"Farverne er rød og hvid."

Translation:The colors are red and white.

4 years ago

22 Comments


StrapsOption

I think that's what I was meant to do...

Oh no, wait...

That's better!

4 years ago

Brandonauto

i was going to post "Farverne er rød hvid og blå" then i saw this have a lingot

1 month ago

cherylliz

That's better. "Vi er Dansk!!"

3 years ago

NohTaebin

Euro_Neal

So are the 'r' in most words coming from the back of your throat like brød and silent or is this just a coincidental tend

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That's accurate. One of the reasons I'm having a very difficult time learning Spanish, since I instinctively want to make the r's with my throat. While my girlfriend, who's trying to learn Danish, instinctively tries to make the r sounds with her tongue.

4 years ago

Tabyshabz

I can feel you. My husband is a Dane, not a native but been there since last 27 years and i'm trying to learn danish and make exactly the same voices aa your girlfriend does. Its hard!

3 years ago

QKheck

I empathize so much with this. My boyfriend is a dane and his name starts with an R, it's why I still can't properly sat his name

3 years ago

nunes89

Guys, don't you see it's Japan? :D デンマークじゃない

4 years ago

Alkimeer

Hayır, Türkiye.

11 months ago

Marta803447

why isn't it røde og hvide if farverne is plural?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Farverne, because there are two colours, and rød and hvid because the two colours are one red and one white.

1 year ago

IlmiHanifa

I am a little concerned here. Idk when to use hvid, hvidt, and hvide :( anyone please help?

3 months ago

FionaOnDuoL

I'm struggling too. So far I've learned that most nouns will be en hvid __.

Et hvidt _ is only used if a noun is one of the few neuter, t words.

Both will use hvide if there are more than one of them.

De hvide sko.

3 weeks ago

Dethcola

Wait so they arent talking about the polish flag?

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

No, that is white and red, not red and white. (Yes, there is a difference)

3 years ago

blakewalk

The pronunciation of hvid is tricky. After listening to a few online examples, I'm still not sure what I'm hearing. Anybody care to explain what the mouth is supposed to be doing?

1 week ago

John159118

White is no color :P

5 months ago

svenskanorsk

Danish, Polish, and Indonesian flags :)

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

Polish is white and red, not red and white

3 years ago

Rio-bs

They always are.

3 years ago

endercool11

wheres blue and green and purple?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.