1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten drikker sit vand."

"Katten drikker sit vand."

Translation:The cat is drinking its water.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


Giovinezza_c

Why would it be "Katten drikker sit vand" and not "Katten drikker sin vand?" I thought sit was for -t words and sin was for -n words?


bjarkehs

Yes, but sin/sit/sine decline according to the object that they describe and not the subject. So since it is "vandet", then it is "sit vand". There's a discussion about vanden vs vandet in another sentence discussion, but basically "en vand" is when talking about "en sodavand" (a soda - like Coca Cola or similar).


gladysroy

Ok, then. But when you ask for the meaning of "sit" (by putting the cursor on the word in orange) it says "its referring to the subject". Maybe you should review this.


Sopzeh

This means that sit takes three meaning depending on the subject being a him, her, or it. It reclines with the object.


mon.n.f.1234

The example of Soda makes me wonder about words like "Iphone"; "Coca Cola"- I guess we do not have translations for these in Danish. Do we use "en" for all these general words and add the prefix and suffix like "En Iphone"; "Iphonen"; "Iphonerne"?


Kbotica

Would dets be appropriate here as well?


ChrisStock8

I had the same question. I'm far from expert, but I'm pretty sure it would be. I think it would just change the meaning of the sentence from "The cat drinks its (own) water" to "The cat drinks (the other thing's) water".


El-Inc

Actually, since a cat is not a person, I would say that "dens" is more correct than "sit".


Hen-With-A-Hat

Yo I wrote "The cat drinks its water" and it said I was wrong??? It said the correct answer was "The cat is drinking its water" but they're like the same thing??? Am I wrong or is this just a mistake with the website?


ElliottPet4

It's a mistake with the site, if it hasn't been fixed now


Omlwhy

Like, why can you not accept "the cat is drinking it's water?"


potatoemouse

Because its doesn’t have an apostrophe in this case, only when it is a contraction of it is. For example: it’s not its water.


joe477096

Same here, I've seen this same sentence with dets vand, dits vand and sits vand, how can you understand the context to see which one is correct?


Hen-With-A-Hat

Sit is only used when the possession is of the subject mentioned. Assuming you're an English speaker, a good way of thinking about it is to use sit anywhere you could use "Own" in English, e.g "The cat drinks it's own water", in comparison to "It drinks its water". The second could be referring to an unmentioned other subject. Hope this helps! :)


hang123

What is the difference between sin and sit?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.