1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil na ceannasaithe ag…

" bhfuil na ceannasaithe agus na rúnaithe?"

Translation:Where are the bosses and the secretaries?

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


scilling

Pól is probably having a word or two with them.


StrapsOption

Or more likely they're having a word with Pól.


Raftus

+1 lingot for the 5p piece. It's been a long time.


scilling

Thanks. (Well, this one’s old enough to be a 12p piece.)


SatharnPHL
Mod

It would have been a 12d piece (the old designations "l" "s" and "d" were used for "pounds", "shillings" and "pence" until decimalisation, at which point the old shilling, which was worth 12 old pennies (12d) , became a "5p piece".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C2%A3sd
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimalisation#.C2.A3sd_conversion


scilling

Yes, I’d used “p” rather than “d” in case Raftus wasn’t old enough to have used the pre-decimalization £sd.


LineBrendberg

I'm not sure this has anything to do with age. For anyone not raised on the Celtic Isles the old money system seems more than slightly insane regardless of time of birth...


SatharnPHL
Mod

If he was old enough to understand the reference to 12 rather than 5, he was old enough to understand the "d".

(No matter - it's documented now for anyone who might have been thrown by your reference to 12p).


snakewisperer

In blarney, being chased by Cu Chúlainn and while Pól eats an entire cheese wheel in one bite and people throw overripe bananas at Justin Beiber and Sheogorath does a jig on top of the Statue of Liberty.


Mikael.Antares

Even though I don't play the game myself, I greatly enjoy the Mad God's dialogue. "It's a family title, I pass it on to myself every thousand years..." -- here's a Lingot for the reference.


JimMcGuire4

Hey, I'm just up to this level right now, but how about some more blue collar boys..... painter, carpenter, drywaller, mason? SorryI'm a blue-collar boy, I'm a painting contractor, I want to learn about what those words are also! I like the whole job thing, that's cool, just wondering how about a little expansion?


chipcavcosta

If anyone's still looking for these; House painter is péintéir (an artist who paints is ealaíontóir) Carpenter is saor adhmaid (can also be siúinéir (joiner), adhmadóir (woodworker), or even cearpantóir). Mason is saor cloiche (or just "saor" alone, but that's a general term for a craftsperson or tradesperson).

I'm not really sure what a drywaller is, drywall isn't common in Ireland as far as I'm aware. A plasterer is pláistéir, or plástrálaí, and a bricklayer is saor brící, or bríceadóir, so maybe they would fit!

You didn't ask, but it's good to know too, a plumber is pluiméir, a roofer is díonadóir, and an electrician is leictreoir!


SatharnPHL
Mod

All of those stone walls that you see in fields along the west coast are "dry stone walls". But the "drywall" referred to above is usually called "wallboard" or "plasterboard" in Ireland, and the technique is referred to as "dry-lining". It is used for partition walls and ceilings in domestic construction. It is also widely used in commercial construction. I don't know if the title "drywaller" is used.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.