"Is buachaill é."

Translation:He is a boy.

4 years ago

120 Comments


CaspervanZyl

Is it possible to translate this sentence as "It is a boy". I know it's not entirely natural English, but as far as I remember "is...é" can mean "it is...". Or am I wrong?

4 years ago

Lancet
Mod

Yes, Is buachaill é can mean either He is a boy or It is a boy.

4 years ago

SerenityLo14

No i think you are right

1 year ago

veronicaca907819

It is a boy

3 months ago

Happy1698

...

1 month ago

Joilson_bahia

It would be easier if Duolingo put the phonetic form adjacent to the word.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Joilson_bahia

Wow!! Thank you!!! You rock!

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose

Did anyone else get the word "buachaill" for the first time in lesson two instead of lesson one? Is that a glitch?

4 years ago

Mimzie11

i got it at the beggining of lesson 1

3 years ago

BGL008

@Mimzie11 Me too

2 years ago

TimoAswad2

Ok

1 year ago

bnng

I'm assuming it's a glitch, but no, you're not the only one. It did the same to me.

4 years ago

Vrixton

same here. I had to skip it because I'd never heard it before.

4 years ago

haidarahhusain

I get in both lessons.

3 years ago

PamFrazier

I got in first lesson.

2 years ago

Mega_Million

i agree yes it happened to me

3 years ago

Megaops2

i did

2 years ago

mbjohnson01

What's the difference between "í and é" and "sí and sé"?

3 years ago

Rae.F

With the verb is you use é for "he/it", í for "she/it", and iad for "they". Otherwise you use for "he/it", for "she/it", and siad for "they".

3 years ago

SGTPBJ

Do you know Galifraen?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Actually, I have been learning how to write in Sherman's Gallifreyan. It's not a language, though, just an alternate way to write English.

2 years ago

SGTPBJ

thats cool

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. Where are the ressources or URL?

2 years ago

Rae.F

BGL008

Did you copy/paste those?

2 years ago

Happy1698

One is i and the other is e

1 month ago

anea6901

sí means “she is” while sé is the opposite, “he is”. Hope that helped!

1 year ago

Rae.F

means "she" and means "he". Not "she is" or "he is". Just "she" and "he".

1 year ago

azelfrath

Does ¨Is¨ get used for both the first- and third-person conjugations?

4 years ago

azelfrath

Answered my own question I think. The verb gets split by the noun, so while "Is" doesn't change, the "mé" or "sé" etc. after will. Is this correct? If so, is there a name for this type of verb?

4 years ago

AlmogL

It seems to me all verbs behave like that, at least in the habitual present tense which is all I've learnt so far. The verb form is the same for all persons, but in the first person, the pronoun merges with the verb to create a synthetic form in regular verbs, and it doesn't do that with "is". The difference seems to be that with "is", the object comes before the subject. And some of the pronouns drop their first letter. I mean "Is buachaill é" as opposed to itheann sé arán / Ithim arán. Sorry if I got any of this wrong...

4 years ago

ataltane

A real verb (not is) gives the sentence the pattern: Verb Subject Object, but the copula (is and its forms) imposes a different pattern: Copula Complement Subject. The important thing to remember is that most Irish sentences have real verbs, but copula sentences are distinctly different.

The good news is that these 2 sentence patterns account for approximately every single Irish sentence ever.

4 years ago

Rae.F

I don't understand what you mean by "the verb gets split by the noun". Nothing is getting split.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"Is" is considered a defective verb. The bit at the end changes, and it's the object form of the pronoun (though other things can go here).

4 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

So there are no articles?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there are. There are definite articles "the": "an" for singular and "na" for plural. There are no indefinite articles "a."

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Ahh yes, that's what I was wondering. Have a lingot. :3 Got raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Tá fáilte romhat

2 years ago

Vincejl

A boy he is!

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

Or a boy is he!

1 year ago

irishamber

what is the é for?

4 years ago

CaelQuinn

It's the 'he' part. Like the mé is the 'me' or 'I' part.

4 years ago

lghavami

Why is there a sé and an é, both meaning him?

4 years ago

Rae.F

It's like the Spanish ser vs estar.

