastalai is pronounced.

3 years ago

TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

I think this section makes far too many demands on my psychic abilities. this is at least the third time that I've been expected to know the answer without ever having encountered it before!

3 years ago

bryji

I don't expect to necessarily know the answers going through this course. I find it helps me learn when I try to make an educated guess, despite not knowing for sure. Helps me remember next time I see it.

But this section sure is tricky!

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

Nothing more educational than making mistakes :)

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

And yet more questions from me;

Here we have "leabharlainne" which looks like the nominative plural, but given that we're doing a lesson on the tuiseal ginideach I am guessing that it is in fact the genitive singular in this sentence.

If this is the case, they why is the English not "a library's book" ? That is, why is "library" used like an adjective (to describe the book), as opposed to being the possessor (to own the book)?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Putting a noun in the genitive is how you turn a noun into an adjective in Irish.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I think "a library's book" is also accepted (or at least it should be, although it makes for awkward English). The words are different but the meaning is the same.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

By the way, "a library's book" is not accepted, so I have just reported it. As you say, it sounds a little odd in English, but it does make sense. The book belongs to the library after all.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Hmmm, yes, I suppose they do mean the same thing...

The question then becomes when do we use the "'s" in English?

Would it simply be whenever it doesn't make sense to leave it out, such as, "a library cat" which sounds better as "a library's cat" ?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

My rule of thumb has been "whatever sounds least ridiculous", but I suppose "a noun's noun" is probably always going to be correct.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ok, great. Thank you!

4 years ago

cmc3.5

Sorry to grave dig, but in.case anyone wants a conclusion to this discussion... It seems to me that "a library's cat" is 'library' being used as a noun in the genitive with the apostrophe 's'. Where as "a library-cat" (or an alley-cat, etc.) is using 'library' as a noun adjunct, or adjective-noun. So we have genitive-noun + noun versus noun-as-adjective + noun. In English only the first one needs the genitive form but in Irish they both do. The fact that English has two ways to form a 'genitive' is likely because the true English genitive is dying out - crushed to death under the weight of greengrocers' apostrophes.

1 year ago

Crepitaculum

I love this language.

2 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

"the book of the library" - is that right too? The lack of articles seems to allow this interpretation, but I amn't sure.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

The book of the library would be leabhar na leabharlainne. The lack of articles makes it indefininte (i.e. a library book/a library's book/a book of a library)

2 years ago

Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

Book of the library was just marked wrong...

2 years ago

RichardMik2

......do the irish ever shorten this? Because of the redundancy?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not considered redundant. And, no, I doubt they'd simplify it any.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Hm. Fair enough.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Oh, just saw this reply! Sorry for the recitation in my other post.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

How is it redundant? Do you mean because the two words sound simailar? And how would one shorten it?

The nearest thing I can think of to illustrate the question in English is 'the bookshop's book.' You might use it in a sentence like 'The bookshop's book about Irish grammar.' I can't think of a way to shorten that. Or in French maybe 'la Bible de la bibliotheque' as in 'the library's Bible.' (sorry, I can't get that French accent which looks like a backward fada over the first 'e'.) There is no way to change those sentences in either language without subtly changing the meaning of the sentence. And in each case they are grammatically correct.

(I hope the above doesn't sound too pompous - I hate that the internet makes discussion appear dry. I honestly am not trying to be a git here, I really am trying to work through nuances, and this is an interesting question.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which device and operating system do you use? It might not be too difficult to set it up to be able to type è.

3 years ago

Kam38
Kam38

If you have an Irish keyboard, the key just left to "!" and "1" is an accent grave. Just type it and then type your a / e / u.

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Leabhar isn't books??? Plural???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Leabhar is the nominative singular, leabhair is the nominative plural

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Sounds like that cat after being lost every night !!!!

1 year ago

OisinQuinn

It's my first time hearing the "l" in "leabhar" pronounced like a "y" - is this just the Connacht dialect?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's not pronounced like a "y" - there is a noticeable "y" sound after the "l", but the "l" sound is quite clear.

1 year ago