"Pigen har ikke et navn."

Translation:The girl does not have a name.

4 years ago

50 Comments


RJBW
RJBW

It used to be Arya.

3 years ago

Ikaruszaki

Yes! Faith in Duolingo comments sustained

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

yeah

4 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Omg

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Wizard of Earthsea?

3 years ago

rick_jones
rick_jones

game of thrones

3 years ago

wormyyy

The girl is no one.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

If you think about it, names are actually artificial. In nature they don't exist. Actually without having a name, we are exist even more than the ones who have a name.

But of course, names can be handy.

9 months ago

Sagi94

came here for this comment

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Bwahahaha

3 years ago

firerosearien
firerosearienPlus

what horrible parents don't give their daughter a name?!

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Maybe the girl was just born.

4 years ago

sklar
sklar

Just børn

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

lol

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

They did, but it was lost. And none now live who remember it.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

You should be an author lol

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps it should be: Pigen har ikke endnu et navn (?) - the girl doesn't have a name YET.

3 years ago

Declan110528

A girl has no name

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Maybe her name was taken from her, like in "Spirited Away"?

4 months ago

hlorrithi
hlorrithi

Pigen er Arya Stark af Winterfell et hun kommer hjem.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

Gianni.DS
Gianni.DS

"The girl has not a name." Wrong English? It's not my mother tongue but I did think this was a possible way of saying it.

2 years ago

alexandralanc

You could defo use that in British English, more if you were writing than speaking. It's a little old fashioned but grammatically correct for sure

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When using "not" in English, it usually needs an "auxiliary" verb. When this auxiliary verb isn't included in the standard sentence, "do" is added and the main verb comes after the "not". So "She has a name" would become "She does not have a name", but an example with an auxiliary verb already in the standard sentence would be "She has got a name" which becomes "She has not got a name"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No. It is common to do that, but "need" is simply incorrect.

2 years ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

Hi acromarts. That would be correct in old English i.e. a period drama but not in modern usage of the language :-)

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It would be incorrect in Old English.

Old English is the language spoken in England from the mid 5th century AD until it developed into Middle English in the mid 12th.

"The girl hasn't a name" is correct and spontaneously used by speakers of Modern English today. Just not by people you know.

2 years ago

Goeblina
Goeblina

I wrote that too... and lost a lingot :(

1 month ago

ADrunkenPirate

I shall dub thee: Lady Moriganna

3 years ago

Willdafridge

Lol

1 year ago

NatalieFol3

GoT!

2 years ago

Staint23
Staint23

How do you say "A girl has no name" or "A girl is no one".

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest
  • En pige har intet navn.
  • En pige er ingen.
2 years ago

Dareenka
Dareenka

The comments: 45% - game of thrones! 45% - grammar and rules 10% - why does she not have a name?

9 months ago

Rebekah811712

I thought hedder was name??

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hedde" is a verb meaning "to be called", where "hedder" is the present tense form.

Jeg hedder Sean = I am called Sean.

"Navn" is a noun meaning "name".

Mit navn er Sean = My name is Sean.

Both "jeg hedder Sean" and "mit navn er Sean" have the same meaning. But in a sentence like "pigen har ikke et navn", you can't just replace "navn" with "hedde" without rewording the entire sentence.

2 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

*verb :-) Hedde is a verb

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Oops. Thanks for pointing that out. Corrected it now

2 years ago

Tabyshabz

I was about to ask the same question.. Getting married to a dane is not easy. lol

2 years ago

jdg9999

Damn Jaqen H'ghar

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

how about 'the girl does not have the name on her list' ? as in the girl does not seem to find that particular name. that would make perfect sense to me... however i'm not sure if that's the usage implied by that danish sentence here.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the Danish sentence specifically says "a name" as "et navn" and not "the name" or "navnet".

2 years ago

baqarah
baqarah

Preparing to post, I'm told not to "clutter." But the "clutter" is not my fault--it's duolingo posting sentences that force us to try to find a meaning for them. Having sentences that make sense will cut the clutter.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

This sentence is awesome.

2 years ago

Maty692176

They found a female corpse in the wood and they don't know who she is. The news says she has no name. Perfect!

1 year ago

Mathewgk

And ive been through the desert...... na na nananana na

1 year ago

cloverbunny82

lol

1 year ago

DagmarSchl2
DagmarSchl2

A few days ago I read an article about Iceland. Parents there are only allowed to give their children correct original names. If you move there with a not language-compatible name, for example because it is containing a "C", you are called only 'girl' or 'boy' even on your passport. Well, those girls don't have a name...

6 months ago

UNBALANC3D

The North Remembers her though.

1 month ago

Ransom948166

?!

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.