"Han arbejder men hun arbejder ikke."

Translation:He works but she does not work.

4 years ago

12 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Is it necessary to repeat arbejder in this sentence?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I guess that you could say: "Han arbejder men hun gør ikke". I think the reason it is not here is because the word gør is not available at this point in the course. I will consider adding it as an alternative sentence.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

You don't have to, especially if gør is not available yet. I simply wondered for the purposes of sounding better, even at this low level.

4 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

This sentence is awkward in both Danish and English. In both cases I would consider rephrasing. In Danish it would be smoother to say "Han arbejder, men det gør hun ikke".

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Sorry Sofia.berg. Your sentence "Han arbejder, men det gør hun ikke" means "He works but she doesn't it", right? ;-) Tak

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Sorry I am lost in translation. X-P Just to summarize: "Han arbejder men hun gør ikke" means "He works but she doesn't", ikke også? Tak!

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

this is an interesting sentence

4 years ago

MrMagicVE

I think there is a small mistake with the pronunciation of "men", Just for the record, you should pronounce it exactly like you say "men" (plural for man) in english.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

That is right

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

"men" means "but". "mens" or "imens" means "while" (as in "I work while she sleeps"). Also "man" means "one/you" (as in "you can't sleep on the train") and there's no such thing as "mans" in Danish :-)

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

why is ikke not before arbejder

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ikke" comes after the verb in the main clause. This kind of coordinating conjunction "men" which means "but" connects two main clauses. http://www.basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf https://nauchidatski.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/danish-an-essential-grammar.pdf

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.