1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han arbejder men hun arbejde…

"Han arbejder men hun arbejder ikke."

Translation:He works but she does not work.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Is it necessary to repeat arbejder in this sentence?


bjarkehs

I guess that you could say: "Han arbejder men hun gør ikke". I think the reason it is not here is because the word gør is not available at this point in the course. I will consider adding it as an alternative sentence.


ag3n7_z3r0

You don't have to, especially if gør is not available yet. I simply wondered for the purposes of sounding better, even at this low level.


Haesselmaas

This sentence is awkward in both Danish and English. In both cases I would consider rephrasing. In Danish it would be smoother to say "Han arbejder, men det gør hun ikke".


octavi.ers

Sorry Sofia.berg. Your sentence "Han arbejder, men det gør hun ikke" means "He works but she doesn't it", right? ;-) Tak


Svennings

No it means. "He works, but she doesn't"


octavi.ers

Sorry I am lost in translation. X-P Just to summarize: "Han arbejder men hun gør ikke" means "He works but she doesn't", ikke også? Tak!


Haesselmaas

"men" means "but". "mens" or "imens" means "while" (as in "I work while she sleeps"). Also "man" means "one/you" (as in "you can't sleep on the train") and there's no such thing as "mans" in Danish :-)


MrMagicVE

I think there is a small mistake with the pronunciation of "men", Just for the record, you should pronounce it exactly like you say "men" (plural for man) in english.


MarinaSo09

why is ikke not before arbejder


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ikke" comes after the verb in the main clause. This kind of coordinating conjunction "men" which means "but" connects two main clauses. http://www.basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf https://nauchidatski.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/danish-an-essential-grammar.pdf


Sebasouth85

I have found lots of sentences that sounds quite misogynist. The man always works while the woman sleeps, or he work but she doesn't, and so on... Who writes these sentences?


marinkozul

Why is men without the s? Previous sentence was: jeg arbejder mens hun sover. Can anyone tell me when to use "man" and when to use "mans"?


Jnwulff

Men = but

Mens = while


FabianRxse

is that a common intonation? it sounds a bit unnatural to my ears


Svennings

No. "men" is pronounced wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.