Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vacations are in November."

Translation:Las vacaciones son en noviembre.

5 years ago

15 Comments


vlodril

Why do we add the las ? shouldnt just vacaciones be correct?

5 years ago

Babella

In most cases, nouns in Spanish go with the article. My advice is to go with that and learn the exceptions instead of trying to translate it word for word from English ;]

5 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

I thought this might be an exception (apparently not).

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

In Spanish almost always sentences start with an article or a determiner.

4 years ago

Paschal_Curlin

I dont Understand why they ask for las in this sentence! in the sentence we are supposed to translate, they dont have it and it therefore makes it confusing.

4 years ago

ahindin

Because Spanish is different from English and this is one of the ways.

4 years ago

hawler
hawler

Why was this sentence wrong because of adding an article in a previous exercise: "Hablamos acerca de los libros" (We talk about books) but in this case it's wrong if you don't add the article?

4 years ago

missstephanie

I think I remember translating this same sentence to English as "The vacations are in November." Here it is not showing "the". So does that mean my translation in the previous chapter was incorrectly marked right?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No. the sentence can be written both ways. Vacations without the article talks about something a little more general--as if almost everyone in the country, for example. takes vacations in November. (Como Agosto en La Francia.) The vacations may be used in a specific context. "Mrs. Jones, let me tell you about our school. The children all wear uniforms, and the vacations for the middle school are in November." But the difference is subtle.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Translating this from spanish to english I omited "the" because it was general and it was accepted. Not sure why spanish needs the article for general?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Not understanding the need for Las here in a general statement.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

That is the exact reason, generalities in Spanish need an article.

4 years ago