"Pigen har ikke et navn."

Translation:The girl does not have a name.

August 28, 2014

58 Comments


RJBW

It used to be Arya.

May 24, 2015

Ikaruszaki

Yes! Faith in Duolingo comments sustained

March 8, 2017

Ti_mur

yeah

May 31, 2018

Harcias

Yes!

August 31, 2018

mizinamo

Wizard of Earthsea?

May 24, 2015

rick_jones

game of thrones

June 5, 2015

wojo4hitz

Omg

September 14, 2015

wormyyy

The girl is no one.

August 26, 2015

Sagi94

came here for this comment

January 10, 2017

CyclOrBit

If you think about it, names are actually artificial. In nature they don't exist. Actually without having a name, we are exist even more than the ones who have a name.

But of course, names can be handy.

December 27, 2017

wojo4hitz

Bwahahaha

September 14, 2015

firerosearien

what horrible parents don't give their daughter a name?!

September 11, 2014

WingedPanda

Maybe the girl was just born.

October 11, 2014

sklar

Just børn

December 31, 2014

truelefty

lol

July 18, 2015

geo_torno9

lol is right XD XD XD XD x 10.

December 20, 2017

dxrsam

They did, but it was lost. And none now live who remember it.

January 18, 2015

geo_torno9

You should be an author lol

December 20, 2017

Declan110528

A girl has no name

August 23, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps it should be: Pigen har ikke endnu et navn (?) - the girl doesn't have a name YET.

May 12, 2015

Dave865524

Maybe her name was taken from her, like in "Spirited Away"?

June 8, 2018

hlorrithi

Pigen er Arya Stark af Winterfell et hun kommer hjem.

July 9, 2016

wojo4hitz

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

July 12, 2016

Gianni.DS

"The girl has not a name." Wrong English? It's not my mother tongue but I did think this was a possible way of saying it.

November 9, 2015

alexandralanc

You could defo use that in British English, more if you were writing than speaking. It's a little old fashioned but grammatically correct for sure

January 14, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    When using "not" in English, it usually needs an "auxiliary" verb. When this auxiliary verb isn't included in the standard sentence, "do" is added and the main verb comes after the "not". So "She has a name" would become "She does not have a name", but an example with an auxiliary verb already in the standard sentence would be "She has got a name" which becomes "She has not got a name"

    November 9, 2015

OsoGegenHest

    No. It is common to do that, but "need" is simply incorrect.

    August 3, 2016

elen.f.mia

    Hi acromarts. That would be correct in old English i.e. a period drama but not in modern usage of the language :-)

    December 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

    It would be incorrect in Old English.

    Old English is the language spoken in England from the mid 5th century AD until it developed into Middle English in the mid 12th.

    "The girl hasn't a name" is correct and spontaneously used by speakers of Modern English today. Just not by people you know.

    August 3, 2016

Goeblina

    I wrote that too... and lost a lingot :(

    August 29, 2018

mizinamo

    It sounds very odd to me.

    Instead,

    • The girl has no name
    • The girl has not got a name
    • The girl does not have a name

    are varieties that are close to your sentence and all sound more natural to me.

    The problem may lie with "not a" which often turns into "no" (compare German, where "nicht ein" becomes "kein").

    Your sentence works if you are contrasting: "The girl has not a name but a title" -- here, the "not" does not go with "has" but with "a name", i.e. "she has: not a name, but a title" rather than "she has not: a name".

    November 9, 2015

Dareenka

    The comments: 45% - game of thrones! 45% - grammar and rules 10% - why does she not have a name?

    January 17, 2018

ADrunkenPirate

    I shall dub thee: Lady Moriganna

    February 8, 2015

Willdafridge

    Lol

    November 10, 2016

NatalieFol3

    GoT!

    May 5, 2016

Staint23

    How do you say "A girl has no name" or "A girl is no one".

    July 31, 2016

OsoGegenHest
    • En pige har intet navn.
    • En pige er ingen.
    August 3, 2016

Rebekah811712

    I thought hedder was name??

    June 20, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      "Hedde" is a verb meaning "to be called", where "hedder" is the present tense form.

      Jeg hedder Sean = I am called Sean.

      "Navn" is a noun meaning "name".

      Mit navn er Sean = My name is Sean.

      Both "jeg hedder Sean" and "mit navn er Sean" have the same meaning. But in a sentence like "pigen har ikke et navn", you can't just replace "navn" with "hedde" without rewording the entire sentence.

      June 20, 2016

hemiceni

      *verb :-) Hedde is a verb

      June 21, 2016

Xneb
      Mod

        Oops. Thanks for pointing that out. Corrected it now

        June 21, 2016

Tabyshabz

        I was about to ask the same question.. Getting married to a dane is not easy. lol

        August 13, 2016

jdg9999

        Damn Jaqen H'ghar

        October 25, 2016

AurliaPeix

        how about 'the girl does not have the name on her list' ? as in the girl does not seem to find that particular name. that would make perfect sense to me... however i'm not sure if that's the usage implied by that danish sentence here.

        March 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        No, the Danish sentence specifically says "a name" as "et navn" and not "the name" or "navnet".

        August 31, 2016

baqarah

        Preparing to post, I'm told not to "clutter." But the "clutter" is not my fault--it's duolingo posting sentences that force us to try to find a meaning for them. Having sentences that make sense will cut the clutter.

        September 23, 2016

wojo4hitz

        This sentence is awesome.

        September 23, 2016

Maty692176

        They found a female corpse in the wood and they don't know who she is. The news says she has no name. Perfect!

        November 18, 2016

Mathewgk

        And ive been through the desert...... na na nananana na

        December 28, 2016

audrey.taylor29

        lol

        March 7, 2017

DagmarSchl2

        A few days ago I read an article about Iceland. Parents there are only allowed to give their children correct original names. If you move there with a not language-compatible name, for example because it is containing a "C", you are called only 'girl' or 'boy' even on your passport. Well, those girls don't have a name...

        March 25, 2018

UNBALANC3D

        The North Remembers her though.

        September 1, 2018

n0freak1nclu3

        Miranda

        August 8, 2019

n0freak1nclu3

        Because the alliance wants the perfect civilisation. The girl is only the beginning.

        August 8, 2019

xenoph2

        "I've been to the desert on a girl with no name..."

        May 21, 2017

Ransom948166

        ?!

        October 10, 2018

SolomonLyo

        Game of Thrones Vibes

        January 24, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.