"Na buachaillí."

Translation:The boys.

4 years ago

9 Comments


BlueBramble

Are the audios still gonna be added?

4 years ago

greenkiwis

I've been using www.forvo.com to hear some of the pronunciations; so far I've found every Irish word we've learned which is great. Some of them have multiple examples of pronunciation, so even if duolingo does have the audio it's a nice cross-reference on pronunciation.

4 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

I do not know but I want the audios. They can help you very will

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You may be interested in www.abair.ie, an amazing speech synthesizer.

3 years ago

Maureen640514

Thanks for letting me know,I might use that website!

2 years ago

LPRINGLE1

Great website

2 years ago

Roberthouse777

Could you not say 'an buachaillí '

2 years ago

infinityhappycat

From what I understand, "an" is "the" for singular nouns (like "boy"), while "na" is used as the word "the" in front of plural nouns like "boys".

2 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

Yeah, it would be nice to have an idea about how to read it.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.