"Skildpadden drikker te."

Translation:The turtle is drinking tea.

4 years ago

39 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

These things do happen:

4 years ago

Nebelung1
Nebelung1

Not even the UK has tea-drinking turtles! Denmark 1-0 :)

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Who ever said that they don't? Tsk.

4 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Apparently Danish turtles also wear fezzes.

3 years ago

gypsyprinc4

Fezzes are cool.

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

And bow ties.

3 years ago

pro_meatball

I've also thought to add 3D glasses and ridiculously long scarves to this conversation, only because it seems 'fitting'.

winkwink

2 years ago

_Lauren13_

damn these animals are getting classy the ducks are ddrinking wine and the turtles are drinking tea

3 years ago

AshJW03

Denmark: the land of wine-drinking ducks, tea-drinkig turtles, and beer-drinking birds. What a wonderful life the Danes must have, watching nature drink alcoholic beverages. Oh, and tea.

2 years ago

SooJungJin

10/10

1 year ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

classy turtle

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I want to have a turtle like that

3 years ago

lea210

What's the literal meaning of skildpadden? I found "padde" is an amphibian, but can't figure out what "skild" or "skil" refers to.

2 years ago

engnayr
engnayr

From my knowledge of German, it's probably related to the word for shield (skjoldet). In German Schildkröte = shield-toad, so I'm guessing skildpad = shield amphibian.

2 years ago

lea210

Makes sense! Compound words in Danish are often very literal, so I'm always curious about the roots. Thanks!

2 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Thanks!

2 years ago

davidfmcandrew

Skildpadden translates as either the tortoise or the turtle. You can't mark tortoise correct sometimes and incorrect other times.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's not like we consciously made a choice to mark tortoise incorrect at times. We just didn't add it to all sentences, since we did not think of it. I will go and fix them all now, just for you :)

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

There we go, now tortoise should be accepted everywhere.

3 years ago

sjors7779

Thank you!

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Wow! Thanks!!

2 years ago

Millie179

One sophisticated turtle

3 years ago

Christophe102491

How do I understand if I have to use "drinks" or "is drinking" when in Danish they are both "drikker" ?

1 year ago

pixelsofinfinity

They pretty much mean the same thing though "The horse is drinking" = "The horse drinks" "The horse is drinking the water" = "The horse drinks the water" Same action, same time --> present tense

1 year ago

KLH88
KLH88

I thought so too, but I got marked down for "drinks tea". Is there a rule for when one applies but not the other?

1 year ago

jamesrolls95

For me, I have difficulties to understand when it is simgular or plural. Has some one ideas ?

3 years ago

mizholyday

(as far as I understand) the ending gets sort of wavier. Usually I can't discern between "en" and "erne" so I try to listen if the ending is long. It sorta sounds like "nnn" to me too lol :)

3 years ago

Frash20
Frash20

Classy turtle

2 years ago

Ida443879

birds drink beer, ducks are drink wine, and turtles drink tea.

2 years ago

MJMorrow

This turtle has skills

2 years ago

SCOTTVELEZ

I like the way "skildpadden" is pronounced. Sounds like the computer is excited about something.

1 year ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What will be "The tea" ??

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

the tea = "teen"

3 years ago

Tabyshabz

Funny animals

3 years ago

AndrePeniche

They like it without milk though

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Danish turtles these days... they drink tea and eat sandwiches... I imagine them laying on a blow-up floaty in a pool.

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Drinking tea and eating sandwiches.

1 year ago

FranLagrif

How do i know when to use present continuous and simple present when a sentence has "spiser" in it?

1 year ago

Elinor633946

Tea time for the turtles!

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.