"The lunch is over."

Translation:Tá an lón thart.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Would "tá an lón críochnaithe" work here as well? Or is there a difference between thart and críochnaithe?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

"Críochnaithe" literally means "finished", so I see no reason why that shouldn't be accepted.

4 years ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

I just reported that.

1 month ago

mpbell
mpbell

Does thart even mean "finished"?

2 years ago

Maedbhlynch

'Thart' feels and looks right but I don't know why. Would someone mind explaining please

3 months ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

I still think 'críochnaithe' would be better. 'Thart' works, but it seems to mean 'past' or 'gone', but there is an example in this link that works just like the question. 'Tá an cith thart' means 'the shower is over', so I guess the Duolingo translation is OK. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/thart

1 month ago

MaryMcGonagle123

That sentence is too difficult.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.