1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Cats do not eat boys."

"Cats do not eat boys."

Translation:Katte spiser ikke drenge.

August 28, 2014

21 Comments


Daniel_B

True.... They don't. Do they?!?!?


AnthonyWitzaney

Depends if it's a big cat as in a lion or any other.


BikiBB

I was afraid I would get eaten by them in Denmark sigh of relief


shadowfax__

Ofcourse they don't. They just secretly plan their mysterious death.


WestChupacabra

Is the plural of Drenge the same as the Singular of it?


Xneb
Mod

No, it goes:
en dreng (a boy), drengen (the boy), flere drenge (several boys), alle drengene (all the boys)


DanskPige_

No, the singular is Dreng.


endercool11

Well thank god for that!


cft.notd

You obvisously haven't met my cat....


bryce703574

I just love the humor in this course


Raph420

Leave starving cats alone in a room with a kid and see if they don't eat that boy LoL. That was a joke. Don't do it. Don't !


DanskPige_

I'm pretty sick of my brother, I might just lock my kitten in his room.


Jay709846

Whew! I was a bit worried until I saw the "ikke."


RogerioBL

Lol.. funny sentence


Uthael

This reminds me of From the New World...


Lassi492061

Are there any rules for the plural endings, or is the only way to memorize the plural forms for every single word?


RangerKan0

I should hope not!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.