1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The hat is for my husband."

"The hat is for my husband."

Translation:Hatten er til min mand.

August 28, 2014

11 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

I recall that for was translated as for in the past but I don't remember the context. Can someone help?


runem

Well there are a number of cases I think, a few I can think of right now are:

  • Tak for det meaning thanks (for doing that).
  • Tak for mad meaning thank you for the food.
  • Jeg gør det for dig meaning I'm doing it for you or I do it for you.
  • Jeg løber for at komme i form meaning I run for the purpose of getting in shape or I run to get in shape.

Danish for and til and English for and to have a large overlap.


NO_MISTAKES

Great! I never knew how close English and Danish were until I started this course. But if you say that for (dk) : for (eng) and til : to, then why is til used in this case?


runem

Because it's not 1-to-1 relationship, they overlap a lot :)

When something is for someone you generally use til in Danish.


kpelle27

OK, but then what's the difference between this and the "Jeg gør det for dig" example above?


Aixiae

I guess something is for someone, and someone doing something for someone is the difference


NO_MISTAKES

Ahhh. I misunderstood that. Tak!


efe.geek

Hej, Runem! Thanks for the explanation. So, I understood that the correct preposition above should be ''til'' to convey the meaning of ''for''.

Is it possible to use ''for'' in the same sentence for another meaning that may be accepted? ---> ''Hatten er FOR min mand.'' If so, what does that mean in that case?


Aixiae

Maybe it would give the connotation of the wife having done the hat herself for the husband? If it was accepted at all


DragonNights

You are on the right track, but a bit off. "For" and "til" often confuse learners because the distinction between the use of them is not always obvious from an English to Danish translation.

If we make a sentence from the wife's point of view. "I have made the hat for my husband." IMO it has two distinct meanings.

  1. the wife has made the hat as a present to the husband, in which case we would translate it with "til". "Jeg har lavet hatten til min mand."
  2. It was actually the husband's job to make the hat, but the wife did it for him for some reason. In this meaning it would translate to: "Jeg har lavet hatten for min mand."

DragonNights

You can't use "for" in this sentence to make another meaning. It wouldn't mean anything. See my answer to Aixiae.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.