1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is the tomato a vegetable?"

"Is the tomato a vegetable?"

Translation:Il pomodoro è una verdura?

May 25, 2013

19 Comments


chupipe

Since Spanish is my mother tongue, "il pomodoro è una verdura?" sounds completely correct, like in Spanish. The phrase "È il pomodoro una verdura?" would not sound as natural as the first option I wrote.


tmdx95

I too tried to use inversion and said "E il pomodoro una verdura?" Is that grammatically plausible, or no?


badbaz

You forgot the accent ` "E......È"


Lloydo3000

I tried the same answer, and I realise I got it wrong. But I think Duolingo should give more guidance, as understanding this part of the grammar seems crucial.


Sophiaso

I put the same answer and wondering about this too. Anybody?


Sophiaso

ok an italian friend of mine just said: 'both could be correct, but the italian grammatical structure is generally subject-verb-object rather than verb-subject-object.'


Alf42

It's an emphasis issue. It shouldn't be marked incorrect though. I had the same problem.


Char2074DCBlec

It is, like in lots of Latin languages, a matter of a question is a phrase with intonation, not structured differently


usa63woods

"the tomato is a vegetable." or "the tomato is a vegetable?" It is all about inflection to make a statement sound like a question, but the words are the same.


CreyB

I thought it was grammatically correct in Italian to place the subject at the end when asking a question. È una verdura il pomodoro? but that is not accepted as a correct answer.


f.formica
Mod

The subject (and many sentence elements) can actually move around quite a bit, but in general the sentence structure is the same as a normal statement; according to that principle "è una verdura il pomodoro?" would be "is it a vegetable, the tomato?".


SamuelEHarvey

Well if it works like that, then my answer "E il pomodoro una verdura?" should be correct. Any help?


Kaindeed

I don't actually know the difference between a vegetale and a verdura in english, so I don't know why I got "Il pomodoro è un vegetale?" wrong.


daria_msk

una verdura = vegetable


TatianaPisetta

what is the difference between "vegetale" and "verdura"? Could be both the same?


f.formica
Mod

No, not exactly; "vegetale" refers to any of the vegetable life-forms, so it could refer to any plant, including algae and trees, as well as their fruits and roots. Verdura instead literally means "the greens" and usually refers to the edible leaves (such as lettuce or spinach) and flowers (like artichoke or broccoli), especially when used as garnish or salad; it can sometimes refer to roots (carrots, potatoes) and fruits of the field (tomatoes, eggplants) as well, although they're technically "ortaggi".


Molotok

So, I'm guessing "frutta" primarily refers to apples, bananas, grapes, and so forth, or would one have a similar argument in Italian about whether a tomato is a fruit or a vegetable?


f.formica
Mod

Technically tomatoes could be called "frutti" (in a biological sense), but yes, they wouldn't be included in the mass plural "frutta".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.