"She says good morning."

Translation:Hun siger godmorgen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A tip for anyone mixing up Han and Hun (He and She respectively): You can think of HAN Solo from Star Wars! He is a male and would be called "he"! (:

    4 years ago

KawaiiDesus

    The way I remember is thinking that Han = man, and Hun = Hunny/honey. It's silly, but really helps me.

    3 years ago

yogin12
    yogin12

    Han shot first!!

    1 year ago

Zana92.

    I think about HANsel and Gretel

    3 years ago

Sally-102

    Any ideas how to remember siger means says

    2 years ago

SilverWhisper

    Would "Hun siger godt morgen" be wrong?

    1 year ago

ZedString
    ZedString

    After some research... 'morgen' has no gender. So you have to use 'god'. But if you say something like "Det morgen er godt" then it's correct because you defined 'morgen' using 'det'

    1 year ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Ah, no no. Morgen does have a gender, the 'fælleskøn', common gender: en morgen; en god morgen; Den morgen er god. But that doesn't work as a greeting.
    You could, however, say "Hun ønsker en god morgen" - "She wishes a good morning."

    1 year ago

SilverWhisper

    Thank you

    1 year ago

Noah402329

    Cal

    1 year ago

thom657457
    thom657457

    I am always mixing snakker and siger up, dont know why.

    2 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.