1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is not listening."

"The boy is not listening."

Translation:Drengen lytter ikke.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


SuneLynner

"hører" means to hear, while "lytter" is listening. Both hører and lytter make valid sentences but they have different meanings.


Jutas

drengen ikke lytter?


MarisaDinis

Lytter ikke. Ikke comes always after the verb.


MarisaDinis

Could it also be hører instead of lytter?


Jutas

so,an answer and a question at the same time? :)


MarisaDinis

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by that :/


13Izabela13

Drengen hører ikke efter . It is also correct. Confirmed by 2 danish persons.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.