Spanish "estar", equivalent in Irish
táim
tá tú
tá sé
tá sí
táimid
tá sibh
tá siad

Spanish "ser", equivalent in Irish
is … mé
is … tú
is … é
is … í
is … muid/sinn
is … sibh
is … iad

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful it is not exactly a one to one correspondence. "is", the copula, has a more limited use than "ser" and is used only to say that the following two words are equal and refer to the same person or thing.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Looking back on it now, I did explain it rather ham-fistedly. I've had several months to get a better grasp on how this works. :)

3 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

As a Spanish speaker, this is really helpful.

2 years ago

ataltane

With real verbs (like and itheann),

sé = he; é = him

However, the copula (is) is not a normal verb, and you always use é with it, not . English speakers would expect here, but that's not how it works :).

4 years ago

Magh-Roith

You can say : Is fear é. or Is lag é (he is weak). But can you say: Is fear lag é (he is a weak man) or He is my boyfriend. or he is my boy. Is mo buachaill é ?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you cannot say "is lag é", you would use the other verb for to be "Tá mé lag." "He is my boyfriend." is "Tá sé mo chara bhuachaill." It looks as though the minute you put adjectives in, you must use "Tá" and not "Is".

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Scroll down here for Tips & Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

Go raibh maith agat! I'll review the tips and notes. The presence of the adjective is a great clue to help me.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Can we also say "Is é buachaill," since both "é" and "buachaill" are subject and object because of an chopail is?

Also, how do we know that, in the pronunciation of buachaill, it is the "i" that gets pronounced with the "a" making the "ch" broad [xɪl̪ʲ] and not the "a" that gets pronounced with the "i" making the "ll" slender [xal̪ʲ~xəl̪ʲ]? It seems like both the "a" and the "i" have an equal opportunity of being pronounced in the second syllable "buachaill," correct?

2 years ago

Rae.F

I don't know about pronunciation for your second question, but regarding the grammar for your first question: no.

It looks like they really condensed the information about the copula in the Tips and Notes for Basics 1. They used to have more details about it. For those who don't have any Tips and Notes:

Most sentences in Irish are VSO, or Verb Subject Object, although with the stative it's really more VSC, Verb Subject Complement.

Itheann an fear bia | The man eats food (literally Eats the man food)
Ólann sí bainne | She drinks milk (literally Drinks she milk)
Tá sí ard | (literally Is she tall)

But with the copula (which is a defective verb), the syntax is different. It's VCS, Verb Complement Subject. Just as in English you wouldn't say "A boy am I" (unless you're being poetic, but that's a rare exception and not the norm) but rather "I am a boy", in Irish it's always "Is buachaill é" and never "Is é buachaill".

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Great! Thank you so much! From seeing this often, I believe the Irish equivalent would either be "Go raibh maith agat!" or "Go ro maith agat!" :D

2 years ago

Zinthak

I'm gonna go out on a limb here and guess but... is 'Is'...'to be'? 'to be-boy-he'?

4 years ago

khmanuel

Is in Irish means am, are, or is in English.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Basically, it is used only when you want to say that the following two words are equal and refer to the same person or thing. Otherwise, use "tá" http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Scroll down here for Duolingo's Tips & Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It would be easier to teach us first the "ta" verb, and then the exception.

2 years ago

Abigail_Murphy

to me "Is" is confusing what does it mean

4 years ago

Rae.F

"Is" means "is", oddly enough. Word for word, "Is buachaill é" means "Is boy he" or by English grammar "He is a boy".

Read the whole page here:
skill/ga/Basics-1

4 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Wow, Irish word order is so similar to that of Indo-Aryan languages.

3 years ago

Rae.F
3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I know but no other Indo-European language of Europe has such stark grammatical similarities. In my experience.

3 years ago

deirdre_nyc

Yes, in my very limited knowledge of Indian languages, I agree. I was just thinking (before reading your comment) that 'e' is like "che" in Hindi and "chu" in Gujarati. Do you agree?

1 year ago

garypierre18

tá sé ina bhuachaill can I say this for he is a boy , because I am not sure is that a good Irish . let me know

2 years ago

Rae.F

tá sé is not used for equating two things. And Irish does not have any indefinite article. The only way to say "He is a boy" is Is buachaill é, literally "is boy he".

2 years ago

garypierre18

Thanks

2 years ago

Ms.Nina1

I had it in both lessons but it was the frist one to pop up in lesson 1.

2 years ago

YMe20000

One thing i'm curious about. Why is there """ at the end if "Is" says the same thing as "é"?

2 years ago

Rae.F

is and é are not the same thing at all.
is is the verb "is".
é is the pronoun "he".

