1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you all like apples?"

"Do you all like apples?"

Translation:Vi piacciono le mele?

May 25, 2013

45 Comments


DarienGS

Why not "vi piacciono mele"? The sentence to translate is "do you all like apples?", not "do you all like THE apples".


ElenaMamprin

In italiano non si usa dire "vi piacciono mele" perché non ha senso


tango-alpha

"Ti piaciono tutte le mele" was marked wrong, ma perché?


AlyshaS

Because of the word order in English. The English statement says "you all like apples". Since there is not a word meaning "you plural" in English, they use "you all" to clarify that you are talking about the Italian "voi". If the English statement was "you like all apples" then you would be right


valeriaSor484144

Just think lie am American Southener. I lve in Texss an regularly hear y'all or you all. Having groen up i Calif, I normaly say you guys, but y'all is comon from the Atlantic to the Rio Grande! It was also common in Elizabethan English when we were going from thou/you to just you, but y'all remains so I just connect vi snd voi eith the South!


divaluisa

I also translated it with "ti". How would we know they want "vi" ??


TJTitmus

The test sentence says 'you all' indicating more than one person being asked the question, hence plural vi not singular ti.


eleemar

Slightly confused. you = piacete and they = piacciono vi = you, each other, one another... How does one know if we are speaking 2nd person plural or 3rd person plural? Grazie


coriolano77

The subject is le mele, 3rd person plural. Le mele vi piacciono.


patschge

i translated it like this and it was marked wrong - only because of the word order? duolingo said it has to be "vi piacciono le mele" ...


lillichava

I have the same confusion :( someone please help clarify


divaluisa

Why is "Ti piacciono le mele" rejected?


TJTitmus

Because Ti is singular and the question is - Do you all, which is plural hence the Vi.


Chrismakem

Why do apples need le for it to be correct?


ross.keady

I believe it is because the verb 'piacere' is being used and therefore the sentence will actually translate to 'The apples are pleasing to them'. Correct me if i'm wrong. x


Anne609994

My question also


Noell52

Another sentence in this lesson was "Vi piace la frutta," if I'm not mistaken. So why was I wrong to say, "Vi piace le mele?" instead of "Vi piacciono le mele?"


DarienGS

La frutta is singular, so you use the singular form of the verb (the fruit pleases you). Le mele are plural so you need the plural verb (the apples please you).


Rhyfelgar

I got her number. How do like them apples?


rbbekkhus

Why is everyone being so clitical?


FrancesDuce

voi piacciono le mele "you all like apples" ?? why not "voi"


Anne609994

Why do we have to use the definite article here?


alex_89ita

Why "PIacciono a tutti voi le mele?" is not correct??


Randonneur3

'Do all of you like apples?' is how it is said outside america. (Actually, it means a bit more than, 'Do you like apples?' But 'you all' is dialect.)


roman2095

Yes, and I think it would be a tutti voi piacciono le mele?


EduardoBud5

Yes I know but dl only uses you all so we know it is voi and not tu, since there is no difference in English (you)


GeorgeManu1

English people might find the" you all" confusing and put in " tutti".


Puett

"you all" is a very American expression and throws other English speakers off the track!


GaryTSarti

why is ti wrong? one peerson can like many apples. Duo sucks again


Lia552666

Is the A omitted when there is an article?


WalterZAMB4

Why not 'ti piacciono le mele'


JoeMauro3

Piacono assumes that the "you' in the question is plurali It actually works both ways but, yet again, DUO won't accept it!!


Barbara867959

Why not "a vi" which is the construction used with piace in other sentences.


PHN04

This craziness that you plural can only be translated in English as "you all", or the hillbilly American "y'all" has got to stop! It is a blemish on Duolingo. "You" in English can be singular or plural, and any translation without the "'all" is perfectly correct.

This madness really has to stop.


Vhini1

Should be: ti piaccono le mele. Or...ti piaccono vi mele


TJTitmus

The test sentence says 'you all' indicating more than one person being asked the question, hence plural vi is required not singular ti.


eleemar

Uff! I had spaced the subject, concentrating on how to fit the "vi" in there.


Yellowboat26

im pretty sure i got it right! But of course Duoling just HAD to add the A! Oh! Did i say "im" and "i" instead of "I'm" and "I"? Oh, I'm SORRY!!!


Monimaboo

I don't understand your comment


TJTitmus

I think Yellowboat is suggesting punctuation marks were missing and DL didn't accept.


Yellowboat26

I HAD TO WRITE IT DOWN!!!


DanielSene10

It should accept "Ti piacciono le mele" also. It doesn't, but you could be asking one person instead of two or more.


TJTitmus

The test sentence says 'you all' indicating more than one person being asked the question, hence plural vi is required not singular ti.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.