1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lunch is over."

"The lunch is over."

Translation:Tá an lón thart.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Would "tá an lón críochnaithe" work here as well? Or is there a difference between thart and críochnaithe?


jameseen

"Críochnaithe" literally means "finished", so I see no reason why that shouldn't be accepted.


Paul_McG

I just reported that.


mpbell

Does thart even mean "finished"?


MaryMcGonagle123

That sentence is too difficult.


Maedbhlynch

'Thart' feels and looks right but I don't know why. Would someone mind explaining please


Paul_McG

I still think 'críochnaithe' would be better. 'Thart' works, but it seems to mean 'past' or 'gone', but there is an example in this link that works just like the question. 'Tá an cith thart' means 'the shower is over', so I guess the Duolingo translation is OK. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/thart

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.