1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She says good morning."

"She says good morning."

Translation:Hun siger godmorgen.

August 28, 2014

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A tip for anyone mixing up Han and Hun (He and She respectively): You can think of HAN Solo from Star Wars! He is a male and would be called "he"! (:


KawaiiDesus

    The way I remember is thinking that Han = man, and Hun = Hunny/honey. It's silly, but really helps me.


yogin12

    Han shot first!!


geometry667721

    Or, if you know some German: "Huhn" and "Hahn" are the words for female and male chicken, respectively :-)


thom657457

    I am always mixing snakker and siger up, dont know why.


Griffin15648

    Snakker is like speak "i speak danish" while siger is like talking as in "i said goodbye"


AkarshShar5

    I don't understand which one to use when either :/


geometry667721

    "Snakker" means "to talk" (with someone) and is also used in informal language for "to speak" (a language). To remember it, you can think of people having a coversation over some snacks at a party.

    "Siger" is "to say". Remember it is pronounced like "siy(a)", which resembles "say".


Zana92.

    I think about HANsel and Gretel


Sally-102

    Any ideas how to remember siger means says


SilverWhisper

    Would "Hun siger godt morgen" be wrong?


ZedString

    After some research... 'morgen' has no gender. So you have to use 'god'. But if you say something like "Det morgen er godt" then it's correct because you defined 'morgen' using 'det'


RyagonIV

    Ah, no no. Morgen does have a gender, the 'fælleskøn', common gender: en morgen; en god morgen; Den morgen er god. But that doesn't work as a greeting.
    You could, however, say "Hun ønsker en god morgen" - "She wishes a good morning."


koni._.yo

    What is the difference between siger and snakker?


RyagonIV

    Koni, siger means "to say" and cares about the content of your words (1). Snakker means "to speak" and cares about the way you communicate (2) or the target of your communication (3).

    1. Hun siger at hun ikke kan komme. - She says that she cannot come.
    2. Jeg kan snakke engelsk. - I can speak English.
    3. Han snakkede med mig om morgenen. - He spoke with me in the morning.
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.