"Do you all like apples?"

Translation:Vi piacciono le mele?

May 25, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarienGS

Why not "vi piacciono mele"? The sentence to translate is "do you all like apples?", not "do you all like THE apples".


LisaJanel

I have the same question. Another exercise in this lesson was exactly the same but with "apple" instead of "apples" and it accepted "vi piace mela". Why is it different? I've gotten other exercises wrong for putting the article in for the italian translation when there wasn't one in the English sentence.


TonyWalsh14

And as a corollary, how would we distinguish in Italian between "You like the (specific) apples" and "You like apples (in general)"?


Elemaster09

In italiano non si usa dire "vi piacciono mele" perché non ha senso


Luza500280

Because in Italian it is always necessary to write the article before the subject


tango-alpha

"Ti piaciono tutte le mele" was marked wrong, ma perché?


AlyshaS

Because of the word order in English. The English statement says "you all like apples". Since there is not a word meaning "you plural" in English, they use "you all" to clarify that you are talking about the Italian "voi". If the English statement was "you like all apples" then you would be right


valeriaSor484144

Just think lie am American Southener. I lve in Texss an regularly hear y'all or you all. Having groen up i Calif, I normaly say you guys, but y'all is comon from the Atlantic to the Rio Grande! It was also common in Elizabethan English when we were going from thou/you to just you, but y'all remains so I just connect vi snd voi eith the South!


knightline

Does that mean you ALL like apples, not just some (e.g. 3 out of 10) of you?


eleemar

Slightly confused. you = piacete and they = piacciono vi = you, each other, one another... How does one know if we are speaking 2nd person plural or 3rd person plural? Grazie


coriolano77

The subject is le mele, 3rd person plural. Le mele vi piacciono.


patschge

i translated it like this and it was marked wrong - only because of the word order? duolingo said it has to be "vi piacciono le mele" ...


jzzybme

If you put vi piacciono at the end of the sentence, then it would translate different/oddly. "The apples, you all like". Since there is no coma, it is a direct statement. If you were to say, I have the apples you all like, it would be "Ho le mele che vi piacciono"

Also, piacete is not correct here. Piacete means "Like - piace/you - te."

Here is "I like" in its forms Mi, Ti, Ci, vi, loro piace - to like one thing Mi, Ti, Ci, Vi, Loro piacciono - to like more than one thing.

Most of the time, Duolingo is using Tu and seldom uses Voi, but if you ever see "you all", know that it is Voi.


lillichava

I have the same confusion :( someone please help clarify


divaluisa

I also translated it with "ti". How would we know they want "vi" ??


TJTitmus

The test sentence says 'you all' indicating more than one person being asked the question, hence plural vi not singular ti.


Barbara867959

Why not "a vi" which is the construction used with piace in other sentences.


divaluisa

Why is "Ti piacciono le mele" rejected?


TJTitmus

Because Ti is singular and the question is - Do you all, which is plural hence the Vi.


rbbekkhus

Why is everyone being so clitical?


Chrismakem

Why do apples need le for it to be correct?


ross.keady

I believe it is because the verb 'piacere' is being used and therefore the sentence will actually translate to 'The apples are pleasing to them'. Correct me if i'm wrong. x


Anne609994

My question also


Noell52

Another sentence in this lesson was "Vi piace la frutta," if I'm not mistaken. So why was I wrong to say, "Vi piace le mele?" instead of "Vi piacciono le mele?"


DarienGS

La frutta is singular, so you use the singular form of the verb (the fruit pleases you). Le mele are plural so you need the plural verb (the apples please you).


alex_89ita

Why "PIacciono a tutti voi le mele?" is not correct??


Rhyfelgar

I got her number. How do like them apples?


PHN04

This craziness that you plural can only be translated in English as "you all", or the hillbilly American "y'all" has got to stop! It is a blemish on Duolingo. "You" in English can be singular or plural, and any translation without the "'all" is perfectly correct.

This madness really has to stop.


GeorgeManu1

English people might find the" you all" confusing and put in " tutti".


Lia552666

Is the A omitted when there is an article?


Anne609994

Why do we have to use the definite article here?


_mrfr

"A tutti voi piace le mele?" is wrong? Perche?


StellaHowe1

How am I supposed to know which YOU to use?


Randonneur3

'Do all of you like apples?' is how it is said outside america. (Actually, it means a bit more than, 'Do you like apples?' But 'you all' is dialect.)


roman2095

Yes, and I think it would be a tutti voi piacciono le mele?


EduardoBud5

Yes I know but dl only uses you all so we know it is voi and not tu, since there is no difference in English (you)


Laur1e

Yes, but I wish they wouldn't, because it confuses everyone except those from a certain part of the USA.


Laur1e

Australian/New Zealand native speaker here. "Do you all like apples" is perfectly OK, but it would be asked if I want to know if EVERYONE in the group likes apples, not to differentiate it from the singular "you".


Puett

"you all" is a very American expression and throws other English speakers off the track!


FrancesDuce

voi piacciono le mele "you all like apples" ?? why not "voi"


GaryTSarti

why is ti wrong? one peerson can like many apples. Duo sucks again


WalterZAMB4

Why not 'ti piacciono le mele'


StellaHowe1

That's what I would like to know. I thought it would be made clear which YOU was required. The translation of our sentence is correct.


Jenny291774

My confusion is "loro piacciono" so how does the "vi" for plural you fit despite "vi" being the direct object pronoun??


TonyWalsh14

Do the two English sentences with different meanings "Do you like apples?" and "Do you like the apples?" both translate into Italian as "Vi piacciono le mele?"? Can you/how do you distinguish between the two meanings in Italian?


dacu74

its 'you' so why not piacete?


James945697

"A tutti piacciono le mele?" marked wrong, which was a translation provided by Google ...


Gizette11

Why not ti piacciono ?


clairelanc3

A clear example of what is very unclear: here vi is an undirect object.


Sandra287298

A tutti piacciono le mele? What's wrong with that?


Erated8

Correct me if I'm wrong, But doesn't having "Le" before "Mele" imply it's asking about all apples in general, When this could theoretically be asking about some apples?


Vera865126

if you write you all...you expect a tutti. So D L. should find a way to shiw when it means you plural and when singular!!!


Rita148966

Why not ti in this sentence? You could mean both ti an vi, couldnt it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.