1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní béir muid."

" béir muid."

Translation:We are not bears.

August 28, 2014

12 Comments


Allesgut21

Just incase anyone ever asks this to you and your friend


DarthPontifex

Speak for yourself. Roar.


Windrammer

What the difference in pronounciation of béar and béir?


heinzgenrikh

The R is broad in béar and slender in béir. Broad consonants are velarized and slender ones are palatalized.


ciaratiara

Somebody please explain the difference between tamid, we are and muid we are thanks


Count_Nosliw

Different dialects of Irish have different ways of forming the verb. In Munster Irish, historically at least, synthetic forms (= person and verb in one form) - e.g. Táim, Táir, Táimid, Táid - were more common, while analytic forms (= person and verb given separately) - e.g. Tá mé, Tá tú, Tá muid, Tá siad - were more common in Ulster Irish.

Incidentally, 'muid' is also a bit more Northern; in the Southern dialects, 'sinn' - as in 'Sinn Féin' - was more commonly used.


DamienCornally

The differance between táimid and tá muid is the same as we're and we are


grovileman153

Phew, for a second there I thought I was one.


gracieannie303

Good thing too! I'm just a llama!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.