"Anden spiser brød."

Translation:The duck eats bread.

August 28, 2014

19 Comments


thejcdrummer

Aw yiss. Motha. ❤❤❤❤❤❤. Breadcrumbs.

December 23, 2014

goatFanatic

bread has no nutritional value to ducks! it’s actually kind of dangerous to give it to them

April 11, 2017

annalee05

Does "anden" mean "the duck" and "other"?

August 28, 2014

degeberg

It can mean both, but in this case it it means "the duck". The sentence "der er en anden and" means "there is another duck". "Du skal vælge mindst én anden person" -> "you must choose at least one other person".

"Anden" can also mean "second", e.g. "second place" -> "anden plads".

August 28, 2014

annalee05

Thanks so much!

August 28, 2014

JohnJohnNL

Tak! Can anden also mean "different"? E.g. in languages like Dutch and German different and other often have a similar meaning, also in the adverbial form.

May 19, 2019

ThomseLauge

There is actually a small difference in pronunciation according to what meaning "anden" has. Sadly the voice doesn't distinguish between them at this time

September 23, 2014

jackinaboxx

I agree. The way it is pronounced by the software here sounds like "other", whereas when you are pronouncing "the duck", you put more pressure on the first syllable, making it sound like "and-en"

October 23, 2014

BillofKempsey

I am sure I have seen "ænd". Is that an alternative spelling? Or does it change for the definite form?

February 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    en and and anden are singular, flere ænder and ænderne are plural.

    February 28, 2015

BillofKempsey

    Thanks.

    Having just completed Dutch, I thought life would be easier here. Perhaps not!

    February 28, 2015

GraydonVan

    Finally the ducks are back to normal!

    April 7, 2017

Jimena18996

    How do I know that "spiser" is "eat"/"eats" or "is eating"? Is there any difference between present simple and present continuos?

    May 17, 2018

lucaturilli

    I still have problems about understanding the audios.

    May 31, 2015

Len_H

    why is it not the "bread", i am having trouble understanding when one uses the before the noun and when we don't. thank you

    January 2, 2017

Kreilyn

    i just can't pronounce anden!

    June 29, 2015

SteBerg

    I was sure it was: HAN SPISER...

    July 3, 2017

Magda835502

    Ænderne må ikke spiser brød! Det er dårlig til deres helbred.

    May 11, 2018

JohnJohnNL

    The pronunciation is that of brødet. Reported it.

    May 19, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.