"Es más que un gesto."

Translation:It is more than a gesture.

4 years ago

22 Comments


McBain1

I cannot decipher the context of this statement. Can anyone share an example for us; when it would be used and in what context?

Thanks.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

The thought that came to mind for me is if someone donated a substantial amount toward something (like building a much-needed community center or health center) as a "gesture" of good faith or good will. But to someone who had been struggling to raise funds for the project it would seem more than a gesture, having accomplished a great part of the goal.

1 year ago

McBain1

Thank you so much for taking the time to share this example. It answered my question and helped me understand how this phrase can be used.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

McBain1, I think you're not from the US, am I right? Because it's a fairly common expression here, in multiple contexts. Telisa7 gave a good example, but it could also be used in the negative context, as, for instance, someone flipped you off and you got upset, and your friend is saying, calm down, he JUST flipped you the bird, and you reply, "it's more than a gesture!", meaning A. there's a back story there, or B. there was also a threat implied in the gesture. Conversely, if someone close to you say, thumps his chest or gives you the peace sign, and you get all choked up, and the other person you're with is like, what's gotten into you, because they only saw the simple sign, but it's got a secret meaning between you and the person that gave you the sign, you would tell your friend, "it's more than a gesture," perhaps without going into details about the whole back story.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

A gesture of respect? It's more than a gesture.

1 year ago

Amalina14
Amalina14

Does anyone else think the audio is very strange for this item? The "g" in "gesto" sounded almost like an Argentine pronunciation of "ll" (e.g., llaves).

Maybe it's just me, but it sounded very odd.

4 years ago

Prakhar786

It's is pronounced as "khesto"

9 months ago

MartinCo

I believe the pronunciation is both correct and as you describe it. :) http://www.learnspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_g.htm

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

That's interesting, because my audio sounds more like an English H than a Spanish LL

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3
1 year ago

dj63010

I spelled gesto with a j and it was accepted.

3 years ago

jeo188
jeo188

Why the accent in "más"?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"más" always has an accent. I don't know why

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The accent on one-syllable words used to give the syllable a special tone, but no one pronounces that anymore.

There is also a word mas, meaning "but" or "instead".

9 months ago

SGuthrie0

Interesting. Thanks.

8 months ago

PaperKing
PaperKing

Why instead of gesture it can't be just a sign? For me it sounds a bit more logical when "It is more than a sign".

1 year ago

lawnav

The "g" from gesto is INAUDIBLE in the audio! That's why I thought it was "esto". LOL. Shouldn't it be pronounced as "h"? Like in general, gemelo, etc.?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The lady pronounces it pretty clearly.

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

can someone please tell me how this is pronounced? I don't have sound, so I don't know if it's "hesto," "gesto," or "jesto."

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish, the letter 'g' in front of 'e' or 'i' is always pronounced like a Spanish 'j'. So it would sound like it were written "jesto" in Spanish. Just like in general or agente. How exactly you pronounce the ge/gi/j sound in Spanish depends on the dialect.

5 months ago

pickedup

Great hints.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.