"Jeg støtter at hun arbejder."

Translation:I support that she works.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think this is a very good English sentence but at the same time I don't know how it should be improved... perhaps I support her working?

August 28, 2014

megmccaliano

Although "I support her working" is a more natural-sounding sentence, "I support that she works" is still grammatically correct and is a much more direct translation of the Danish sentence, so I think that's why they've translated it this way.

January 9, 2015

Markle0

These two last comments should not be in the negative numbers. They are correct in that this sounds like an error by a non-native English speaker. It isn't horribly grammatically incorrect, but it isn't how it should be constructed.

September 22, 2018

lambda314

I think saying 'I support that she works' is just to be specific that you support her choice to work, 'I support her working' could be interpreted as you are helping her with her work or that you agree with her work. However, I do agree that 'I support her working' is the more probable sentence to be said.

January 13, 2015

langadic

"I support her work" means I agree with what she's doing. "I support her while she's working" suggests financial support, e.g. she's an artist or a volunteer or something. "I support her working" means you are in favour of her having a job.

January 13, 2015

langadic

yes, I think a lot of these plain danish statements require participles in english. Either like you say "I support her working"or else rephrased"I am happy that she works".

September 4, 2014

mariannava

that would be a nicer way to put the sentence. It sounds a bit old fashion statement as it is now ;-)

September 15, 2014

ilmolleggi

Maybe I support that she work with a subjunctive? Or the fact that she works.

May 3, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think subjunctive is correct here...

May 3, 2015

OrchidBlack

"I support her working" is accepted.

January 12, 2016

wyqtor

I support the fact that she works - that would also sound OK to me, even if it is not a 1 to 1 translation from Danish.

September 23, 2018

pat5120

I have a problem about pronunciation here... When I press for listening to the whole sentence, I can't even hear "AT". It was like it merged with "hun". So what is the correct pronunciation of "at" here. Thanks.

July 1, 2016

West.Ben

In this sentence is ´Support´ meaning to applaude her working or to help the lady do the work? Ir maybe it could mean both?

February 26, 2015

mrcurtis.english

The verb to support is transitive, so it needs an object. An alternative sentence with the same meaning could be as follows:

I support the idea that she works.

March 19, 2016

zariuq

"I support her in working"? Yeah, it's a bit strange no matter how you phrase it.

May 18, 2015

AxelVillat2

I'm wondering: would it be clearer if we say "I support the fact that she works?" like ilmolleggi explained ?

February 14, 2016

TriciaUnde1

Not good English

July 9, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.