"The newspaper."

Translation:An nuachtán.

August 28, 2014

15 Comments


JLotus

It would be so great if there were a pronunciation for each word, recorded.

March 4, 2018

pentagonalflame

na vs. an ??? particles are weird.

August 30, 2014

RinC.

"An" is used for singular nouns, while "na" is for those in plural form. Here, it is just one newspaper, so you take the singular form "An".

September 1, 2014

sheonsavanna

whats irisleabhar

April 14, 2016

Breadlesssauron

A magazine.

August 15, 2016

AniketGBir

Saniket

September 14, 2017

DanielleFLundy

that would be correct

February 1, 2018

BreannaGoo4

yes they are

February 6, 2018

luke.lyons16

hey cill

February 8, 2018

cillianhall0

im in the mood for dancing,romancing

February 8, 2018

cillianhall0

<3 <3 <3

February 8, 2018

luke.lyons16

ROOOOOOOXXXXXXXXANNNNNNNNNNNNNNNEEEEEEE YOUUU DONTTT HAVE TO VPUTRTTTT ON YOUR RED LIGHT <3

February 8, 2018

DanielCorr246083

EVERY STEP YOU TAKE ILL BE WATCHING YOU

February 8, 2018

cillianhall0

every bond you break every step you take i'll be watching you <3 <3 <3

February 8, 2018

kariaedne

I wrote An nauchtan with the apostrophe but was marked wrong..Why?

May 29, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.