1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil cat na leabharlain…

" bhfuil cat na leabharlainne inniu?"

Translation:Where is the library's cat today?

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


RebeccaMohun

Can I just say, I've been sort of okay rolling with all the weirdness up until now...this genitive case is terrifying.


khmanuel

How would you know the answer was not 'leabharlann', the genitive plural, which was the other option which I assume was wrong? What if the cat belongs to several libraries at the same time?


SeanMeaneyPL

The library's cat = one cat, one library The libraries' cat = one cat, several libraries


Fe2h2o

If it were a dropdown menu question, the answer is you don't. Some of these type questions are impossible, because you don't have a translation to 'aim' for—and both options are grammatically correct. It is worth reporting them.


galaxyrocker

It's really annoying when these come up, honestly. I've seen it twice just in my strengthening of genitives.


niamhwitch

I just had the same issue. I happened to pick the one that it was looking for (by luck), but came to the comments as both "leabharlann" and "leabharlainne" would have fit in the sentence they gave. I reported it.


flint72

So comparing this to the previous sentence, does the (plural) definite article "na" make the difference between "cat na leabharlainne = the library's cat" vs. "cat leabharlainne = a library cat" (whatever a 'library cat' is?!) ?

That could explain why "leabhar leabharlainne = a library book" as opposed to "a library's book".

Of course it would then beg the question of why "hata fir = a man's hat" as opposed to "a man hat" (again, ignoring whatever that is for now!) ?

EDIT; I just thought of a 'man bag' which is a thing in English, so certainly such constructions can make sense in English at least some of the time.


jameseen

"leabhar leabharlainne" means both "a library book" and "a library's book". If it doesn't accept one of these translations, then it should be reported.


ginagillen

why isn't it ca bhfuil an cat ? I thought it was a library's cat not the library's cat


scilling

A definite genitive noun phrase only has one article — between the governing noun and the genitive noun.


gliddon

Speaking as librarian, "cat na leabharlainne" is a real thing:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_cat

Sadly, the library I work at has no cat.


teeling2

I also wonder as did the last write, why isn't it "an leabharlainne" rather than "na leabharlainne".


scilling

An becomes na when it governs a feminine genitive singular noun.


NoraCola

Someone must have checked her out. She's due back any day.


Daniel357298

That was not the last word

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.