2 years ago

YMe20000

Thanks.

2 years ago

TerreDonog

How do you change to an irish keyboard?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Phone or computer? On a phone or tablet, you just download the keyboard app.

2 years ago

TimHarbiso

I wish there was a page at the beginnig of each lesson listing out each word in the lesson. Then you have to remember them throughout.

1 year ago

JakeRyan967423

Why is "is" in front meaning i am but "é" is in the end meaning it is? Is "is" like "desu" in japanese?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Is "is" like "desu" in japanese?

Only in that it does not have different conjugations for I, you, he/she/it, we, y'all, they.

Irish grammar is Verb Subject Object the way English grammar is Subject Verb Object.

"Is buachaill é" word-for-word is "Is boy he".
If I wanted to say "She is a girl" that would be "Is cailín í", literally "Is girl she".
If I wanted to say "I am a woman", that would be "Is bean mé", literally "Am woman I".

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Anyone else think that's a tad redundant? 'Cause he is a girl would,ve worked too?

11 months ago

Hallelujah334980

Is irish redundant or is that just how its written? Very new to this tongue but it looks like he is a boy he is.

5 months ago

Rae.F

There's nothing redundant about it. Irish just has different word order than English does.

English is subject-verb-object. Irish is verb-subject-object, or in this case, verb-complement-subject.
skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Word-for-word, this is literally "is boy he".

5 months ago

Deo.

Isn't buachaill pronounced as 'boo-kul'??

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Actually, it's a little more like 'boo-hul'

11 months ago

sally436345

This is so hard

1 year ago

Rae.F

GenesisCla12

It sounds soooo cool

1 year ago

Dominiques191501

i love irish i am from thier

1 year ago

RomanColan

Hmmm... this is a good sentence

1 year ago

kenzie922704

I pressed is but i still got it wroong because it didn't show up

1 year ago

CaoNgcVnKh

Know if you are the new

1 year ago

sofiadaser

what the heck?

8 months ago

Rae.F

Do you have a question you can put into words?

8 months ago

AnimeLoverOtaku

I'm going to type something random, on here

2 months ago

Happy1698

Hello

1 month ago

austin4973

This language is so odd compared to english for the grammar placements.

3 years ago

Holly840606

I recieved non of the co text words, just words for boy, girl, woman man. How am i to translate a sentence when it doesnt provide me with any of the other words?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

You got it wrong few times, you note down, and then you get it right.

2 years ago

Bre894664

I still dont get the irish

2 years ago

merotzia

I don't want to learn Irish . I'm fluent already . Please delete me . It was an error

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

That's a pity, you could help us if you're fluent!

2 years ago

Rae.F

No one can delete a language from your profile but you, certainly not your fellow learners:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204611904-How-do-I-delete-a-language-from-my-profile-

2 years ago

Mohsin132563

This is the best in tallaght

2 years ago

Mohsin132563

Who ia from tallaght

2 years ago

Lauren586368

I thought it ment the boy had bread cause I thought we were learning food in this lesson

2 years ago

Mixlonda

Mate i put ; he is a apple lol

2 years ago

sally436345

???

1 year ago

IrishWingedWolf

It means "boy" but yes, it is a glitch.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What is a glitch? As you didn't reply to someone, I think over time your comment became far removed from the person that you were talking to.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

He's replying to the person who complained that he or she didn't get the word "boy" in the first lesson, and asking if it was a bug.

2 years ago

Mimzie11

i got it at the beggining of lesson one it must be a glich for ya

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not a problem, children often hear words they don't know from their parents before they know what those words mean. You can click on a word in mobile app to see the definition hint, or just move your mouse over it on the computer.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like immersive learning, but here, you are forced to write it down, and it's a good thing.

2 years ago

saoirserose12

its my birthday im half way to 30 #oldie

1 year ago

Hallelujah334980

Aww 15 is not old! Lol never heard it as half way to 30

5 months ago

Dhipika

Irish is hard. Like really hard. Follow me

1 year ago

truly.meow

I couldn't understand, need more space between words

4 years ago

AlanDaGamer

0hl0u0joupujlpjlp;ikp[;iukui;k;.l

2 years ago

emma_cruise2

lolololol

3 years ago

Khaosko

3486347 3873875678937563670936837578344685468534

3 years ago

kelleygillihan

were going on a trip in our favourite rocket ship zoomin through the sky little einstiens

3 years ago

kelleygillihan

21

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.