"I am reading the menu."

Translation:Jeg læser menuen.

4 years ago

8 Comments


sdenofrio

Why is there no 'er' in this sentence if the English was, "I am reading the menu"? (Sorry I have only ever learned romance languages.)

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Danish doesn't use gerunds (like English's -ing verbal form or -ando/-iendo in Spanish), so the verb stays in it's indicative form. This means that both "I am reading the menu" and "I read the menu" translate to "Jeg læser menuen". The distinction will have to be made based on the context.

4 years ago

sdenofrio

Thank you so much for answering my question!

4 years ago

Lena235429

Why is there no article like " en " in this sentence?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is, kind of, it's just on the end of the word.

a menu = en menu
the menu = menuen

1 year ago

DaveDansk

I wrote "menukortet" They say WRONG. Should be "menuen". Shouldn't "menukortet" be okay as a translation of "the menu"?

1 year ago

itazipamakakte

What causes the change from en menu , to menuen is it the pronoun?

4 months ago

VintageEngine

En menu: A menu Menuen: The Menu.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.