"She says good morning."

Translation:Hun siger godmorgen.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A tip for anyone mixing up Han and Hun (He and She respectively): You can think of HAN Solo from Star Wars! He is a male and would be called "he"! (:

    August 28, 2014

KawaiiDesus

    The way I remember is thinking that Han = man, and Hun = Hunny/honey. It's silly, but really helps me.

    January 8, 2015

yogin12

    Han shot first!!

    June 28, 2017

Zana92.

    I think about HANsel and Gretel

    May 8, 2015

Sally-102

    Any ideas how to remember siger means says

    December 7, 2016

thom657457

    I am always mixing snakker and siger up, dont know why.

    September 18, 2018

Griffin15648

    Snakker is like speak "i speak danish" while siger is like talking as in "i said goodbye"

    June 22, 2019

SilverWhisper

    Would "Hun siger godt morgen" be wrong?

    February 18, 2017

ZedString

    After some research... 'morgen' has no gender. So you have to use 'god'. But if you say something like "Det morgen er godt" then it's correct because you defined 'morgen' using 'det'

    March 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    Ah, no no. Morgen does have a gender, the 'fælleskøn', common gender: en morgen; en god morgen; Den morgen er god. But that doesn't work as a greeting.
    You could, however, say "Hun ønsker en god morgen" - "She wishes a good morning."

    June 21, 2017

SilverWhisper

    Thank you

    March 4, 2017

Noah402329

    Cal

    August 21, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.