1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Før børnene drikker saften s…

"Før børnene drikker saften spiser de en bøf."

Translation:Before the children drink the juice they eat a steak.

August 28, 2014

10 Comments


hilary6392

What makes it "spiser de" instead of "de spiser?"


22decembre

inversion (pretty important notion)

The rule is (let's see if a native dane correct me :D ) that the first part of the sentence "Før børnene drikker saften" indicate a time, it's called adverbier - group of words acting like an adverb. Having an adverb in the first place of the sentence, the subject is backboned to the 3th place, the verb being always in 2nd.

That also place an emphasis on this action/stuff. So it's important to do something before they drink juice. What is used as adverb in this place is always important (it can be time expression, localisation...)


hilary6392

Thank you. I guess it'll take me a little time to get used to ordering some words differently than I would in English lol


22decembre

I don't know why but I get it natively fast, I guess because, the first stuff you place in sentence is the most important.

So for ex : "efter skole, skal jeg..." -> natural, I mean, I get tired of school, and after that...


Si_Mc

If I wanted to ask a question with the second part of this sentence like so "Before the children drink the juice, are they eating a steak?" Would you switch "spiser de", for "de spiser"?


Sangoma

As far as I understand, the word order does not change, but the way you say it does. Your voice would go up towards the end if you ask a question. In the written form you use a question mark.


ag3n7_z3r0

Good sentence to practice /ø/


hamishNL

I agree. This is the first example of word inversion I've seen in this course. Being a student of Dutch and German also, I knew it was coming.


Malcolm764323

The meaning of my sentence is the same as your answer. I simply phrased it in reverse. Oh and I used beef instead of steak. Beef is the literal translation.


DanielVibj

I'm a Dane and you can perfectly use "beef" instead of "steak" - i did it as well!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.