Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten drikker sit vand."

Translation:The cat is drinking its water.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Why would it be "Katten drikker sit vand" and not "Katten drikker sin vand?" I thought sit was for -t words and sin was for -n words?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, but sin/sit/sine decline according to the object that they describe and not the subject. So since it is "vandet", then it is "sit vand". There's a discussion about vanden vs vandet in another sentence discussion, but basically "en vand" is when talking about "en sodavand" (a soda - like Coca Cola or similar).

4 years ago

gladysroy

Ok, then. But when you ask for the meaning of "sit" (by putting the cursor on the word in orange) it says "its referring to the subject". Maybe you should review this.

3 years ago

Sopzeh

This means that sit takes three meaning depending on the subject being a him, her, or it. It reclines with the object.

3 years ago

mon.n.f.1234

The example of Soda makes me wonder about words like "Iphone"; "Coca Cola"- I guess we do not have translations for these in Danish. Do we use "en" for all these general words and add the prefix and suffix like "En Iphone"; "Iphonen"; "Iphonerne"?

1 year ago

Kbotica
Kbotica

Would dets be appropriate here as well?

2 years ago

ChrisStock8

I had the same question. I'm far from expert, but I'm pretty sure it would be. I think it would just change the meaning of the sentence from "The cat drinks its (own) water" to "The cat drinks (the other thing's) water".

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Actually, since a cat is not a person, I would say that "dens" is more correct than "sit".

1 year ago

Omlwhy
Omlwhy

Like, why can you not accept "the cat is drinking it's water?"

1 year ago

potatoemouse

Because its doesn’t have an apostrophe in this case, only when it is a contraction of it is. For example: it’s not its water.

6 months ago

joe477096

Same here, I've seen this same sentence with dets vand, dits vand and sits vand, how can you understand the context to see which one is correct?

6 months ago