"The boy is not listening."

Translation:Drengen lytter ikke.

August 28, 2014

7 Comments


SuneLynner

"hører" means to hear, while "lytter" is listening. Both hører and lytter make valid sentences but they have different meanings.

February 25, 2015

Jutas

drengen ikke lytter?

February 5, 2015

MarisaDinis

Lytter ikke. Ikke comes always after the verb.

February 13, 2015

MarisaDinis

Could it also be hører instead of lytter?

February 13, 2015

Jutas

so,an answer and a question at the same time? :)

February 13, 2015

MarisaDinis

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by that :/

February 14, 2015

13Izabela13

Drengen hører ikke efter . It is also correct. Confirmed by 2 danish persons.

August 6, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.