"The newspaper."

Translation:An nuachtán.

4 years ago

19 Comments


pentagonalflame

na vs. an ??? particles are weird.

4 years ago

RinC.
RinC.

"An" is used for singular nouns, while "na" is for those in plural form. Here, it is just one newspaper, so you take the singular form "An".

4 years ago

JLotus
JLotus

It would be so great if there were a pronunciation for each word, recorded.

9 months ago

sheonsavanna

whats irisleabhar

2 years ago

Breadlesssauron
Breadlesssauron

A magazine.

2 years ago

Sebastian_Spratt

Who isn't herr because they want to impress there class?

3 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

*their (English is hard enough lol)

2 years ago

Sebastian_Spratt

*here

3 years ago

Butterflyhill382

here!

3 years ago

AniketGBir

Saniket

1 year ago

DanielleFLundy

that would be correct

10 months ago

BreannaGoo4

yes they are

10 months ago

luke.lyons16

hey cill

9 months ago

cillianhall0

im in the mood for dancing,romancing

9 months ago

cillianhall0

<3 <3 <3

9 months ago

luke.lyons16

ROOOOOOOXXXXXXXXANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNEEEEEEE YOUUU DONTTT HAVE TO VPUTRTTTT ON YOUR RED LIGHT <3

9 months ago

DanielCorr246083

EVERY STEP YOU TAKE ILL BE WATCHING YOU

9 months ago

cillianhall0

every bond you break every step you take i'll be watching you <3 <3 <3

9 months ago

kariaedne

I wrote An nauchtan with the apostrophe but was marked wrong..Why?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.