1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg støtter at hun arbejder."

"Jeg støtter at hun arbejder."

Translation:I support that she works.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think this is a very good English sentence but at the same time I don't know how it should be improved... perhaps I support her working?


megmccaliano

Although "I support her working" is a more natural-sounding sentence, "I support that she works" is still grammatically correct and is a much more direct translation of the Danish sentence, so I think that's why they've translated it this way.


Markle0

These two last comments should not be in the negative numbers. They are correct in that this sounds like an error by a non-native English speaker. It isn't horribly grammatically incorrect, but it isn't how it should be constructed.


OsoGegenHest

It is very far from grammatically correct. It's typical of the sort of error made by foreign learners of English. The ACC + -ing structure is absolutely key in English and rarely mastered.


lambda314

I think saying 'I support that she works' is just to be specific that you support her choice to work, 'I support her working' could be interpreted as you are helping her with her work or that you agree with her work. However, I do agree that 'I support her working' is the more probable sentence to be said.


langadic

"I support her work" means I agree with what she's doing. "I support her while she's working" suggests financial support, e.g. she's an artist or a volunteer or something. "I support her working" means you are in favour of her having a job.


langadic

yes, I think a lot of these plain danish statements require participles in english. Either like you say "I support her working"or else rephrased"I am happy that she works".


mariannava

that would be a nicer way to put the sentence. It sounds a bit old fashion statement as it is now ;-)


OrchidBlack

"I support her working" is accepted.


ilmolleggi

Maybe I support that she work with a subjunctive? Or the fact that she works.


ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think subjunctive is correct here...


wyqtor

I support the fact that she works - that would also sound OK to me, even if it is not a 1 to 1 translation from Danish.


pat5120

I have a problem about pronunciation here... When I press for listening to the whole sentence, I can't even hear "AT". It was like it merged with "hun". So what is the correct pronunciation of "at" here. Thanks.


BoISmE

There is a bug in the audio vs. the written sentence. The audio: "jeg støtter, og hun arbejder". The written sentence: "jeg støtter, at hun arbejder". DuoLingo should have this error corrected.


West.Ben

In this sentence is ´Support´ meaning to applaude her working or to help the lady do the work? Ir maybe it could mean both?


mrcurtis.english

The verb to support is transitive, so it needs an object. An alternative sentence with the same meaning could be as follows:

I support the idea that she works.


TriciaUnde1

Not good English


AxelVillat2

I'm wondering: would it be clearer if we say "I support the fact that she works?" like ilmolleggi explained ?


SantiAnnd

That's why the Nordics are the most liberal and progressive countries in the world


dustin433046

i do infact support her working


A-bold-one

It should be i support her work


J.TEKEL

What about this scenario:

X: "Hun skal stopper med at arbejde !"

Y: "Jeg støtter at hun arbejder videre. Det er godt for hende".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.