Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cá bhfuil cat na leabharlainne inniu?"

Translation:Where is the library's cat today?

4 years ago

12 Comments


flint72
flint72

So comparing this to the previous sentence, does the (plural) definite article "na" make the difference between "cat na leabharlainne = the library's cat" vs. "cat leabharlainne = a library cat" (whatever a 'library cat' is?!) ?

That could explain why "leabhar leabharlainne = a library book" as opposed to "a library's book".

Of course it would then beg the question of why "hata fir = a man's hat" as opposed to "a man hat" (again, ignoring whatever that is for now!) ?

EDIT; I just thought of a 'man bag' which is a thing in English, so certainly such constructions can make sense in English at least some of the time.

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

"leabhar leabharlainne" means both "a library book" and "a library's book". If it doesn't accept one of these translations, then it should be reported.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

How would you know the answer was not 'leabharlann', the genitive plural, which was the other option which I assume was wrong? What if the cat belongs to several libraries at the same time?

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

If it were a dropdown menu question, the answer is you don't. Some of these type questions are impossible, because you don't have a translation to 'aim' for—and both options are grammatically correct. It is worth reporting them.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's really annoying when these come up, honestly. I've seen it twice just in my strengthening of genitives.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I just had the same issue. I happened to pick the one that it was looking for (by luck), but came to the comments as both "leabharlann" and "leabharlainne" would have fit in the sentence they gave. I reported it.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The library's cat = one cat, one library The libraries' cat = one cat, several libraries

7 months ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

why isn't it ca bhfuil an cat ? I thought it was a library's cat not the library's cat

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

A definite genitive noun phrase only has one article — between the governing noun and the genitive noun.

1 year ago

teeling2
teeling2

I also wonder as did the last write, why isn't it "an leabharlainne" rather than "na leabharlainne".

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

An becomes na when it governs a feminine genitive singular noun.

1 year ago

RebeccaMohun

Can I just say, I've been sort of okay rolling with all the weirdness up until now...this genitive case is terrifying.

4 months ago