1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo i miei genitori tra gli…

"Vedo i miei genitori tra gli spettatori."

Translation:I see my parents between the spectators.

August 28, 2014

72 Comments


ElspethNina

"among the spectators" is accepted and is correct; "between" is wrong - it implies there are only two spectators and the parents are not spectators - as "the dog sits between the cats"


[deactivated user]

    I read that rather quickly as the dog 'does the doo-doo' between the cats. And then realized that would be right too - they were most likely very supercilious cats & the dog would have good reason to do so.


oldchinawailan

    Audience should be accepted instead of spectators. Reported 24.01.15


meenyo

    I report it too!


Laura964337

    you reported it 3 years ago and is STILL there. They don't check, update, revise or correct.


    [deactivated user]

      You mean you "reported" it too.


CatherineK153278

      Between the audience should be marked wrong. You could have in the audience but that would not work with the Italian sentence given. Spectators indicates more than one individual where as audience talks about the group as a whole.


coledanielj

      Both Google Translate and Reverso Context give "pubblico" for audience.

      An even more comprehensive definition can be found in the Collins English/Italian dictionary:

      audience (ˈɔːdɪəns) noun

      (gathering) pubblico

      (radio) ascoltatori mpl

      (television) telespettatori mpl

      (of speaker) uditorio

      a huge audience -> un grandissimo pubblico

      there was a big audience at the theatre -> c'erano molti spettatori or c'era un gran pubblico al teatro

      the concerts attracted huge audiences -> i concerti hanno attirato tantissima gente

      Based on the number of times pubblico is used and its priority in the lists, I believe that audiences is not appropriate in this lesson. Spettatori seems to have the best translation for this situation (I am in the SPORTS section).


Anne240428

      In UK english we would talk about spectators or the crowd at a sports event, not the audience. Audience woukd be at a concert or theatre.


      [deactivated user]

        The translation really isn't good English. I have an Italian friend who used to make this mistake because in Italian there is no difference between "among" and "between." But in English there definitely is. I see my parents AMONG the spectators—believe it or not, Duolingo!


grege2

        Great comment. In WordRef I see among and between indeed do just translate as tra, fra. You can also have "in mezzo a" as "in the midst of". So all that endless debate in English at school about "are we AMONG the (several) things" or "BETWEEN the two things" is just ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in Italian ! Great to see a big piece of pedantry doesn't even exist in another language, love it.


P.ep.e

        That's an accepted reply now, March 2020


REEBZ17

        I think another correct answer is "i see my parents in the audience"


KenHutley

        REEBZ17: Absolutely!


GiovanniSantucci

        Not accepted Nov 1 2016


lophiusdra

        it still doesn't accept that D:


coledanielj

        You want to translate tra as "in"? Tra is "between" for two objects, and "among" for more objects.


DermotMcInerney

        I agree. That's what I put and I think it captures the meaning. But I was still marked wrong.


nikitafajita92

        "I see my parents in the crowd" would be a far more natural way of saying it, in British English at least.


CaptainDJJoe

        100% correct. I'm pretty sure I wrote in the crowd rather than amongst the crowd. It's really starting to bug me the number of literal translations used on Duo when the first rule of translating is never translate literally​ but rather idiomatically.


coledanielj

        While similar in meaning, crowd is "folla" in italian and tra is "among" not "in". It is best to simply translate the italian without interjecting your own familiar phrases.


        [deactivated user]

          That depends on how crowded the audience is, don't you think? If I can see my parents among the spectators, it probably isn't all that "crowdy"".


AnthonyJan4

          If it's a sports event, especially at a small school or local youth league, they could be wearing some noticeable clothing, or maybe they're holding up a big sign. Just because they're "among the crowd/audience/spectators" doesn't mean the parents are being inconspicuous, and the crowd doesn't have to be large. In my opinion, a crowd can be as few as a couple dozen people if the venue is small enough.


Raymond304505

          Why is "I see my parents among the audience." not accepted?


Laura964337

          That is bad English. It should be: among the spectators.


Laura964337

          DOESN'T ANYONE FROM DUOLINGO EVER CHECK THE COMMENTS? THE SAME REPORTS WERE MADE 4 YEARS AGO THAT I MADE TODAY.


coledanielj

          FYI - The moderators generally only review the reports (using the flag) for necessary changes, not the comments. I reported it (among not between) again today with references to assist them.


Pietfreak

          Why is "among the viewers" wrong?


Laura964337

          Viewers sounds like a TV audience.


