1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo i miei genitori tra gli…

"Vedo i miei genitori tra gli spettatori."

Translation:I see my parents between the spectators.

August 28, 2014

45 Comments


ElspethNina

"among the spectators" is accepted and is correct; "between" is wrong - it implies there are only two spectators and the parents are not spectators - as "the dog sits between the cats"

August 5, 2015

oldchinawailan

Audience should be accepted instead of spectators. Reported 24.01.15

January 24, 2015

meenyo

I report it too!

March 17, 2015

Laura964337

you reported it 3 years ago and is STILL there. They don't check, update, revise or correct.

March 10, 2019

sm0k1nggnu

Still isn't :(

April 20, 2015

coledanielj

Both Google Translate and Reverso Context give "pubblico" for audience.

An even more comprehensive definition can be found in the Collins English/Italian dictionary:

audience (ˈɔːdɪəns) noun

(gathering) pubblico

(radio) ascoltatori mpl

(television) telespettatori mpl

(of speaker) uditorio

a huge audience -> un grandissimo pubblico

there was a big audience at the theatre -> c'erano molti spettatori or c'era un gran pubblico al teatro

the concerts attracted huge audiences -> i concerti hanno attirato tantissima gente

Based on the number of times pubblico is used and its priority in the lists, I believe that audiences is not appropriate in this lesson. Spettatori seems to have the best translation for this situation (I am in the SPORTS section).

March 10, 2019

CatherineK153278

Between the audience should be marked wrong. You could have in the audience but that would not work with the Italian sentence given. Spectators indicates more than one individual where as audience talks about the group as a whole.

August 15, 2019

REEBZ17

I think another correct answer is "i see my parents in the audience"

February 13, 2015

coledanielj

You want to translate tra as "in"? Tra is "between" for two objects, and "among" for more objects.

March 10, 2019

KenHutley

REEBZ17: Absolutely!

June 10, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

Not accepted Nov 1 2016

November 1, 2016

lophiusdra

it still doesn't accept that D:

January 4, 2018

WyomingMad

The translation really isn't good English. I have an Italian friend who used to make this mistake because in Italian there is no difference between "among" and "between." But in English there definitely is. I see my parents AMONG the spectators—believe it or not, Duolingo!

November 4, 2016

grege2

Great comment. In WordRef I see among and between indeed do just translate as tra, fra. You can also have "in mezzo a" as "in the midst of". So all that endless debate in English at school about "are we AMONG the (several) things" or "BETWEEN the two things" is just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in Italian ! Great to see a big piece of pedantry doesn't even exist in another language, love it.

November 5, 2016

nikitafajita92

"I see my parents in the crowd" would be a far more natural way of saying it, in British English at least.

December 11, 2016

coledanielj

While similar in meaning, crowd is "folla" in italian and tra is "among" not "in". It is best to simply translate the italian without interjecting your own familiar phrases.

March 10, 2019

CaptainDJJoe

100% correct. I'm pretty sure I wrote in the crowd rather than amongst the crowd. It's really starting to bug me the number of literal translations used on Duo when the first rule of translating is never translate literally​ but rather idiomatically.

July 11, 2019

Laura964337

DOESN'T ANYONE FROM DUOLINGO EVER CHECK THE COMMENTS? THE SAME REPORTS WERE MADE 4 YEARS AGO THAT I MADE TODAY.

March 3, 2019

coledanielj

FYI - The moderators generally only review the reports (using the flag) for necessary changes, not the comments. I reported it (among not between) again today with references to assist them.

March 10, 2019

Pietfreak

Why is "among the viewers" wrong?

October 23, 2016

Laura964337

Viewers sounds like a TV audience.

March 10, 2019

Raymond304505

Why is "I see my parents among the audience." not accepted?

October 7, 2018

roxannagiovanna

In this case using 'BETWEEN' IS WRONG, WRONG WRONG!!!!!!. PLEASE FIX IT! Many people have ALREADY reported it!!!!!

July 26, 2019

Altair0315

Your parents aren't spectators? Are they captive?

August 28, 2014

Ariaflame

The slightly more colloquial English for this would be "among the spectators" but I didn't try this. I have no more hearts to risk.

October 1, 2014

giovanna60615

"among" is accepted, and makes more sense. "Between" sounds as though there are only two other spectators, one on either side of your parents. Now there's a poorly attended game!

October 4, 2014

grege2

Indeed ! Great answer. I can't imagine when you would say "between" in this context. Have a lingot!

May 15, 2016

friswing

Exactly, I agree. 'Among' is idiomatic (not colloquial)

October 15, 2014

Spinneweber

"Among the spectators" was accepted.

July 9, 2015

Chrismakem

Lo spetatore?

February 27, 2015

tboomer

I thought you dropped the definite article when talking about members of the immediate family: "Vedo miei genitori..."

February 4, 2018

Gill328589

Between is grammatically wrong in English

November 6, 2018

Laura964337

That is bad English. It should be: among the spectators.

March 3, 2019

ChrissieRe2

Amongst should also be accepted - definitely not 'between' as this implies only two people etc

May 10, 2019

James_1986

Your parents are spectators

May 11, 2019

Ola978521

Viewer is the same as spectator

July 10, 2019

roxannagiovanna

The correct word to use in ENGLISH is among, and NOT BETWEEN as Duolingo wants us to say. We use "BETWEEN' when someone or somethig is betwee two objects or persons. 'AMONG' or 'AMONGT' = whenthere are more than TWO SINGLE objects or persons. An audience, spectators are many!!! Unles you specify= between TWO SPECTATORS, and Not a CROWD!!!!!

July 26, 2019

BartS1965

what is wrong with .. AUDIENCE ????

September 6, 2019

Geni105524

"Between"/ implies that the parents are in the middle of two spectators. Should say "among"

October 12, 2019

46WtNBhU

I agree with ElspethNina!

October 15, 2019

GATTANERA777

Can I say: I see my parents among the onlookers?

January 22, 2015

grege2

That's not weird, quite a normal sentence. You're trying to spot your parents in some crowd, in another part of the stadium. You might use "amongst" rather than "among" - the rules on usage of those two are vague to me, I just say say what sounds right.

June 10, 2016

Jonathan_127929_

In the right context, it could work as a sentence in English. "Onlookers" sounds to me more like people observing a fight that has broken out or some other situation that has spontaneously occurred, rather than people who are in the stands at a scheduled sporting event. Could a native speaker of Italian please comment on whether the Italian version of this sentence could be used in such a context?

March 1, 2019

chrisgabbo

Yes but it is a weird thing to say.

April 11, 2015

christiano03

for no reason. chuck us a lingot

November 9, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.