Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are walking in the park."

Translation:Nosotros estamos caminando en el parque.

5 years ago

9 Comments


tmichal2

Shouldn't it be "por el parque."? I've learned, and colloquially in Spain, that when I am talking about walking somewhere I always use "por." "Voy a caminar por la calle."

5 years ago

Babella

I would use "por" too.

5 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

Same for me. I'm Mexican-American, and even though I speak more of a barrio Spanish, I'd use "por", since it's more natural to say that than "en" in Spanish.

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Both are correct, but "por" gives emphasis to the action of walking, while "en" gives emphasis to the place where the walking is happening.

9 months ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

I wrote 'estamos pasando en el parque', because I thought 'pasar' could mean 'to walk'. Can it ever mean this?

4 years ago

Babella

I think you meant "pasear" (to go for a walk) ;]

4 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

Oh, I think I did. Thanks! :)

4 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

4 years ago

Gale38930

I answered "Nosotros estamos caminando en el parque" as stated above and Duo marked me wrong stating "Nosotros andamos en el parque". What's that about? I have never seen "andamos" in any of the other lessons and it contradicts what is stated above. It's fine to learn different ways of stating a sentence, but please teach it to me first.

3 months ago