Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is not listening."

Translation:Drengen lytter ikke.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SuneLynner

"hører" means to hear, while "lytter" is listening. Both hører and lytter make valid sentences but they have different meanings.

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

drengen ikke lytter?

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Lytter ikke. Ikke comes always after the verb.

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Could it also be hører instead of lytter?

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

so,an answer and a question at the same time? :)

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by that :/

3 years ago

13Izabela13

Drengen hører ikke efter . It is also correct. Confirmed by 2 danish persons.

3 years ago