1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zitten op de bank."

"Wij zitten op de bank."

Translation:We sit on the couch.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


AndreaVicoBasso

Isn't "We are on the sofa" also correct, given how zitten is also used to indicate the position?


WarmFoothills

It should be accepted, yes.


theatreoflizard

Couldn't this also mean "We sit at the bank" even though it is totally random in the context of this unit


MokeiAkita

I suspect for that meaning, the sentence would use "aan" instead of "op." I'm not a native Dutch speaker, so I'm not certain about that.


beloeng

Interesting question, does anyone know? :)


ilmolleggi

Could it not be we sit on the bank (for example of a lake or river)?


El2theK

It could be, though there is a difference with the English kind of bank in that case.

In English a bank is typically the piece of land next to the river/lake that slopes into it. In Dutch however it would be a piece of land in the water that typically only would be visible with low tide (http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zandbank).


ilmolleggi

I see! Very interesting answer :)


Gettin-money

Can "bank" be used for a bench too?


hedi76

Yes, I wrote " We sit on the bench" and it was accepted.


Meryle11

My grandparents said couch. Is it also American? I say sofa.


Tracey843948

I say couch as an Australian, although you do hear sofa here as well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started