"Is buachaill é."

Translation:He is a boy.

8/28/2014, 5:23:08 AM

73 Comments


CaspervanZyl

Is it possible to translate this sentence as "It is a boy". I know it's not entirely natural English, but as far as I remember "is...é" can mean "it is...". Or am I wrong?

11/30/2014, 3:40:53 PM

Lancet
Mod

Yes, Is buachaill é can mean either He is a boy or It is a boy.

1/4/2015, 12:40:26 AM

SerenityLo14

No i think you are right

6/7/2017, 7:55:56 AM

veronicaca907819

It is a boy

11/15/2018, 3:30:47 PM

Joilson_bahia

It would be easier if Duolingo put the phonetic form adjacent to the word.

10/9/2015, 9:04:26 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
11/6/2015, 12:36:31 AM

Joilson_bahia

Wow!! Thank you!!! You rock!

11/12/2015, 12:36:10 PM

Kelly-Rose

Did anyone else get the word "buachaill" for the first time in lesson two instead of lesson one? Is that a glitch?

9/21/2014, 3:13:11 AM

Mimzie11

i got it at the beggining of lesson 1

4/22/2015, 10:08:24 PM

BGL008

@Mimzie11 Me too

8/5/2016, 9:32:08 PM

TimoAswad2

Ok

6/11/2017, 4:31:52 PM

bnng

I'm assuming it's a glitch, but no, you're not the only one. It did the same to me.

9/21/2014, 5:29:10 AM

Vrixton

same here. I had to skip it because I'd never heard it before.

9/22/2014, 8:32:40 AM

mbjohnson01

What's the difference between "í and é" and "sí and sé"?

5/27/2015, 9:26:31 PM

Rae.F

With the verb is you use é for "he/it", í for "she/it", and iad for "they". Otherwise you use for "he/it", for "she/it", and siad for "they".

5/27/2015, 9:40:53 PM

SGTPBJ

Do you know Galifraen?

3/29/2016, 12:48:06 PM

Rae.F

Actually, I have been learning how to write in Sherman's Gallifreyan. It's not a language, though, just an alternate way to write English.

3/29/2016, 6:04:58 PM

SGTPBJ

thats cool

4/1/2016, 1:37:27 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Interesting. Where are the ressources or URL?

1/23/2017, 2:30:38 PM

Rae.F

azelfrath

Does ¨Is¨ get used for both the first- and third-person conjugations?

8/28/2014, 5:23:08 AM

azelfrath

Answered my own question I think. The verb gets split by the noun, so while "Is" doesn't change, the "mé" or "sé" etc. after will. Is this correct? If so, is there a name for this type of verb?

8/28/2014, 5:26:13 AM

AlmogL

It seems to me all verbs behave like that, at least in the habitual present tense which is all I've learnt so far. The verb form is the same for all persons, but in the first person, the pronoun merges with the verb to create a synthetic form in regular verbs, and it doesn't do that with "is". The difference seems to be that with "is", the object comes before the subject. And some of the pronouns drop their first letter. I mean "Is buachaill é" as opposed to itheann sé arán / Ithim arán. Sorry if I got any of this wrong...

8/28/2014, 11:24:08 AM

ataltane

A real verb (not is) gives the sentence the pattern: Verb Subject Object, but the copula (is and its forms) imposes a different pattern: Copula Complement Subject. The important thing to remember is that most Irish sentences have real verbs, but copula sentences are distinctly different.

The good news is that these 2 sentence patterns account for approximately every single Irish sentence ever.

2/2/2015, 12:32:02 PM

Rae.F

I don't understand what you mean by "the verb gets split by the noun". Nothing is getting split.

8/2/2015, 2:51:38 PM

galaxyrocker

"Is" is considered a defective verb. The bit at the end changes, and it's the object form of the pronoun (though other things can go here).

8/29/2014, 12:01:07 AM

Miss_Linguistic

So there are no articles?

12/6/2016, 8:57:22 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there are. There are definite articles "the": "an" for singular and "na" for plural. There are no indefinite articles "a."

