"Meninos comem pão."

Translation:Boys eat bread.

May 25, 2013

33 Comments


pezbabel

What's the difference between "Meninos comem pão." and "Os meninos comem pão." ?

May 25, 2013

adrianojp2000

the difference is that the second makes reference to a group of "boys" the first sentence makes reference for all boys. did you understand me?

May 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Just a brief additional info: you can also use definite article to express a group in general ;)

May 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

So, I didn't get it: what's the difference?

April 15, 2014

KieranCS

Meninos comem pao is a general statement - "Boys eat bread." Os meninos comem pao refers to a specific group of boys - "The boys eat bread."

April 20, 2014

JCorbaton

"Boys eat bread" on the first one, as in "boys drool" implying "all" boys drool. The second one refers to a group of boys, as in "the (group of) boys play soccer". Os=The

December 17, 2015

williamdila

this could be understood as if girls, or example, don't like bread, voce entende?

October 13, 2014

davideckmusic

you are on fire my guy!!! how did you pull that off

November 7, 2014

vivisaurus

Meninos comem pão = Boys eat bread
Os meninos comem pão = The boys eat bread

The sentences are different from each other in English as well. One refers to boys in general, and the other is talking about a specific group of boys. =]

May 1, 2014

davideckmusic

you are incredibly beautiful

November 7, 2014

Paulenrique

The first one has no article, as Duolingo proposed.

May 25, 2013

pezbabel

thank you, capt'n literal

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Sorry if my answers are not up to you....

May 31, 2013

pezbabel

Perhaps I should've asked "What's the difference in meaning between..."

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique

If there were an expressive difference id say that (as shown below) the point is: im not better than anybody else here, but after i have finished 2 trees, about to finish my third one, i got realized that duo wants literal translations most of time.... we cant get rid of that, unfortunately....

May 31, 2013

izaiaz10

Whatever, You can say "Os meninos comem pão." or just "Meninos comem pão." :)

September 15, 2013

Adrugol333

true!

November 13, 2013

biavieira_2004

?

February 18, 2014

janalovestravel

meninos is boys and os mentions is the boys

January 27, 2016

savymakes

Wats the difference between "comem" & "come" & "comemos" & como???????

May 19, 2016

eitanelnekave

What is the difference between comemos and comem?

November 15, 2014

vivisaurus

Comemos is (we) eat
Comem is (they) eat.

I hope it helps! =]

December 29, 2014

RobertKols

What about Comes?

May 1, 2015

NogoBogo

That would be "tu comes" (You eat)

May 7, 2015

savymakes

Ya it helps!!! Ty

May 19, 2016

emtsbaiii

VOCÊ is used in portugal (though not common) when speaking in a formal setting or to adults or dignitaries with whom you want to accord some sort of respect (just like the singular pronoun 'vous' in french even though 'vous' is technically and usually plural.

September 12, 2015

SimonJunio1

Why is comem used and not comemos for this? Are they both plurals or do I need more practice lol

October 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Nós comemos (we eat)

Vocês/eles/elas comem (you/they eat)

Refer to this link to see the complete list: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer

October 4, 2016

YenizaLugo

World cup brasil vs mexico !!! I hVe a question ... Is it brazil or brasil ??

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

English: Brazil

Portuguese: Brasil.

June 16, 2014

JMCR7

That's interesting..comem for plural and como for singular?

September 4, 2015

NogoBogo

Actually, it depends on the person (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) and whether singular or plural.

Eu como (I eat). Tu comes (You eat). Ele/Ela come (He/She eats). Nos comemos (We eat). Eles/Elas comem (They eat).

Voce come (You eat) seems to be an oddball though.

September 4, 2015

vinidcali

To clarify this: "You" can be either "tu" or "você". Throughout the years, we dropped the "tu" in Brazil and now most of the country simply uses "você". In some regions (like where I live) we still use "tu" but we use the verb like it'd be with "você", which is gramatically wrong but it's the way it is xD In formal written language, "você" is accepted, and that is the way most of the country speaks, so you should really focus on this one! "Você" is rarely used, if at all, in Portugal, though C:

September 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.