Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a book about horses."

Translation:Det er en bog om heste.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Why "det"? Shouldn't it be "den" because bog is a n-word?

3 years ago

tkrunning
tkrunning

No "den" would not be correct here. Here "it is" a general statement in the sense that it would make no sense to swap "it is" with "the book is". ("The book is a book about horses" makes no sense)

If the conversation went like "what is the book about?" "It is about horses" you could use "den" because you are directly referring to the book. (Here you can replace "it" with "the book", as in " the book is about horses").

3 years ago

biebzzz1

But the sentence "The book is a book about horses" does make sense to me? It's awkwardly phrased, nobody would say it like that, but it does make sense. I guess this is just a rule I'm gonna have to learn.

3 years ago

CongChen2

that's weird, as I am told that even when pointing to something one should use "det" or "den" depending on the thing, e.g. if I point to a previously unmentioned blackboard I should say "den er sort".

3 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

Thanks, nice explanation.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Apparently det can be used very liberally in Danish, including with a plural object (det er mine katte). So in this case, both det and den would be acceptable, but det is kind of universal.

3 years ago

tkrunning
tkrunning

No "den" is not acceptable here. See my explanation below.

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I used den for the same reason and it flagged it as a typo?

3 years ago

CaileyGlen1

what is the difference between dit and din

2 years ago