"Anden spiser brød."

Translation:The duck eats bread.

4 years ago

16 Comments


annalee05
annalee05

Does "anden" mean "the duck" and "other"?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It can mean both, but in this case it it means "the duck". The sentence "der er en anden and" means "there is another duck". "Du skal vælge mindst én anden person" -> "you must choose at least one other person".

"Anden" can also mean "second", e.g. "second place" -> "anden plads".

4 years ago

annalee05
annalee05

Thanks so much!

4 years ago

ThomseLauge
ThomseLauge

There is actually a small difference in pronunciation according to what meaning "anden" has. Sadly the voice doesn't distinguish between them at this time

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I agree. The way it is pronounced by the software here sounds like "other", whereas when you are pronouncing "the duck", you put more pressure on the first syllable, making it sound like "and-en"

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I am sure I have seen "ænd". Is that an alternative spelling? Or does it change for the definite form?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

en and and anden are singular, flere ænder and ænderne are plural.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Thanks.

Having just completed Dutch, I thought life would be easier here. Perhaps not!

3 years ago

goatFanatic
goatFanaticPlus

bread has no nutritional value to ducks! it’s actually kind of dangerous to give it to them

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Finally the ducks are back to normal!

1 year ago

Jimena18996

How do I know that "spiser" is "eat"/"eats" or "is eating"? Is there any difference between present simple and present continuos?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

I still have problems about understanding the audios.

3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

why is it not the "bread", i am having trouble understanding when one uses the before the noun and when we don't. thank you

1 year ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

i just can't pronounce anden!

3 years ago

SteBerg

I was sure it was: HAN SPISER...

1 year ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Ænderne må ikke spiser brød! Det er dårlig til deres helbred.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.