"Chefen sover på arbejdet."

Translation:The boss sleeps on the job.

4 years ago

18 Comments


xanderayes
xanderayes

Must be a nice company to work at

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Or at least to own

1 year ago

erika.dva

is 'The boss is sleeping at THE work' incorrect?

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

it's incorrect because in english you can only say at work. at the work is not gramatically correct. you could say on the job if you want to use the definitive article.

3 years ago

erika.dva

Thank you so much! :)

3 years ago

dtgerhardt

That's what I put and it was marked wrong. So I guess so? I don't know why.

3 years ago

Aoife__

Would 'Chefen sover på jobbet.' be more accurate for sleeping on the job?

Maybe I'm just taking the word meanings to literally :c

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Both of them are correct, but I think that it depends on the region which one is preferred.

4 years ago

KasperFeld

"Sover på jobbet" would mean that he ought to be awake and it doing a poor job. "Sover på arbejdet" could mean that, but it could also mean that his work is his life so much that he sleeps at the workplace.

3 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Does the word "chefen" imply male gender in Danish?

2 months ago

anastime
anastime

On the work wrong?

3 years ago

Lily490550

Yes

9 months ago

mlahor
mlahor

What's wrong with "The boss sleeps at the workplace"?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It should be okay, I think.

3 years ago

tonkotsuLover

Flag it

6 months ago

StephJ
StephJ

Yes, in English too 'the boss sleeps at work' suggests that he spends so much time at the office that he ends up sleeping there instead of at home; to say that 'the boss sleeps on the job' definitely means that he is asleep when he should be working. So the only correct translation for this Danish should be 'the boss sleeps at work' - right?

2 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Ligesom en chef!

3 years ago

MrsKatHora

I had "the boss sleeps on the job" Rhis sounds wrong, but apparently it was right?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.