1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Chefen sover på arbejdet."

"Chefen sover arbejdet."

Translation:The boss sleeps on the job.

August 28, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

xanderayes

Must be a nice company to work at

September 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Or at least to own

June 2, 2017

erika.dva

is 'The boss is sleeping at THE work' incorrect?

November 14, 2014

lavibunny

it's incorrect because in english you can only say at work. at the work is not gramatically correct. you could say on the job if you want to use the definitive article.

January 7, 2015

erika.dva

Thank you so much! :)

January 9, 2015

dtgerhardt

That's what I put and it was marked wrong. So I guess so? I don't know why.

December 11, 2014

Aoife__

Would 'Chefen sover på jobbet.' be more accurate for sleeping on the job?

Maybe I'm just taking the word meanings to literally :c

August 28, 2014

bjarkehs

Both of them are correct, but I think that it depends on the region which one is preferred.

August 28, 2014

KasperFeld

"Sover på jobbet" would mean that he ought to be awake and it doing a poor job. "Sover på arbejdet" could mean that, but it could also mean that his work is his life so much that he sleeps at the workplace.

April 5, 2015

xy16j3

Does the word "chefen" imply male gender in Danish?

September 5, 2018

mlahor

What's wrong with "The boss sleeps at the workplace"?

March 30, 2015

KasperFeld

It should be okay, I think.

April 5, 2015

tonkotsuLover

Flag it

April 30, 2018

StephJ

Yes, in English too 'the boss sleeps at work' suggests that he spends so much time at the office that he ends up sleeping there instead of at home; to say that 'the boss sleeps on the job' definitely means that he is asleep when he should be working. So the only correct translation for this Danish should be 'the boss sleeps at work' - right?

August 17, 2016

anastime

On the work wrong?

November 14, 2014

Lily490550

Yes

February 1, 2018

green_pp

Why i can't say "the chief sleeps at work"?

December 1, 2018

bararoom

Ligesom en chef!

February 20, 2015

MrsKatHora

I had "the boss sleeps on the job" Rhis sounds wrong, but apparently it was right?

March 25, 2017

Kat17311

Naughty Naughty You'll get Caughty.

April 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.