1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Cats do not eat boys."

"Cats do not eat boys."

Translation:Katte spiser ikke drenge.

August 28, 2014

8 Comments


bryce703574

I just love the humor in this course


WestChupacabra

Is the plural of Drenge the same as the Singular of it?


Xneb

No, it goes:
en dreng (a boy), drengen (the boy), flere drenge (several boys), alle drengene (all the boys)


DanskPige_

No, the singular is Dreng.


Lassi492061

Are there any rules for the plural endings, or is the only way to memorize the plural forms for every single word?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.