"Do you all like apples?"

Translation:Vi piacciono le mele?

May 25, 2013

19 Comments


DarienGS

Why not "vi piacciono mele"? The sentence to translate is "do you all like apples?", not "do you all like THE apples".

May 31, 2013

eleemar

Slightly confused. you = piacete and they = piacciono vi = you, each other, one another... How does one know if we are speaking 2nd person plural or 3rd person plural? Grazie

May 25, 2013

coriolano77

The subject is le mele, 3rd person plural. Le mele vi piacciono.

May 25, 2013

patschge

i translated it like this and it was marked wrong - only because of the word order? duolingo said it has to be "vi piacciono le mele" ...

March 25, 2014

lillichava

I have the same confusion :( someone please help clarify

September 13, 2014

tango-alpha

"Ti piaciono tutte le mele" was marked wrong, ma perché?

October 11, 2013

AlyshaS

Because of the word order in English. The English statement says "you all like apples". Since there is not a word meaning "you plural" in English, they use "you all" to clarify that you are talking about the Italian "voi". If the English statement was "you like all apples" then you would be right

November 6, 2013

Chrismakem

Why do apples need le for it to be correct?

April 17, 2014

ross.keady

I believe it is because the verb 'piacere' is being used and therefore the sentence will actually translate to 'The apples are pleasing to them'. Correct me if i'm wrong. x

May 10, 2014

Noell52

Another sentence in this lesson was "Vi piace la frutta," if I'm not mistaken. So why was I wrong to say, "Vi piace le mele?" instead of "Vi piacciono le mele?"

April 23, 2014

DarienGS

La frutta is singular, so you use the singular form of the verb (the fruit pleases you). Le mele are plural so you need the plural verb (the apples please you).

April 23, 2014

Raquel198857

Thak you dariengs

November 25, 2018

alex_89ita

Why "PIacciono a tutti voi le mele?" is not correct??

December 12, 2014

Randonneur3
Plus

'Do all of you like apples?' is how it is said outside america. (Actually, it means a bit more than, 'Do you like apples?' But 'you all' is dialect.)

April 9, 2018

roman2095

Yes, and I think it would be a tutti voi piacciono le mele?

May 3, 2018

GeorgeManu1

English people might find the" you all" confusing and put in " tutti".

May 24, 2018

Yellowboat26

im pretty sure i got it right! But of course Duoling just HAD to add the A! Oh! Did i say "im" and "i" instead of "I'm" and "I"? Oh, I'm SORRY!!!

September 26, 2018

Yellowboat26

I HAD TO WRITE IT DOWN!!!

September 26, 2018

eleemar

Uff! I had spaced the subject, concentrating on how to fit the "vi" in there.

May 25, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.