12/7/2016, 3:03:17 AM

Miss_Linguistic

Ahh yes, that's what I was wondering. Have a lingot. :3 Got raibh maith agat!

12/7/2016, 11:04:16 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Tá fáilte romhat

12/8/2016, 3:04:39 AM

Vincejl

A boy he is!

4/2/2017, 7:00:57 AM

deirdre_nyc

Or a boy is he!

11/8/2017, 9:02:19 PM

irishamber

what is the é for?

10/5/2014, 9:06:38 PM

CaelQuinn

It's the 'he' part. Like the mé is the 'me' or 'I' part.

10/14/2014, 4:26:48 PM

lghavami

Why is there a sé and an é, both meaning him?

1/21/2015, 10:52:27 PM

Rae.F

It's like the Spanish ser vs estar.

Spanish "estar", equivalent in Irish
táim
tá tú
tá sé
tá sí
táimid
tá sibh
tá siad

Spanish "ser", equivalent in Irish
is … mé
is … tú
is … é
is … í
is … muid/sinn
is … sibh
is … iad

1/22/2015, 12:19:02 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful it is not exactly a one to one correspondence. "is", the copula, has a more limited use than "ser" and is used only to say that the following two words are equal and refer to the same person or thing.

11/5/2015, 8:42:46 PM

Rae.F

Looking back on it now, I did explain it rather ham-fistedly. I've had several months to get a better grasp on how this works. :)

11/5/2015, 8:52:22 PM

Miss_Linguistic

As a Spanish speaker, this is really helpful.

12/6/2016, 8:55:48 PM

ataltane

With real verbs (like and itheann),

sé = he; é = him

However, the copula (is) is not a normal verb, and you always use é with it, not . English speakers would expect here, but that's not how it works :).

2/2/2015, 12:33:46 PM

Magh-Roith

You can say : Is fear é. or Is lag é (he is weak). But can you say: Is fear lag é (he is a weak man) or He is my boyfriend. or he is my boy. Is mo buachaill é ?

8/1/2015, 9:44:38 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you cannot say "is lag é", you would use the other verb for to be "Tá mé lag." "He is my boyfriend." is "Tá sé mo chara bhuachaill." It looks as though the minute you put adjectives in, you must use "Tá" and not "Is".

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Scroll down here for Tips & Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

11/5/2015, 9:02:37 PM

Magh-Roith

Go raibh maith agat! I'll review the tips and notes. The presence of the adjective is a great clue to help me.

11/5/2015, 11:10:41 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Can we also say "Is é buachaill," since both "é" and "buachaill" are subject and object because of an chopail is?

Also, how do we know that, in the pronunciation of buachaill, it is the "i" that gets pronounced with the "a" making the "ch" broad [xɪl̪ʲ] and not the "a" that gets pronounced with the "i" making the "ll" slender [xal̪ʲ~xəl̪ʲ]? It seems like both the "a" and the "i" have an equal opportunity of being pronounced in the second syllable "buachaill," correct?

9/1/2016, 3:48:46 PM

Rae.F

I don't know about pronunciation for your second question, but regarding the grammar for your first question: no.

It looks like they really condensed the information about the copula in the Tips and Notes for Basics 1. They used to have more details about it. For those who don't have any Tips and Notes:

Most sentences in Irish are VSO, or Verb Subject Object, although with the stative it's really more VSC, Verb Subject Complement.

Itheann an fear bia | The man eats food (literally Eats the man food)
Ólann sí bainne | She drinks milk (literally Drinks she milk)
Tá sí ard | (literally Is she tall)

But with the copula (which is a defective verb), the syntax is different. It's VCS, Verb Complement Subject. Just as in English you wouldn't say "A boy am I" (unless you're being poetic, but that's a rare exception and not the norm) but rather "I am a boy", in Irish it's always "Is buachaill é" and never "Is é buachaill".

9/1/2016, 11:11:00 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Great! Thank you so much! From seeing this often, I believe the Irish equivalent would either be "Go raibh maith agat!" or "Go ro maith agat!" :D

9/2/2016, 1:38:56 AM

Zinthak

I'm gonna go out on a limb here and guess but... is 'Is'...'to be'? 'to be-boy-he'?

