"It is a book about horses."

Translation:Det er en bog om heste.

August 28, 2014

10 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

Why "det"? Shouldn't it be "den" because bog is a n-word?

August 28, 2014

tkrunning

No "den" would not be correct here. Here "it is" a general statement in the sense that it would make no sense to swap "it is" with "the book is". ("The book is a book about horses" makes no sense)

If the conversation went like "what is the book about?" "It is about horses" you could use "den" because you are directly referring to the book. (Here you can replace "it" with "the book", as in " the book is about horses").

December 17, 2014

biebzzz1

But the sentence "The book is a book about horses" does make sense to me? It's awkwardly phrased, nobody would say it like that, but it does make sense. I guess this is just a rule I'm gonna have to learn.

July 5, 2015

CongChen2

that's weird, as I am told that even when pointing to something one should use "det" or "den" depending on the thing, e.g. if I point to a previously unmentioned blackboard I should say "den er sort".

March 31, 2015

roxymags

Thanks, nice explanation.

January 12, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Apparently det can be used very liberally in Danish, including with a plural object (det er mine katte). So in this case, both det and den would be acceptable, but det is kind of universal.

August 28, 2014

tkrunning

No "den" is not acceptable here. See my explanation below.

December 17, 2014

BaconChomper

I used den for the same reason and it flagged it as a typo?

September 28, 2014

CaileyGlen1

what is the difference between dit and din

October 2, 2015

marcospaulocs

What is the difference between the om and til (which was suggested but not accepted)

February 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.