Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Betjentene finder alle beviserne."

Translation:The officers are finding all the evidence.

3 years ago

8 Comments


olafssonprime

Isn't it more normal to say "evidence" in singular form in English (even though it's plural in Danish)?

3 years ago

runem
runem

You are indeed correct. We've changed it :)

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Doesn't look like it, because you still have evidences in the preferred answer, which in English is wrong. Evidence is uncountable.

1 year ago

IanEvison

You seem to like "the officers" for "betjentene". Understand that in a lot of places "police" is more normal.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, you are right. In the UK we don't call "betjentene" for "officers"

3 years ago

pasdewit
pasdewit

Now plural is wrong? I thought I could translate it literally

3 years ago

NGN410833

when you show the literal "proofs" in the tooltip, you really ought to accept it as an answer however unnatural it sounds …

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

No, not at all, it is incorrect English. The hints are just computer generated and they are even completely wrong sometimes.

1 year ago