12/12/2014, 11:15:48 AM

khmanuel

Is in Irish means am, are, or is in English.

1/3/2015, 9:36:04 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Basically, it is used only when you want to say that the following two words are equal and refer to the same person or thing. Otherwise, use "tá" http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Scroll down here for Duolingo's Tips & Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

11/5/2015, 9:06:53 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

It would be easier to teach us first the "ta" verb, and then the exception.

1/23/2017, 2:35:16 PM

Abigail_Murphy

to me "Is" is confusing what does it mean

1/26/2015, 12:22:21 AM

Rae.F

"Is" means "is", oddly enough. Word for word, "Is buachaill é" means "Is boy he" or by English grammar "He is a boy".

Read the whole page here:
skill/ga/Basics-1

1/26/2015, 12:26:23 AM

yadwinder_gadari

Wow, Irish word order is so similar to that of Indo-Aryan languages.

6/18/2015, 7:51:33 PM

Rae.F
6/18/2015, 7:57:15 PM

yadwinder_gadari

I know but no other Indo-European language of Europe has such stark grammatical similarities. In my experience.

6/18/2015, 8:15:38 PM

deirdre_nyc

Yes, in my very limited knowledge of Indian languages, I agree. I was just thinking (before reading your comment) that 'e' is like "che" in Hindi and "chu" in Gujarati. Do you agree?

11/8/2017, 9:09:16 PM

garypierre18

tá sé ina bhuachaill can I say this for he is a boy , because I am not sure is that a good Irish . let me know

2/22/2016, 12:16:00 AM

Rae.F

tá sé is not used for equating two things. And Irish does not have any indefinite article. The only way to say "He is a boy" is Is buachaill é, literally "is boy he".

2/22/2016, 12:18:09 AM

garypierre18

Thanks

2/22/2016, 12:49:48 AM

Ms.Nina1

I had it in both lessons but it was the frist one to pop up in lesson 1.

2/24/2016, 8:08:51 PM

YMe20000

One thing i'm curious about. Why is there """ at the end if "Is" says the same thing as "é"?

12/30/2016, 8:28:42 PM

Rae.F

is and é are not the same thing at all.
is is the verb "is".
é is the pronoun "he".

12/30/2016, 8:33:35 PM

YMe20000

Thanks.

12/30/2016, 8:38:30 PM

TerreDonog

How do you change to an irish keyboard?

1/15/2017, 3:33:17 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Phone or computer? On a phone or tablet, you just download the keyboard app.

1/23/2017, 2:39:25 PM

TimHarbiso

I wish there was a page at the beginnig of each lesson listing out each word in the lesson. Then you have to remember them throughout.

4/17/2017, 6:12:38 AM

JakeRyan967423

Why is "is" in front meaning i am but "é" is in the end meaning it is? Is "is" like "desu" in japanese?

5/18/2017, 3:16:38 AM

Rae.F

Is "is" like "desu" in japanese?

Only in that it does not have different conjugations for I, you, he/she/it, we, y'all, they.

Irish grammar is Verb Subject Object the way English grammar is Subject Verb Object.

"Is buachaill é" word-for-word is "Is boy he".
If I wanted to say "She is a girl" that would be "Is cailín í", literally "Is girl she".
If I wanted to say "I am a woman", that would be "Is bean mé", literally "Am woman I".

5/18/2017, 8:01:19 PM

Deact1vated_User

Anyone else think that's a tad redundant? 'Cause he is a girl would,ve worked too?

3/2/2018, 6:45:49 PM

Hallelujah334980

Is irish redundant or is that just how its written? Very new to this tongue but it looks like he is a boy he is.

8/21/2018, 8:14:50 PM

Rae.F

There's nothing redundant about it. Irish just has different word order than English does.

English is subject-verb-object. Irish is verb-subject-object, or in this case, verb-complement-subject.
skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Word-for-word, this is literally "is boy he".

8/21/2018, 8:55:45 PM

bart629792

This is cool. Thank you

2/27/2019, 3:43:41 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.