Gill328589

          Between is grammatically wrong in English


roxannagiovanna

          In this case using 'BETWEEN' IS WRONG, WRONG WRONG!!!!!!. PLEASE FIX IT! Many people have ALREADY reported it!!!!!


toothgritter

          I agree with the last post. we don't say 'between' the spectators in this context


Altair0315

          Your parents aren't spectators? Are they captive?


Ariaflame

          The slightly more colloquial English for this would be "among the spectators" but I didn't try this. I have no more hearts to risk.


giovanna60615

          "among" is accepted, and makes more sense. "Between" sounds as though there are only two other spectators, one on either side of your parents. Now there's a poorly attended game!


grege2

          Indeed ! Great answer. I can't imagine when you would say "between" in this context. Have a lingot!


friswing

          Exactly, I agree. 'Among' is idiomatic (not colloquial)


Spinneweber

          "Among the spectators" was accepted.


          [deactivated user]

            And so it should be. It is the correct translation here, unless perhaps the match was so bad there were only two spectators, perhaps? In which case "between the two spectators" would be a clearer statement.


            [deactivated user]

              Not colloquial. "Between" implies only two spectators. Furthermore, "between" cannot be used as a "synonym" of among. For the sake of clarity it is good to use "between two" rather than just "between".


tboomer

              I thought you dropped the definite article when talking about members of the immediate family: "Vedo miei genitori..."


ChrissieRe2

              Amongst should also be accepted - definitely not 'between' as this implies only two people etc


James_1986

              Your parents are spectators


Ola978521

              Viewer is the same as spectator


roxannagiovanna

              The correct word to use in ENGLISH is among, and NOT BETWEEN as Duolingo wants us to say. We use "BETWEEN' when someone or somethig is betwee two objects or persons. 'AMONG' or 'AMONGT' = whenthere are more than TWO SINGLE objects or persons. An audience, spectators are many!!! Unles you specify= between TWO SPECTATORS, and Not a CROWD!!!!!


BartS1965

              what is wrong with .. AUDIENCE ????


Geni105524

              "Between"/ implies that the parents are in the middle of two spectators. Should say "among"


46WtNBhU

              I agree with ElspethNina!


Juan993342

              A more natural translation might be "I see my parents among (or with) the spectators" ..."between" as Elspeth noted is normally applied to a few. However, if there were two or more sections of seating for spectators, then one's parents could be "between" the spectator, but still it strikes me as unnatural phrasing.


marioee

              This correct is to say among instead of between


John156894

              Audience should be accepted


ClydeHapp

              "among the crowd" is correct? "Between the spectators" says there were only two, not likely.


MavisMoog

              I used the UK English word "amongst" and was marked wrong. Fortunately, I remembered USA do not use that word.


Marco472183

              Tra or fra should be translated as "among" since "between" implies only two and among indicates more than two, in this case spectators would be a group of people.


Christine377885

              So there are only two spectators? Because if there are more than two, the correct word is "among" and "between" is incorrect. Reported 20-7-9


Tatsia4

              does anyone pay attention that it should be AMONG and not between...


solmaz554289

              No i hadn't finished yet


Marjan110210

              ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong: between two and among more then two spectators. You need to work on your algorithms...stop stealing the hearts!


Ivanna256932

              I wrote "among the audience" and it was marked as wrong, I don't get why


cinziazarina

              This is not something one would say in English.

              Better, I see my parents in the crowd.


hricman

              More than two, you have to use AMONG .


CatherineStock

              Audience is used with musicals and concerts, spectators for games. since this is a section on sports and games one would use spectators here. And it should also say among the spectators, NOT between!


Raffaela889013

              Should be "among" not between.


christiano03

              for no reason. chuck us a lingot


LiaCFernan

              the correct Eng sentence should be "among" and not "between"!


GATTANERA777

              Can I say: I see my parents among the onlookers?


grege2

              That's not weird, quite a normal sentence. You're trying to spot your parents in some crowd, in another part of the stadium. You might use "amongst" rather than "among" - the rules on usage of those two are vague to me, I just say say what sounds right.


Jonathan_127929_

              In the right context, it could work as a sentence in English. "Onlookers" sounds to me more like people observing a fight that has broken out or some other situation that has spontaneously occurred, rather than people who are in the stands at a scheduled sporting event. Could a native speaker of Italian please comment on whether the Italian version of this sentence could be used in such a context?


chrisgabbo

              Yes but it is a weird thing to say.

              Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.