Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am reading the menu."

Translation:Jeg læser menuen.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


sdenofrio

Why is there no 'er' in this sentence if the English was, "I am reading the menu"? (Sorry I have only ever learned romance languages.)

2
Reply3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Danish doesn't use gerunds (like English's -ing verbal form or -ando/-iendo in Spanish), so the verb stays in it's indicative form. This means that both "I am reading the menu" and "I read the menu" translate to "Jeg læser menuen". The distinction will have to be made based on the context.

17
Reply3 years ago

sdenofrio

Thank you so much for answering my question!

4
Reply3 years ago

Lena235429

Why is there no article like " en " in this sentence?

1
Reply1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is, kind of, it's just on the end of the word.

a menu = en menu
the menu = menuen

2
Reply1 year ago

DaveDansk

I wrote "menukortet" They say WRONG. Should be "menuen". Shouldn't "menukortet" be okay as a translation of "the menu"?

1
Reply11 months ago

itazipamakakte

What causes the change from en menu , to menuen is it the pronoun?

1
Reply2 months ago

VintageEngine
VintageEnginePlus

En menu: A menu Menuen: The Menu.

0
Reply1 month ago