1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha pantaloni rossi."

"Lui ha pantaloni rossi."

Translation:He has red pants.

May 25, 2013

48 Comments


Albrechtion

Being Italian, the red is probably just spaghetti sauce.


HetPyccnr

Why are you learning Italian if you are Italian?


SanctMinimalicen

Well, that's ostentatious.


chatee

You have not seen my grandfather.


cbx500

Now, imagine matching those red pants with yellow shoes.


KarenColle

...but now his pants match hers!


GregHullender

I wonder why it is not "i pantaloni".


RiccardoCa33

It should be "i pantaloni"!!" Lui ha pantaloni rossi", without article, just sounds wrong (I'm italian)


flaque8

Me too! Can someone explain please?


notyetawizard

He just has some unspecified red pants; not THE red pants. Could be any red pants. No one even knows why he has them.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I don't think I've heard that kind of explanation here until now. That, of course, is key when everybody can see clearly that those generalized pants are, in fact, the color of passion. On a more serious note, I just got zinged, because "rossa" is not "rosa", and just recalled that the famous historical figure was not "Barbarosa!"


Pp3p

They are specified. They are his. If you have something you owned it. You can't own any pants in the world.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I dissagree, as a costume designer I have access plenty of clothes I don't own.


nadjalench2011

Posso dire "lui ha i pantaloni rossi"?


RiccardoCa33

Yes you can. You actually should... The given sentence sounds wrong to me (I'm italian)


winter230548

No, perchè (lui ha i pantaloni rossi) significherebbe che li indossa. Invece senza la "i" vuol dire che li ha ma, non li indossa in quel momento.


TheBareBears

What would "pink pants" be in Italian, then? I got this question wrong by saying "He has pink pants" instead of saying "He has red pants".


KarenColle

Lui ha pantaloni rosa. ROSA (pink) stays the same as an adjective, doesn't vary with the number and gender of the noun it modifies. 《:-)


TheBareBears

That makes so much sense now. Thanks!


SauliusTheBlack

except that it doesn't make sense that "rosa" doesn't change whereas every other color does --'


TrishF3

I'm so glad they accept "he has red trousers"! I used to blush over translation to "pants", not feeling the need to discuss underwear in English generally. A false friend between BE and AE, I'd probably translate "pants" as "mutande" or "slip".


Helen471715

I put in trousers and it said no it's "pants". Sometimes it's hard to double translate from Italian into English then on to American with candy and cookies etc too.


Kit128p

Do they actually mean trousers by pants? I was wondering this. So what are pants (underwear) in Italian?


DaniellePoll

Technically, American is not a language. It's an accent. They should learn to spell in English - which is a language.


jude90

chinese people believe red pants brought you a good luck :P


Amrhilman

Valentino rossi - red valentine? Vrooom..


Jae633849

Lui ha pantaloni rossi e le scarpe gialle!


lobos333

I wonder if he has a pair of red trousers that match his red pants?


H.G.Stolk27

Um... Does he perhaps have a knife in his pants?


KonstaCamogli

lui ha il proprio coltello .......... well that is what I can remember so far. And Una scimmia legge un libro.


kickasspepe03

whats the difference between rossi and rosse?


RaduBunda

I think it's masculine plural vs feminine plural.


IvanGriffi

what is the difference between "rossi and"rosse?


RaduBunda

Masculine vs feminine


Sunshinesaway

Never trust a man in red pants


H.G.Stolk27

Like Assassin's Creed?


KGdcprXt

I thought we were learning English not American English why does Duolingo persist in using American words ?


Lachie387172

So, what's the difference between red apples (mele rosse) and red pants (pantaloni rossi) ..?


kinga9000

Rosso//rossi... It is a guessing game. Please, more help with that....


antonywalker

"Trousers" is marked as incorrect.


TedNagel1

Why is the word slacks not accepted?


SylviaArle1

He has red TROUSERS, please! Unless you mean UNDERWEAR???


StacyeL

Why is "she has red pants" wrong???


luna892935

Because you wrote she.....it was he


lHdU7

How would he say he has pink pants? Sounds like it will be written the same no..?


Elizabeth624544

why not " he has red slacks " ?


Diana127141

That was a typo due my bad phone!


LoScozzese

Why is the word 'trousers' not acceptable? It is synonymous with 'pants'!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.