Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg støtter at hun arbejder."

Translation:I support that she works.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think this is a very good English sentence but at the same time I don't know how it should be improved... perhaps I support her working?

3 years ago

megmccaliano

Although "I support her working" is a more natural-sounding sentence, "I support that she works" is still grammatically correct and is a much more direct translation of the Danish sentence, so I think that's why they've translated it this way.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It is very far from grammatically correct. It's typical of the sort of error made by foreign learners of English. The ACC + -ing structure is absolutely key in English and rarely mastered.

2 years ago

langadic
langadic

"I support that she works" is not english. In fact it is classically foreign-sounding.

3 years ago

lambda314

I think saying 'I support that she works' is just to be specific that you support her choice to work, 'I support her working' could be interpreted as you are helping her with her work or that you agree with her work. However, I do agree that 'I support her working' is the more probable sentence to be said.

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

"I support her work" means I agree with what she's doing. "I support her while she's working" suggests financial support, e.g. she's an artist or a volunteer or something. "I support her working" means you are in favour of her having a job.

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

"I support her working" does not mean either of those things in english. "I support that she works" is not english.

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

yes, I think a lot of these plain danish statements require participles in english. Either like you say "I support her working"or else rephrased"I am happy that she works".

3 years ago

mariannava
mariannava

that would be a nicer way to put the sentence. It sounds a bit old fashion statement as it is now ;-)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Maybe I support that she work with a subjunctive? Or the fact that she works.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I don't think subjunctive is correct here...

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

"I support her working" is accepted.

2 years ago

West.Ben

In this sentence is ´Support´ meaning to applaude her working or to help the lady do the work? Ir maybe it could mean both?

3 years ago

pat5120
pat5120

I have a problem about pronunciation here... When I press for listening to the whole sentence, I can't even hear "AT". It was like it merged with "hun". So what is the correct pronunciation of "at" here. Thanks.

2 years ago

mrcurtis.english
mrcurtis.english

The verb to support is transitive, so it needs an object. An alternative sentence with the same meaning could be as follows:

I support the idea that she works.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would put "I support her decision to work."

2 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

"I support her in working"? Yeah, it's a bit strange no matter how you phrase it.

3 years ago

AxelVillat2
AxelVillat2

I'm wondering: would it be clearer if we say "I support the fact that she works?" like ilmolleggi explained ?

2 years ago

TriciaUnde1

Not good English

1 year ago

Sara531679

I support she works?! Yeeeah, i think I've probably gotten the shortest end of the straw here. I suppose this is a fail from the teachers who contributed to this app :L

2 years ago

M2qBC
M2qBCPlus

Sure, as long as it's in the kitchen ;)

1 year ago

AndyKnott009

You wouldn't say this in English, so it would be best to find a different sentence to translate.

3 years ago