"Lui ha pantaloni rossi."

Translation:He has red pants.

May 25, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

SanctMinimalicen

Well, that's ostentatious.

May 25, 2013

chatee

You have not seen my grandfather.

October 15, 2013

cbx500

Now, imagine matching those red pants with yellow shoes.

January 28, 2014

KarenColle

...but now his pants match hers!

April 17, 2014

Albrechtion

Being Italian, the red is probably just spaghetti sauce.

October 5, 2014

HetPyccnr

Why are you learning Italian if you are Italian?

April 21, 2019

GregHullender

I wonder why it is not "i pantaloni".

January 25, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It should be "i pantaloni"!!" Lui ha pantaloni rossi", without article, just sounds wrong (I'm italian)

November 13, 2014

flaque8

Me too! Can someone explain please?

May 27, 2014

notyetawizard

He just has some unspecified red pants; not THE red pants. Could be any red pants. No one even knows why he has them.

June 14, 2014

Pp3p

They are specified. They are his. If you have something you owned it. You can't own any pants in the world.

December 5, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I dissagree, as a costume designer I have access plenty of clothes I don't own.

August 31, 2017

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I don't think I've heard that kind of explanation here until now. That, of course, is key when everybody can see clearly that those generalized pants are, in fact, the color of passion. On a more serious note, I just got zinged, because "rossa" is not "rosa", and just recalled that the famous historical figure was not "Barbarosa!"

August 9, 2014

nadjalench2011

Posso dire "lui ha i pantaloni rossi"?

September 21, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Yes you can. You actually should... The given sentence sounds wrong to me (I'm italian)

November 13, 2014

winter230548

No, perchè (lui ha i pantaloni rossi) significherebbe che li indossa. Invece senza la "i" vuol dire che li ha ma, non li indossa in quel momento.

December 2, 2018

TheBareBears

What would "pink pants" be in Italian, then? I got this question wrong by saying "He has pink pants" instead of saying "He has red pants".

October 12, 2014

KarenColle

Lui ha pantaloni rosa. ROSA (pink) stays the same as an adjective, doesn't vary with the number and gender of the noun it modifies. 《:-)

October 13, 2014

TheBareBears

That makes so much sense now. Thanks!

October 13, 2014

SauliusTheBlack

except that it doesn't make sense that "rosa" doesn't change whereas every other color does --'

June 7, 2017

TrishF3

I'm so glad they accept "he has red trousers"! I used to blush over translation to "pants", not feeling the need to discuss underwear in English generally. A false friend between BE and AE, I'd probably translate "pants" as "mutande" or "slip".

July 15, 2017

Helen471715

I put in trousers and it said no it's "pants". Sometimes it's hard to double translate from Italian into English then on to American with candy and cookies etc too.

February 3, 2019

jude90

chinese people believe red pants brought you a good luck :P

April 25, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

Um... Does he perhaps have a knife in his pants?

May 25, 2017

KonstaCamogli

lui ha il proprio coltello .......... well that is what I can remember so far. And Una scimmia legge un libro.

January 5, 2018

Jae633849

Lui ha pantaloni rossi e le scarpe gialle!

February 8, 2018

lobos333

I wonder if he has a pair of red trousers that match his red pants?

July 14, 2015

Amrhilman

Valentino rossi - red valentine? Vrooom..

July 20, 2015

kickasspepe03

whats the difference between rossi and rosse?

August 2, 2017

RaduBunda

I think it's masculine plural vs feminine plural.

March 28, 2018

IvanGriffi

what is the difference between "rossi and"rosse?

October 29, 2017

RaduBunda

Masculine vs feminine

March 28, 2018

Lachie387172

So, what's the difference between red apples (mele rosse) and red pants (pantaloni rossi) ..?

February 24, 2018

kinga9000

Rosso//rossi... It is a guessing game. Please, more help with that....

July 22, 2018

Berto29441

The adjectives ("rosso" here) must have the same gender and number of the name they qualify: un fazzoletto rossO, una camicia rossA, i pantaloni rossI, le camicie rossE. It is not a game: it's precision.

December 2, 2018

Sunshinesaway

Never trust a man in red pants

August 25, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

Like Assassin's Creed?

August 25, 2018

antonywalker

"Trousers" is marked as incorrect.

January 27, 2019

HirokoJP

He has pink pants

February 11, 2019

Berto29441

pink is not red...

February 11, 2019

TedNagel1

Why is the word slacks not accepted?

March 15, 2019

SylviaArle1

He has red TROUSERS, please! Unless you mean UNDERWEAR???

May 22, 2019

StacyeL

Why is "she has red pants" wrong???

June 30, 2019

lHdU7

How would he say he has pink pants? Sounds like it will be written the same no..?

July 4, 2019

Elizabeth624544

why not " he has red slacks " ?

August 25, 2019

Diana127141

That was a typo due my bad phone!

September 21, 2019

SourabhDas0

So if rosa is pink, and rosso is red, and adjectives have to match gender, then is this correct:

Roso - pink male sing. Rosi - pink male pl. Rosa - pink female sing. Rose - pink female sing.

Rosso - red male sing. Rossi - red male pl. Rossa - red female sing. Rosse red female pl.

And if so, how is the pronunciation different? How do you not confuse the two?

September 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.