1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper."

"The newspaper."

Translation:An nuachtán.

August 28, 2014

6 Comments


pentagonalflame

na vs. an ??? particles are weird.


RinC.

"An" is used for singular nouns, while "na" is for those in plural form. Here, it is just one newspaper, so you take the singular form "An".


kariaedne

I wrote An nauchtan with the apostrophe but was marked wrong..Why?


CyberCactus

Make sure you use a fada, not an apostrophe, it looks like this: á. Only use it in the second 'a' within the word, so it looks like: An nuachtán. Also ensure your spelling and grammar are all correct as well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.