1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Chefen sover på arbejdet."

"Chefen sover arbejdet."

Translation:The boss sleeps on the job.

August 28, 2014

23 Comments


xanderayes

Must be a nice company to work at


TobyBartels

Or at least to own


erika.dva

is 'The boss is sleeping at THE work' incorrect?


lavibunny

it's incorrect because in english you can only say at work. at the work is not gramatically correct. you could say on the job if you want to use the definitive article.


erika.dva

Thank you so much! :)


dtgerhardt

That's what I put and it was marked wrong. So I guess so? I don't know why.


mlahor

What's wrong with "The boss sleeps at the workplace"?


KasperFeld

It should be okay, I think.


StephJ

Yes, in English too 'the boss sleeps at work' suggests that he spends so much time at the office that he ends up sleeping there instead of at home; to say that 'the boss sleeps on the job' definitely means that he is asleep when he should be working. So the only correct translation for this Danish should be 'the boss sleeps at work' - right?


Aoife__

Would 'Chefen sover på jobbet.' be more accurate for sleeping on the job?

Maybe I'm just taking the word meanings to literally :c


bjarkehs

Both of them are correct, but I think that it depends on the region which one is preferred.


KasperFeld

"Sover på jobbet" would mean that he ought to be awake and it doing a poor job. "Sover på arbejdet" could mean that, but it could also mean that his work is his life so much that he sleeps at the workplace.


xy16j3

Does the word "chefen" imply male gender in Danish?


green_pp

Why i can't say "the chief sleeps at work"?


anastime

On the work wrong?


MrsKatHora

I had "the boss sleeps on the job" Rhis sounds wrong, but apparently it was right?


Kat17311

Naughty Naughty You'll get Caughty.


CyclOrBit

¨....sleeping on the job¨

I does not sound so natural to me, I have never heard that. Most people would say at work.


funkytonka

jeg vil gerne være den chef


DavidLamb53073

"Sleeps on the job" and "sleeps at work" are both accepted as correct, but they mean rather different things. The first means he sleeps when he should be working, the second that (perhaps because he works so late) he doesn't go home to sleep, but sleeps at the workplace instead. Which meaning is nearer to what the Danish actually means?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.